IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 22- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Sentence Rearrangement and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Direction (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) But a few laws and regulations inadvertently restrict competition in the market place.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

(B) Competition is an essential ingredient of liberalized economy.

(C) Increased competition can improve country’s economic performance, open business opportunities to its citizens and reduce the cost of goods and services throughout the economy.

(D) To make its objective clear, the commission has adopted vision and mission statements.

(E) It is a powerful instrument to help in achieving the macroeconomic policy goals of the country.

(F) These regulations enacted by governments have diverse and important social and economic objectives; provision of competition dimension to these enactments would certainly add to their objective of enhancing the welfare index.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) B

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) B

(c) E

(d) A

(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)D

(b)E

(c)B

(d)C

(e)A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)D

(c)F

(d)B

(e)E

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a)B

(b)D

(c)C

(d)A

(e)E

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five statements (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) In this system, the bank’s computer is connected to a telephone link with modem.

(B) The function of telebanking services is based on the voice processing facility available with the bank computers.

(C) Some banks use a telephone answering machine, in which case the service is not really ‘telebanking’ per se, but simply a telephone-answering system.

(D) The caller, generally a customer of the bank, will be able to call the bank anytime and enquire balances or transaction history, and to transfer funds between accounts.

(E) The voice processing facility provided in the software identifies the caller by keyword and provides him services with suitable reply.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) B

(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) D

(e) A

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) C

(e) A

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 21- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 7th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) E

(d) A

(e) D

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) C

(d) E

(e) B

Directions (11 – 15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors punctuation, if any.

Q11. States must be encouraged (a)/ to continuing with fiscal reform (b)/ while reprioritizing their expenditure (c)/ for better social outcomes. (d)/ No error (e)

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India has (a)/ time to time and again (b)/ expressed concern over exposure (c)/ of banks to real estate. (d)/ No error (e)

Q13. The city has to attract talent and capital (a)/ from all over the world (b)/ if it has to maintain its competitive edge (c)/ and to evolve as a metropolis. (d)/ No error (e)

Q14. In our quest to (a)/ give women a fair deal (b)/it is also time we start acknowledging  (c)/ the changing patterns of a domestic unit. (d)/No error (e)

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15. Besides the revenue loss (a)/ this arrangement fosters (b)/ a climate of mistrust (c)/ between the state and citizen. (a)/ No error (e)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BDAEC.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. Replace ‘continuing’ with ‘continue’.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. It should be ‘time and again’ in place of ‘time to time and again’.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. Delete ‘to’ before ‘evolve’.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. It should be ‘started’ in place of ‘start’.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘citizen’.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: