IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 46- Miscellaneous

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Spelling and Error Detection. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts consisting of a highlighted word in each part. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q1. The Monetry Policy Committee / of India is a committee of the Reserve Bank of India/ that is responsible for fixing the / benchmark interest rate in India.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) Monetry

(b) Reserve

(c) Responsible

(d) Interest

(e) All are correct

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. Trade wars can easily / lead to confrontation, which may / result in impulsive / behviour and misjudgment.

(a) Trade

(b) Confrontation

(c) Impulsive

(d) Behviour

(e) All are correct

Q3. Saudi Arabia signalled its discomfort / with the faling prices / and hinted at a fresh cut / of one million barrels a day.

(a) Signalled

(b) Faling

(c) Hinted

(d) Barrels

(e) All are correct

Q4. The barbarous reprisals into / which Sultan Mahmud allowed himself / to be carried away only acentuated / the difficulty of the situation.

(a) Reprisals

(b) Allowed

(c) Acentuated

(d) Difficulty

(e) All are correct

Q5. Because the teacher / was not giving any afirmmation, / the students were unsure if they / understood the directions for the test.

(a) Because

(b) Afirmmation

(c) Unsure

(d) Directions

(e) All are correct

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Libby was disappointed / because her husband / did not fulfill his promise / of watering the plants.

(a) Disappointed

(b) Because

(c) Fulfill

(d) Watering

(e) All are correct

Q7. The innovations spured by digital breakthroughs / are starting to revolutionize the availability / of financial services, which is sorely needed, / with 1.7 billion worldwide unbanked.

(a) Spured

(b) Revolutionize

(c) Sorely

(d) Unbanked

(e) All are correct

Q8. According to the label, / this solution should accelrate /my hair growth and provide me / with long tresses in a short time.

(a) According

(b) Accelrate

(c) Provide

(d) Tresses

(e) All are correct

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 43- Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. In a troubled economy / like this one, a recession is unevitable / and expected within the / next three months.

(a) Troubled

(b) Unevitable

(c) Expected

(d) Months

(e) All are correct

Q10. Although I tried not to hold a grudge, / I felt perverse joy / when I learned my mean/ supervisor had been fired.

(a) Grudge

(b) Perverse

(c) Learned

(d) Supervisor

(e) All are correct

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11.She did not let the (A)/grief of her losseffect the (B)/kingdomadministration (C)/and the lives of her people. (D)/ No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q12.The industry (A)/has the potential of(B)/attaining $34bn export(C)/earningstill the year 2010 (D)/ No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q13.A lot of companies(A)/in Tripura have(B)/now been focused(C)/on branding(D)/No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q14.Epson is one (A)/of the most (B)/respected manufacturer (C)/in the print market (D)/No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q15.Unless you (A)/ work hard (B)/youwill not (C)/ pass the examination (D)/No error(E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The highlighted word in the first part is incorrectly spelled as “Monetry”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “Monetary” and it means relating to money or currency. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The highlighted word in the fourth part is incorrectly spelled as “behviour”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “behaviour” or “behavior” and it means the way in which one acts or conducts oneself, especially towards others. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The highlighted word in the first part is incorrectly spelled as “faling”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “falling” and it means move from a higher to a lower level, typically rapidly and without control. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The highlighted word in the third part is incorrectly spelled as “acentuated”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “accentuated” and it means make more noticeable or prominent. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

Reprisal means an act of retaliation.

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The highlighted word in the second part is incorrectly spelled as “afirmmation”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “affirmation” and it means the action or process of affirming something. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the highlighted words of the sentence are correctly spelled and adhere to appropriate grammatical syntax. Since, none of the words require any corrections; option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The highlighted word in the first part is incorrectly spelled as “spured”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “spurred” and it means to encourage an activity or development or make it happen faster. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The highlighted word in the second part is incorrectly spelled as “accelrate”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “accelerate” and it means increase in rate, amount, or extent. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The highlighted word in the second part is incorrectly spelled as “unevitable”. However, the precise spelling of the word in “inevitable” and it means certain to happen; unavoidable. All the other words have been spelt correctly and are in appropriate grammatical syntax. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the highlighted words of the sentence are correctly spelled and adhere to appropriate grammatical syntax. Since, none of the words require any corrections; option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.
The error is in part (B) of the sentence. ‘Affect’ should be replaced by ‘effect’.

Effect-A change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause.

Affect-have an effect on; make a difference to.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence. ‘till’ should be replaced by ‘by’

“By” is used to describe an action or event that happens on or before a particular moment.

“Until” is used to describe a state or situation in the period of time up to a particular moment.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.

‘Focused’ should be replaced by ‘focusing’

“Have Been + Past Participle” also known as the Present Perfect Progressive or Present Perfect Continuous. It is used for an activity that started in the past and still continues to the present.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. The error is in part (c) of the sentence.

‘Manufacturer’ should be replaced by ‘manufacturers’

The phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun, whereas use of verbs as singular or plural will entirely depend upon the subject of the statement, i.e. singular verb for singular subject and plural verb for plural subject.

S15. Ans. (e)

Sol. There is no error in the given sentence. Therefore option (e) is the correct answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: