IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 37- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Spelling, Fillers and Sentence Rearrangement. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts consisting of a highlighted word in each part. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice

Q1. Libby was disappointed / because her husband / did not fulfill his promise / of watering the plants.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) Disappointed

(b) Because

(c) Fulfill

(d) Watering

(e) All are correct

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. The innovations spured by digital breakthroughs / are starting to revolutionize the availability / of financial services, which is sorely needed, / with 1.7 billion worldwide unbanked.

(a) Spured

(b) Revolutionize

(c) Sorely

(d) Unbanked

(e) All are correct

Q3. According to the label, / this solution should accelrate /my hair growth and provide me / with long tresses in a short time.

(a) According

(b) Accelrate

(c) Provide

(d) Tresses

(e) All are correct

Q4. In a troubled economy / like this one, a recession is unevitable / and expected within the / next three months.

(a) Troubled

(b) Unevitable

(c) Expected

(d) Months

(e) All are correct

Q5. Although I tried not to hold a grudge, / I felt perverse joy / when I learned my mean/ supervisor had been fired.

(a) Grudge

(b) Perverse

(c) Learned

(d) Supervisor

(e) All are correct

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the question given below, some sentences/phrases are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the sentence in an appropriate way.

Q6.of factors and hence (A)/for each case (B)/upon a large number (C)/historical outcomes depend (D)/prediction is difficult (E)/

(a)BCAED

(b)CABED

(c)EDCAB

(d)DCAEB

(e)CAEBD

Q7.amount of damage rises (A)/ as civilization (B)/ people to do a massive (C)/ becomes more complex (D)/the ability of a few (E)/

(a)DBAEC

(b)BAECD

(c)ECABD

(d)ECDAB

(e)CBAED

Q8.market may experience (A)/the real estate (B)/ interest rates are reduced (C)/a recession if (D)/a boom during (E)/

(a)DCEAB

(b)EABCD

(c)BAEDC

(d)CDBAE

(e)ABECD

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 36- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 22nd September- Reading Comprehension
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.we need sustenance (A)/cohesion and connection (B) /but we also need social (C)/of all sorts (D)/and a viable habitat (E)

(a)CABDE

(b)AECBD

(c)BECAD

(d)DCEAB

(e)ADBCE

Q10.tipped the balance (A)/ two quick goals from Robson (B)/the teams were (C)/ evenly matched until (D)/ in favor of England (E)

(a)DCEAB

(b)EABCD

(c)BADEC

(d)CDBAE

(e)ABECD

Directions (11-15): Each question below has one blank, which is indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q11.Religious commitments go much ____________ than intellectual explanations.

(a)Converged

(b)Climatic

(c)Deeper

(d)Managerial

(e)Preclude

Q12.Modern science and technology_______________ human beings to control natural forces more effectively.

(a)Populates

(b)Empower

(c)Interprets

(d)Adjourns

(e)Reschedule

Q13.The customer also threatened to __________________ his business relationship with the employer.

(a)Aspect

(b)Ponder

(c)Terminate

(d)Appease

(e)Increase

Q14.For college students to do a part-time job will exert a _________________ influence on their personality and life.

(a)Disfiguring

(b)Yearning

(c)Blameless

(d)Profound

(e)Aloof

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.The reduction in white blood cell counts lowers the ________________ to disease.

(a)Reaction

(b)Acceptance

(c)Resistance

(d)Magnificence

(e)Reliability

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the highlighted words of the sentence are correctly spelled and adhere to appropriate grammatical syntax. Since, none of the words require any corrections; option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S2 Ans. (a)

Sol. The highlighted word in the first part is incorrectly spelled as “spured”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “spurred” and it means to encourage an activity or development or make it happen faster. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The highlighted word in the second part is incorrectly spelled as “accelrate”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “accelerate” and it means increase in rate, amount, or extent. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The highlighted word in the second part is incorrectly spelled as “unevitable”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “inevitable” and it means certain to happen; unavoidable. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the highlighted words of the sentence are correctly spelled and adhere to appropriate grammatical syntax. Since, none of the words require any corrections; option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The sentence can be arranged as follows, “Historical outcomes depend upon a large number of factors and hence prediction is difficult for each case.”

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice which rearranges the sentence most suitably. The sentence can be arranged as follows, “The ability of a few people to do a massive amount of damage rises as civilization becomes more complex.”

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The appropriate option for the arrangement of the sentence is option (c).The sentence can be arranged as follows: “The real estate market may experience a boom during a recession if interest rates are reduced.”

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct choice for the arrangement of the sentence is option (b).Furthermore the sentence can be arranged as follows: “We need sustenance and a viable habitat, but we also need social cohesion and connection of all sorts.”

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice for the arrangement of the sentence. The sentence can be arranged as follows: “The teams were evenly matched until two quick goals from Robson tipped the balance in favor of England.”

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the sentence. According to the context of the sentence deeper is the only word that fits in the blank.

Converging means tending to meet at a point.

Managerial means relating to management or managers.

Preclude means prevent from happening; make impossible.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the blank. According to the context of the sentence, the word that fits most suitably in the blank is empower. This is because modern science and technology has empowered which means boosted human beings to control natural forces more effectively.

Empower means make (someone) stronger and more confident, especially in controlling their life and claiming their rights.

Interprets means explain the meaning of (information or actions).

Adjourns means put off or postpone (a resolution or sentence)

Reschedule means change the time of (a planned event).

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. According to the sentence and the usage , terminate is the most appropriate word to be used as the employer was threatened to end the business relationship he had with the customer. Rest all the words do not fit in the blank.

Terminate means bring to an end.

Aspect means the side of a building facing a particular direction.

Ponder means think about (something) carefully, especially before making a decision or reaching a conclusion.

But ponder will take the preposition ‘over’. So it does not fit here.

Appease means assuage or satisfy (a demand or a feeling).

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. Profound is the most appropriate option to be filled in the blank. This is so as being a college student doing a part time job too can only have a positive effect which is described by the word profound among all of the given options.

Profound means very great or intense.

Disfiguring means spoil the appearance of.

Yearning means a feeling of intense longing for something.

Aloof means not friendly or forthcoming ; cool and distant.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Resistance is the most suitable option that fits in the blank among all of the given options. As lowering resistance to disease is the result of reduction in white blood cell count.

Resistance means the refusal to accept or comply with something.

Magnificence means glory, opulence.

Reliability means the quality of being trustworthy or of performing consistently well.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: