IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 24th December

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019

                       

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are going to attend the seminar on two different dates 16 and 27 of five different months July to November of the same year. Also, each of them is of different weight. V goes immediately before U but not in the same month also V is lighter than U. Only four persons attend the seminar in between V and R. M attend the seminar immediately before R and is third lightest person. Only four persons are lighter than Q. N attend the seminar on an even date of a month having 30 days. Only three persons attend seminar in between N and O who is the heaviest person. S is just heavier than V. The one who is second heaviest attend the seminar immediately before the one who is the lightest. R is heavier than N but lighter than U. P is lighter than M and N. P is not the lightest. The lightest person attends the seminar immediately before the one who is the heaviest. Q does not attend the seminar on an odd date. T is not the second heaviest. P neither attend the seminar before M nor in a month having 30 days. R is lighter than S.

Q1. Who among the following attends seminar on 16th September?
(a) S
(b) M
(c) O
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following persons is fourth lightest?
(a) M
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q3. S attends seminar on which month?
(a) September
(b) November
(c) August
(d) July
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons are lighter than R?
(a) More than Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q5. Which of the following combination is true about V?
(a) More than four persons are attending seminar between V and M
(b) V goes 16th of the given month
(c) Q attends seminar immediate after V
(d) V is fourth heaviest person
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In each of the following below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer-

Conditions:
(i) If first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant then both are coded with the code of the consonant.
(ii) If both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, their codes are to be interchanged.
(iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as the code for the vowel.
(iv) If both second and fourth letter is vowel then both are coded as the code of second letter.

Q6.QFDWVI
(a) @%72©µ
(b) @%72©@
(c) %72µ@
(d) @72©5@
(e) None of these

Q7.OCGSMK
(a) &#961&
(b) &#169&
(c) 8#169&
(d) &#1698
(e) None of these

Q8.ASVQKU
(a) %65&3µ
(b) 65&7&µ
(c) %653&µ
(d) 65&79&
(e) None of these

Q9.DOWIML
(a) 82©89$
(b) 28©89$
(c) 8376©$
(d) $897©2
(e) None of these

Q10.MFCLGD
(a) 79#$21
(b) 97#$21
(c) 97$#12
(d) 97#$12
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input : 29 own 18 dolly 37 13 low earns 46 pigs 26 after
Step I : after 42 29 own 18 dolly 13 low earns 46 pigs 26
Step II : after 42 earns 34 own 18 dolly 13 low 46 pigs 26
Step III: after 42 earns 34 own 18 18 dolly low 46 pigs 26
Step IV : after 42 earns 34 own 18 pigs 13 dolly low 46 26
Step V : after 42 earns 34 own 18 pigs 13 low 21 dolly 46
Step VI : after 42 earns 34 own 18 pigs 13 low 21 dolly 41
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 28 ultra 19 fear 41 38 its mere 16 ear crow 31 queen

Q11. Which word/number would be at the fifth position from right end in step IV?
(a) 11
(b) fear
(c) queen
(d) 28
(e) ultra

Q12. Which of the following would be step V?
(a) ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 28 fear 38 mere 16 queen crow
(b) ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 mere 23 fear 38 crow
(c) ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 28 fear 38 mere crow
(d) ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 mere fear 23 38 crow
(e) None of these

Q13. Which step number should be the following output?
“ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 mere 23 fear crow 38”
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step VI
(e) There will be no such step

Q14. Which word/number would be at the 7th position from left end in step III?
(a) fear
(b) 38
(c) 28
(d) 24
(e) mere

Q15. How many steps are required to get the final output?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 7

Solution:

Sol.(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. By using condition (iii), the code will be @72©5@

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. By using condition (i), the code will be&#169&

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. By using condition (ii), The code will be %653&µ

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. By using condition (iv), the code will be28©89$

S10. Ans.(d), No Condition Applied
Sol. The code will be 97#$12.

Sol.(11-15):
Sol. The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. First, it rearranges words starting with a vowel in alphabetical order, then it rearranges words starting with a consonant in reverse alphabetical order.
For numbers, it first rearranges prime numbers in descending order with addition of 5 (in each prime number), then composite numbers in ascending order with subtraction of 5 (in each composite number).
Input: 28 ultra 19 fear 41 38 its mere 16 ear crow 31 queen
Step I : ear 46 28 ultra 19 fear 38 its mere 16 crow 31 queen
Step II : ear 46 its 36 28 ultra 19 fear 38 mere 16 crow queen
Step III: ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 28 fear 38 mere 16 crow queen
Step IV: ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 28 fear 38 mere crow
Step V : ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 mere 23 fear 38 crow
Step VI: ear 46 its 36 ultra 24 queen 11 mere 23 fear 33 crow

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

       

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains!