IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 38- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Sentence Improvement, Error Detection and Cloze test. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): For each question, four sentences are given. One of the sentences is grammatically incorrect. Choose the option which mentions the grammatically incorrect sentence. If all the four sentences are grammatically correct, then choose option (e) “All are correct” as your answer.

Q1. (a) Ankita would not have done all this if she had not been instigated by her sister.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(b) There were reports a few months ago before the Somalia Session commenced that the fight would stop.

(c)Sheila will not be allowed to go outside to play till she doesn’t complete her homework.

(d)Water supply system in Poona is as good as in Delhi.

(e) All are correct

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. (a) Meenakshi along with her two younger brothers is going to Hyderabad tonight because her mother is ill there.

(b)Where Mallika went and where she left her notebook are not known to her husband.

(c) We jointly state that it is extremely personal matter for us and hence we do not wish to comment further.

(d) Not to speak of fiasco even a calamity does not affect Richa’s high spirit.

(e) All are correct

Q3.

 (a) Nobody knows when success will knock at her door.

(b)Was Abha a bird she would fly to her friend living in her paternal village and say that she could not live without her.

(c) What Irfan says and what he does are incomprehensible to an ordinary mind.

(d)The understanding of the present is impossible without a good understanding of the past.

(e) All are correct

Q4. (a)The headmaster of the village school ordered the peon to let the girls and I go in.

(b)Ramita had hoped that she would see her brother the other day, but unfortunately, she met with an accident.

(c)None of the seven players who have been given a chance to join the college cricket team play passionately.

(d)The topics are very intricate, and the problem is that they are bound to be eclipsed by these ineffective and corrupt officers.

(e) All are correct

Q5. (a) Ramesh advised his wife to do as he did but his wife did not pay any attention to his advice.

(b) Not Jim and his brothers but his only sister has secretly taken your photographs and sent them to her friends.

(c) Many of the Member of Parliaments were not present in the Parliament when important issues were to be discussed.

(d) The only daughter of (late) Bhawani Singh, Kumari fell in love with Narendra Singh, who was from modest family.

(e) All are correct

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The irony of our age is that we’re working towards machines becoming human, and humans becoming machines. Technology doesn’t have the answer to everything health-related. This is an intoxicating viewpoint that several industry giants hold. But our lives are a __________(6)___________ between mind, body and spirit. Technology can never replace self-knowledge and self-intimacy, a lack of which is the very root of chronic physical illness as well as emotional trauma. Ancient intelligence of your ancestors is still stored in your DNA, and you carry a _______(7)________ piece of the cosmos within you. It becomes dangerous when metrics and technological identities are _______(8)__________ on you. We were never made to fit into external moulds, and we are too beautifully complex to live in technical strait jackets. Throughout history, humans have had the experience of knowing more than what’s ______(9)_________ by their five senses – an implicit knowledge, energy sensitivities, intuition – and the more they open to these concepts, the more strongly they feel this enigmatic force. We have been losing touch with the ____(10)______________ information that mind-body-spirit is constantly trying to convey, and this wreaks havoc in our lives. We are divinely human – we have knowledge, wisdom and power stored inside our personhood – which technology cannot replace. Our bodies never lie. Desire, ambition, art, creativity, gut instincts, love, empathy, ability to create beauty, to rise from the ashes of our losses – are just some of the tools in our arsenal which are unmatched.

Q6.

(a)Purchase

(b)Negotiation

(c)Scolding

(d)Dishonest

(e)Resolving

Q7.

(a)Tedious

(b)Abandoning

(c)Vital

(d)Contentious

(e)Swift

Q8.

(a)Embarassed

(b)Located

(c)Collided

(d)Annoyed

(e)Imposed

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 37- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 23rd September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9.

(a)Perceived

(b)Consoled

(c)Surrendered

(d)Extreme

(e)Insisted

Q10.

(a)Unkind

(b)Humble

(c)Crucial

(d)Ruined

(e)Civilized

Directions (11 – 15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q11.There is no one who I esteem more highly than your father.

(a)That I esteem more

(b)Whom I esteem very

(c)Whom I esteem more

(d)Which I esteem very

(e)No correction required

Q12.The use of animals in scientific tests raise some difficult ethical questions.

(a) did raised some difficult

(b) raises some difficult

(c) rises some difficult

(d) being raised some

(e) No correction required

Q13. More ammonium sulphate solution is being recovered with through the process of distilling oil shale.

(a) Recovering on

(b) Having recovered from

(c) Having been recovered from

(d) Being recovered in

(e) No correction required

Q14.There was too many people trying to get into the football stadium.

(a)There was too much

(b)There were too many people

(c)There were too much

(d)It was too many

(e)No correction required

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.You could have lend me few rupees in that hour of need?

(a)Borrow me many rupees

(b)Lend me any rupees

(c)Lend me a few rupees

(d)Bought me few rupees

(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the sentences given in the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) are grammatically correct.

Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. There is an error in the sentence given in the option (c). ‘Matter’ is a Singular Countable Noun, so it must be preceded by an article. The correct article to precede the Singular Countable Noun phrase ‘extremely personal matter’ is ‘an’.

The other sentences given in options (a), (b) and (d) are grammatically correct.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. There is a grammatical error in the sentence given in the option (b). Instead of ‘was’, ‘were’ would be used because the given sentence is an imagination. In such sentences, if the sentence starts with ‘if’, then ‘were’ is used after ‘subject’ but ‘if’ is removed, then ‘were’ is used before the ‘subject’.

The sentences given in other options (a), (c) and (d) are grammatically correct.

Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. There is a grammatical error in the sentence given in the option (a). Instead of ‘I’, ‘me’ would be used. After ‘let’, pronouns are always used in ‘Objective Case’. The sentences given in the other options (b), (c) and (d) are grammatically correct.

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. There is an error in the sentence presented in the option (d). ‘Family’ is a singular countable noun and so, it must be preceded by article. The correct article to precede the Singular Countable Noun phrase ‘modest family’ is ‘a’.

Other sentences given in the options (a), (b) and (c) are grammatically correct.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Negotiation is the appropriate word to be used in the blank. As in the line the author means to say that our lives are a discussion aimed at reaching an agreement between mind, body and spirit.

Scolding means rebuking angrily.

Resolving means settling or finding a solution to.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the most appropriate word to be used in the blank.

Vital means absolutely necessary; essential.

Tedious means too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.

Abandoning means ceasing to support or look after (someone); deserting.

Contentious means causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial.

Swift means happening quickly or promptly.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. Option (e) is the most appropriate word to be filled in the blank. Rest all the words do not fit in the context of the sentence.

Imposed means forced on someone.

Embarassed means awkward.

Located means discover the exact place or position of.

Collided means came into conflict or opposition.

Annoyed means slightly angry; irritated

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The most suitable option to be filled in the blank is option (a).Our senses can only perceive implicit knowledge, energy sensitivities and intuition. Rest all of the options are irrelevant in context of the paragraph.

Perceived means became aware or conscious of (something).

Consoled means comforted.

Surrendered means capitulated.

Extreme means very large in amount or degree:

Insisted means persisted in (doing something).

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the most appropriate choice to be filled in the blank. Crucial means of great importance. This word suits as our mind body spirit is constantly trying to convey some important information but we lose track of it which creates havoc in our lives.

Humble means having or showing a modest or low estimate of one’s importance.

Ruined means reduced (a building or place) to a state of decay, collapse, or disintegration.

Civilized means well mannered

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Option (c) is the most suitable replacement of the bold part. The word who can only be used when it is the subject of a verb. Whom is like him, her, and them because it is never the subject of a verb. Whom is an object. Thus whom I esteem more will be used.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Option (b) is the most appropriate choice to be used as the replacement of the bold part. In a simple present sentence where he, she, it or a name is the subject, verbs can end in -s or -es depending on the way the verb end. Option (c) is not correct as Rise is intransitive verb and does not take an object. What this means is that you use the verb rise when something moves upwards by itself. Raise, on the other hand, is a transitive verb that requires that the subject act upon an object. In other words, something raises something else.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most suitable choice to be used as the replacement of the bold part. The correct solution will be “More ammonium sulphate solution is being recovered in the process of distilling oil shale.” With and through will not go together as two prepositions do not go hand in hand with reference to the context of the sentence. Hence ‘being recovered in’ will be used.

 S14. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Option (b) is the most appropriate choice. ‘There were too many people’ will be used instead of ‘There was too many people’ because the verb that is used after ‘there’ depends on the number or person of noun or pronoun. For example;

There is a table lamp on the table.

There are five books on the table.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘Lend me few rupees’ will be replaced by ‘lend me few rupees’ because few, when used without a preceding ‘a’, means “very few” or “none at all”. On the other hand, a few is used to indicate “not a large number”. The difference is subtle, yet there are instances where the two can mean completely opposite things.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: