IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Quiz: 24th November 2019

| Updated On November 27th, 2019 at 05:13 pm

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, we have provided 30 days IBPS PO Mains 2019 study plan. Bankeradda will provide daily quizzes of Reasoning Ability for practice as the IBPS PO Mains is scheduled for 30th November 2019. So practice to sail through IBPS PO Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
Eight family members are sitting in a row, some are facing north while some are facing south direction. There are three generations in the family.
G is grandfather of D and sits fourth to the right of his son. E’s mother sits third to the left of E’s husband. More than three persons sit between G and H. C and G are facing opposite directions. D sits third to the right of her mother. B is son-in-law of A. G does not sit at ends. D is not an immediate neighbour of G. C is father of D and sits second to the left of D. F is sister-in-law of E and sits third to the right of her father-in-law. G’s wife sits second to the right of him and both are facing opposite direction to each other. D and H are cousin, and both are unmarried. A has one son and one daughter. Three persons are sitting in between H and his mother. E sits fourth right of H who is facing opposite direction of E. C’s wife facing south. E is married to B.

Q1. Who among the following sits second the right of A?
(a) C’s mother
(b) F
(c) E’s father
(d) D
(e) B

Q2. Who among the following is husband of F?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) H
(d) C
(e) D

Q3. How many persons sit in between G and his daughter?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) More than Four

Q4. What is the position of H with respect to his aunt?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Fourth to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Second to the right
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) F
(d) E
(e) D

Directions (6-7): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit

Q6. Statements: “If you ask me about the daunting challenges that I face, I would say that my government’s first priority is to improve the existing law and order situation. Then follows the issue of prices of commodities.” ___ Mr. ROY, a newly appointed PM of country CLINTON
Assumptions:
I. If a citizen of country CLINTON can sleep peacefully, he/she can then think of providing food to his/her family, ponder over education and move about freely in the country.
II. Prices of the commodities affect the common man greatly.

Q7. Statements: “If you have any unresolved consumer disputes, do not feel that you are helpless, do not hesitate to assert your rights. Approach the District Consumer Forum for speedy redressal.” ____ Department of Consumer Affairs
Assumptions:
I. People don’t want to approach consumer forum due to the red-tapism in procedure adopted by the forum.
II. Speedy redressal will attract more unresolved consumer disputes.

Direction (8-10): Study the given information and answer the following question.
A person starts walking from point X in west direction and walks 4m and reached at point Y. From point Y he takes a left turn and walks 6m to reach at point Q. Then he takes a right turn and walks 4m to reach at point Z, then turn his right and walks 3m and reached at point O. From point O, he walks 8m east and stop at point P.

Q8. What is the shortest distance between point P and point Q?
(a) 3m
(b) 5m
(c) 7m
(d)10m
(e)None of these

Q9.Point X is in which direction of point Z?
(a)South
(b)North-east
(c)South-east
(d)West
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the shortest distance and direction of point P with respect to point X?
(a) 3m, South
(b) 6m, East
(c) 5m. West
(d) 3m, North
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.

Input: news 61 below 77 after round 98 sound element 83 64
Step 1: 61 news below 77 after round 98 sound element 83 64
Step 2: 61 83 news below 77 after round 98 sound element 64
Step 3: 61 83 after news below 77 round 98 sound element 64
Step 4: 61 83 after element news below 77 round 98 sound 64
Step 5: 61 83 after element 77 news below round 98 sound 64
Step 6: 61 83 after element 77 below news round 98 sound 64
Step 7: 61 83 after element 77 below news round sound 98 64
Step 8: 61 83 after element 77 below news round sound 64 98
And step 8 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

INPUT: emit random 23 violence 19 speaker 39 expert 33 award 28

Q11. In step 7, what is the sum of first element from right end and sixth element from the left end?
(a) 51
(b) 67
(c) 61
(d) 72
(e) 62

Q12. What is the position of ‘expert’ in the step 6?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) Fifth from the left
(d) Sixth from the right
(e) None of these

Q13. Which element is exactly between the fifth from left and fifth from right in step 5?
(a) random
(b) 33
(c) expert
(d) violence
(e) None of these

Q14. Which step number would be the following output?
“19 23 award emit expert 33 39 random violence speaker 28”
(a) Step 7
(b) Step 6
(c) Step 5
(d) Step 4
(e) None of the Above

Q15. Which of the following would be at the ninth position from the left end in step 6?
(a) 33
(b) Violence
(c) Expert
(d) 39
(e) 28

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solutions (6-7):
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. I is not implicit. II is not implicit because the PM only assumes that law and order affects the common man more than prices do.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Assumption II is implicit.

Solutions (8-10):

S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solution (11-15):
This input output arrangement is done with the help of following some points:
(i) Firstly, it arranges all prime number in increasing order
(ii) After arranging all prime number in a sequence, then that word who starts with vowel arranges in ascending order of alphabetical series
(iii)After Vowel starting word, All odd number arranges in increasing order
(iv) After odd numbers, All words which are starting from consonant arranges in alphabetical order
(v)At last, Even number is placed in increasing order

INPUT: emit random 23 violence 19 speaker 39 expert 33 award 28
Step 1: 19 emit random 23 violence speaker 39 expert 33 award 28
Step 2: 19 23 emit random violence speaker 39 expert 33 award 28
Step 3: 19 23 award emit random violence speaker 39 expert 33 28
Step 4: 19 23 award emit expert random violence speaker 39 33 28
Step 5: 19 23 award emit expert 33 random violence speaker 39 28
Step 6: 19 23 award emit expert 33 39 random violence speaker 28
Step 7: 19 23 award emit expert 33 39 random speaker violence 28
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (b)

IBPS PO Mains 2019 Preparation Study Material!

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: