IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 17th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 17th September 2019 covers Coding-Decoding.

                                       

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language:
“Turn again legal action” is written as “ae me le ue”.
“History include photo turn” is written as “de le te ge”.
“Legal history good action” is written as “te ae ue ce”.
“Action defend photo spark” is written as “de ye we ae”.

Q1. What is the possible code for “good way include”?
(a) ce me ge
(b) pe me ge
(c) ce te le
(d) pe ce ge
(e) None of these

Q2. If “Turn defend history” is coded as “ye le te”, then what will be the code for “Spark”?
(a) xe
(b) we
(c) ce
(d) de
(e) Can’t determined

Q3. What is the code for “Photo”?
(a) de
(b) te
(c) ae
(d) ue
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the word for the code “me” in the given code language?
(a) action
(b) good
(c) again
(d) spark
(e) defend

Q5. If “Action give legal” is written as “ue ae re”, then what will be the code for “Give”?
(a) ae
(b) ue
(c) re
(d) data inadequate
(e) Can’t determine

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans(d)
S2. Ans(b)
S3. Ans(a)
S4. Ans(c)
S5. Ans(c)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘return survey product’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘sport pride member’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘product pride lead’ is written as ‘la vo sa’, and
‘review bridge return’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘return’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q7. ‘review bridge sport’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘review’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9. What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) pride
(b) lead
(c) survey
(d) bridge
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘pride’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language
‘expose explain terror’ is written as ‘ru ri be’,
‘region power updated’ is written as ‘ta no pa’,
‘climb economy terror power’ is written as ‘do ri pa pi’, and
‘region economy expose explain’ is written as ‘ru be do no’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘explain’?
(a) ri
(b) be
(c) ru
(d) do
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. What does ‘ru’ stand for?
(a) expose
(b) Either ‘explain’ or ‘expose’
(c) terror
(d) region
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the code for ‘region power updated expose terror’?
(a) no pa ri ta do
(b) ta ri pa no be
(c) ta no ru ri pa
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Coding-Decoding

Q14. ‘pi ri no’ is the code for which of the following?
(a) climb region terror
(b) climb economy region
(c) explain terror economy
(d) climb terror updated
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following code stands for ‘power’?
(a) ri
(b) no
(c) pa
(d) do
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: