IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 21- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Word Swap and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence is given containing four highlighted words. These words may or may not be used grammatically and contextually in their right position. You need to find the words that need to be interchanged to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If all the words are in their correct positions use option (e) i.e. ‘All are correct’ as your answer.

Q1. The move to cut (A) corporate taxes, for which an (B) sentiment has already been issued by the (C)government, is on a par with the(D) ordinance -boosting ‘dream budget’ of 1997.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

(a) Only D-A

(b) Only C-B

(c) Both A-B and A-C

(d) Only B-D

(e) All are correct

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. The government’s (A)statistical machinery has begun work on revising the (B) workers that opens up the (C)prospect for an upward revision in the wages paid out to (D) indices under the act.

(a) Only D-A

(b) Only B-D

(c) Both C-B and C-D

(d) Only C-D

(e) All are correct

Q3. The (A) conservative to win a fifth term in office could (B) elude Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu of the (C) ambition Likud (D)party.

(a) Only B-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Both A-B and A-D

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) All are correct

Q4. Banks such as Bank of Maharashtra and Punjab and Sind Bank that have (A) spread manpower, network, and (B) resources thin could be turned into (C)vibrant regional institutions to serve agriculture, trade and (D) commerce.

(a) Only D-A

(b) Only C-B

(c) Both A-C

(d) Only C-D

(e) All are correct

Q5. Greens have (A) roots faced a unique ‘strategic conundrum’ (B) arising from their (C) unique beliefs and movement (D) always.

(a) Only D-A

(b) Only C-B

(c) Both C-A and D-B

(d) Only C-D

(e) All are correct

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Senator Van Hollen wasrequested(A) when rebuffed (B) permission to visit Srinagar in an effort (C) to assess the situation (D)on the ground.

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-C

(e)None of these

Q7. After the Wuhanchanged(A), many things have Summit (B), altering the circumstances (C) surrounding India-China relations(D).

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-C

(e)None of these

Q8. China and India continue(A) to compete and have a contradictory(B) outlook on many issues (C) and civilisational strategic(D).

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-C

(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 20- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 6th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.It has to be acknowledged (A) that since the Wuhan Summit (B), little has concerned(C) as far as India-China relations are changed (D).

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-C

(e)None of these

Q10. Hopes raised (A) at the Wuhan Summit that the two evanescent (B) would jointly work together (C) on an economic project in Afghanistan have proved to be countries(D).

(a) A-B

(b) B-D

(c) C-D

(d) A-C

(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number(A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then markoption (e) as your answer choice.

Q11. Sensible shoes and rainproof (A)/clothing are recommended, but (B)/we were very luckier enough (C)/ to have all fine weather (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. Don’ include your (A)/telephone number or home (B)/address as part of (C)/your sign on e-mails (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. The worst humiliation of contemporary (A)/religious life is the abjectness of needing (B)/God and a community quiet badly (C)/enough even to sit through this(D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q14. Aristotle certainly made research (A)/ on the natural history of Lesbos, (B)/and the surrounding (C)/seas and neighboring areas(D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15. For some the confident of (A)/ adolescence is replaced with questions (B)/ and doubt, marking (C)/the transition to adulthood (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol The given sentence needs the rearrangement of the words ‘sentiment’ and ‘ordinance’. This is because there is use of ‘an’ in front of ‘sentiment’, hence, it is grammatically incorrect. Moreover ‘sentiment-boosting’ is contextually correct. Other words are correct. Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrase ‘revising the workers’ is contextually incorrect. Instead it should be ‘revising the indices’. Moreover the wages should be paid to ‘workers’. Other words are in their correct places. Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The use of ‘conservative’ and ‘ambition’ in the given sentence is incorrect. It should be ‘The ambition to win’ and ‘the conservative Likud party’. So these words need interchanging. Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (e) is correct answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The words ‘roots’ and ‘always’ need to be interchanged to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Hence, option (a) is correct answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the given statement, we will notice that the positions of (C) effort and (D) situation are correct in context of the sentence. But (A) requested and (B) rebuffed have been incorrectly placed and interchanging them will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The correct statement thus formed will be:

Senator Van Hollen was rebuffed when requested permission to visit Srinagar in an effort to assess the situation on the ground.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the given statement, we will notice that the positions of (C) circumstances and (D) relations are correct in context of the sentence. But (A) changed and (B) Summithave been incorrectly placed and interchanging them will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The correct statement thus formed will be:

After the Wuhan Summit, many things have changed, altering the circumstances surrounding India-China relations. 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. In the given statement, we will notice that the positions of (A) continue and (B) contradictory are correct in context of the sentence. But (C) issues and (D) strategic have been incorrectly placed and interchanging them will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The correct statement thus formed will be:

China and India continue to compete and have a contradictory outlook on many strategic and civilisational issues.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. In the given statement, we will notice that the positions of (A) and (B) are correct in context of the sentence. But (C) and (D) have been incorrectly placed and interchanging them will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The correct statement thus formed will be:

 It has to be acknowledged that since the Wuhan Summit, little has changed as far as India-China relations are concerned.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. In the given statement, we will notice that the positions of (A) raised and (C) together are correct in context of the sentence. But (B) evanescent   and (D) countries have been incorrectly placed and interchanging them will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The correct statement thus formed will be:

Hopes raised at the Wuhan Summit that the two countries would jointly work together on an economic project in Afghanistan have proved to be evanescent.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use of ‘very’ is superfluous here. Also, “Positive degree + Adjective” is used such as:

Tall enough, Rich enough. Hence, “very luckier enough’ is wrong here.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. Instead of ‘sign’, ‘signature’ will be used because ‘sign’ is a verb and ‘signature’ is a noun.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Instead of ‘quiet’, ‘quite’ will be used because ‘quiet’ is an adjective which means ‘silent’

while ‘quite’ is an adverb which means ‘slightly or relatively’. And quality of ‘badly’ will be

defined by an adverb, not an adjective.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. Instead of ‘made research’, it will be ‘did research’ as we ‘do research’ and not ‘make

research’.

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. Instead of ‘confident’ it will be ‘confidence’. Because ‘confident’ is an adjective and ‘confidence’ is a noun.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: