IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 4th January

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt daily Reasoning Quizzes and follow a proper strategy and study plan for the IBPS Clerk main exam 2019 provided on Bankersadda. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS Clerk Main exam 2019

                               

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are seating in row 1 and facing towards south. E, F, G, H and I are seating in row 2 and facing north. They like different fruits- mango, guava, apple, banana and grapes. Two persons like same fruit such that one of them is in row 1 and the other is in row 2(i.e. both the persons who like Mango fruit sit in different rows).
The one who likes mango in row 1 faces the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes mango in row 2. The one who likes apple sits third to the left of the one who likes mango in row 2. The one who sits immediate right of M faces G. M sits second from one of the ends. P sits right to O but not immediate right. The number of persons sitting to the left of G is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of O. I faces the one who likes banana. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes grapes. More than two person sits between I and F. I does not like mango. G likes banana. M does not like grapes and mango. N faces the one who likes guava. The one who likes banana sits immediate left to M. P does not like apple. H sits right of E.

Q1. Who among the following faces O?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) I
(d) G
(e) H

Q2. P likes which of the following Fruits?
(a) Guava
(b) Mango
(c) Grapes
(d) Apple
(e) Banana

Q3. Which of the following statement is true about E?
(a) E likes banana
(b) O is facing E
(c) The one who sits second right of E faces M
(d) E sits immediate left of F
(e) None is true

Q4. Who among the following sits opposite to N?
(a) The one who sits second left of G
(b) The one who likes guava
(c) the one who likes mango
(d) the one who sits immediate right of E
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who is facing H?
(a) F
(b) N
(c) O
(d) Q
(e) P

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below, consist a question and three statements numbered I, II and III. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the three statements and Give answer
(a) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) if the data in Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone or in Statement III alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in Statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement III are not required to answer the question.

Q6. In which month of the year did Mohit go abroad for a vacation?
I. Mohit correctly remembers that he went for a vacation in the first half of the year.
II. Mohit’s wife correctly remembers that they went for a vacation after 31st March.
III. Mohit remembers that he went for a vacation before 1st May.

Q7. Are all the four friends, viz P, Q, R and S, who are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre?
I. Q sits second to the right of S. S faces the centre. R sits on the immediate right of both Q and S.
II. P sits on the immediate left of Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of P. R sits on the immediate right of S.
III. S is an immediate neighbour of both P and R. Q sits on the immediate left of P. R sits on the immediate right of Q.

Q8. Point P is in which direction with respect to Point Q?
I. Point R is to the west of Point Q. Point S is to the north of Point Q. Point P is to the south of Point S.
II. Point T is to the south of Point P. Point T is 4 m from Point Q. Point P is 9 m from Point Q.
III. Point R is to the west of Point Q. Point Q is exactly midway between Point R and U. Point V is to the south of Point U. Point P is to the west of Point V.

Q9. Among V,W,X,Y and Z, seated in a straight line facing south, who sits at the extreme end of the row?
I. W sits second to right of V. Z is not immediate neighbor of Y.
II. V sits third to left of Y. W sits on the immediate right of X.
III. Only one person sits between W and X

Q10. Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing to the centre of the table. How many students are sitting between C and F?
I. A is seated second to the right of H, who is seated third to the right of D. G is seated immediate left of F.
II. C is seated third to the right of A and is not near to E. F is seated second to the right B.
III. D is seated second to the left of E and is third to right of G. C is an immediate neighbor of H.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:
“Magazine Today Master” is written as “ 3$Q 4$D 2.5#X”
“Defence High Challenges” is written as “5$R 3.5#D 2$G”
“Response Inspiration Trial” is written as “4$D 5.5#M 2.5#K”

Q11. What is the code for “Interface”?
(a)3#D
(b)4.5#D
(c)5$F
(d)6$G
(e)None of these

Q12. What is the code for “Article Subscriber”?
(a) 4#K 6.5$H
(b) 2$F 3#C
(c) 4$Q 5.5#D
(d) 3.5#D 5$Q
(e)None of these

Q13. What is the code for “Quiz”?
(a) 2$Y
(b) 5#G
(c) 6#F
(d) 7.5 $ D
(e)None of these

Q14. What is the code for “Regional”
(a)6#H
(b) 4$K
(c)5.5#U
(d)2.5$F
(e)None of these

Q15. What is the code for “Separated”?
(a) 5#D
(b) 6$G
(c) 4.5#C
(d)7$B
(e)None of these

Solution

Sol.(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. From 1- We cannot decide.
From 2nd and 3rd – April.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question
Point P is south direction with respect to Point Q.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both 1 and 2-
We can say that Y and Z are on the extreme end of the line.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question

Sol.(11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!