IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS RRB Mains 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Triple Fillers, Sentence Rearrangement and cloze test. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5) For each question, a sentence with three blanks is given. Choose the option which provides the correct sequence of words which would fill the blanks.

Q1. The decision is a major blow to the President Mr. Sirisena, whose sudden decision on October 26 — dismissing the ____________________ Prime Minister RanilWickremesinghe— ____________________, arguably, the country’s biggest political ____________________since the civil war ended nearly a decade ago.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) misrepresentation, maintained, corruption

(b) betrayal, blamed, war

(c) incumbent, sparked, crisis

(d) quality, resulted, doubt

(e) power, foreseen, support

Click here to Buy IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. Mr. Patel’s, who was the governor of the Reserve Bank of India, resignation is a serious ____________________ to the NDA government, which has ____________________ to make statements expressing ____________________ at his action and praising him for his work.

(a) aberration, intimated, torpor

(b) aesthetic, mitigated, embarrassment

(c) torpor, qualified, perfidy

(d) embarrassment, scrambled, surprise

(e) aberration, scrambled, torpor

Q3. British Prime Minister Theresa May has ____________________a trust vote on her Conservative party stewardship. But there is little ____________________that the bitter infighting within the ruling party will ____________________.

(a) decided, inactivity, mitigate

(b) survived, sign, abate

(c) culminated, result, rise

(d) defeated, decision, acknowledge

(e) reprimanded, remark, feel

Q4. The Supreme Court on Thursday asked Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis to ____________________to a petition for the ____________________of his 2014 election to the Assembly for non-disclosure in his affidavit of two criminal cases ____________________against him.

(a) state, venality, complicated

(b) talk, injury, difficult

(c) suggest, principle, artistic

(d) surrender, likeness, sinister

(e) respond, annulment, pending

Q5. The BharatiyaJanata Party ____________________the losing trend elsewhere in the country to ____________________a comfortable lead over the rival Congress in the Assam panchayat polls by the second day of the ____________________of results on Thursday.

(a) bucked, maintain, counting

(b) hated, incline, accepting

(c) controlled, sap, intimating

(d) drained, leave, undermining

(e) relieved, blame, disgusting

Practice for IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph and identify the sentence that doesn’t fit into the context of the paragraph.

(A) And in the few cases where the teachers did come, the parents found the teachers to be hopelessly incompetent.

(B) This debate should have died after the 1991 liberalisation when poor parents woke up and became eager to send their children to English medium schools.

(C) The poor wanted schools, but couldn’t find any. Many primary schools that had supposedly been “built” by government in remote villages simply didn’t exist: that money had long evaporated through corruption.

(D) And so, where the government fails, private enterprise steps in to retrieve the situation and bring in a modicum of development.

(E) For a long time in policy circles it was argued that education should be made compulsory for the children of the poor. Apparently, the poor didn’t know the value of education and used their children as labour.

(F) That poor parents are choosing to pay twice for their children’s education tells that something is seriously wrong with the government system.

(G)  Where the poor did have a local primary school, it was dilapidated and its appointed teachers didn’t even come to the school.

Q6. Considering statement (C) “The poor wanted schools, but couldn’t find any. Many primary schools that had supposedly been “built” by government in remote villages simply didn’t exist: that money had long evaporated through corruption.” as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, then which among the followings fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) B

(d) A

(e) F

Q7. Among the following pairs which one of them is formed with two consecutive statements after the rearrangement (excluding the incoherent sentence)?

(a) C-A

(b) A-B

(c) E-G

(d) G-A

(e) F-B

Q8. Considering statement (C) “The poor wanted schools, but couldn’t find any. Many primary schools that had supposedly been “built” by government in remote villages simply didn’t exist: that money had long evaporated through corruption.” as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one).

(a) EBCGAD

(b) DACGBF

(c) EACFGB

(d) EBCGDA

(e) ADCFBE

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 42- Miscellaneous
IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language- 27th September-Miscellaneous
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. Considering statement (C) “The poor wanted schools, but couldn’t find any. Many primary schools that had supposedly been “built” by government in remote villages simply didn’t exist: that money had long evaporated through corruption.” as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statements should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement? (excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) F

(b) D

(c) A

(d) C

(e) B

Q10. Considering statement (C) “The poor wanted schools, but couldn’t find any. Many primary schools that had supposedly been “built” by government in remote villages simply didn’t exist: that money had long evaporated through corruption” as the THIRD sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statements should be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement? (excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) A

(b) G

(c) F

(d) D

(e) C

Direction (11-15): Given below is a paragraph consisting of blanks against each number. Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits into the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

Russian pilot and cosmonaut Mikhail Kornienko, who completed 342 days in outer space in 2015, the longest single flight mission till date, got a bird’s eye view of the earth. And he did not like what he saw. He said, “Seeing earth from space made me understand what we are doing to our planet and its environment, polluting it with garbage and filling it with junk. This, by far, was one of the most (11)_____________________ experiences for me.” Mr. Kornienko was in the city in connection with the Rosatom Festival of Science and Culture, organised by Russia’s Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation and Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai with support from the Embassy of Russian Federation to the Republic of India. Addressing students from various city schools at the Nehru Science Centre on Friday, he said, “The earth is our home and we behave very poorly with it.” Mr. Kornienko talked about  (12)_____________________ intense physical tests before (13)_____________________ on the mission, watching movies, celebrating birthdays, conducting biological experiments and preserving the water available in the (14)_____________________ that he participated in along with Scott Kelly, an engineer and astronaut from NASA. The primary objective of their mission was to find out what happens to the human body after prolonged exposure to weightlessness, cramped quarters and damaging radiation, he said. “Every drop of water counts in space. We occasionally took sponge baths and tried to recycle as much water as we could,” he said. A highlight of the event was Mr. Kornienko displaying his (15)_____________________ by sitting still for 40 minutes without a fan or air conditioner, with his coat on despite the difference in temperature between Russia and India, while a student of the J.J. School of Arts made a portrait of him. He then signed the portrait with the student’s paintbrush.

 Q11. (a) eerie / abjuring

(b) rebarbative / forgoing

(c) aghast / disavowing

(d) daunting / petrifying

(e) frightening / disclaiming

Q12. (a) abiding / undergoing

(b) enduring / detracting

(c) spurning / expostulating

(d) reprehending / reprobating

(e) deploring / denunciating

Q13. (a) broaching / amputating

(b) ventilating / agitating

(c) ceasing / addling

(d) consummating / abhorring

(e) embarking / commencing

Q14. (a) warfare/ abnegation

(b) expedition / peregrination

(c) fervor / artifice

(d) jaunt / arroyo

(e) benediction / disposition

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS RRB Mains2020 Preparation:

Q15. (a) fortitude / procrastination

(b) tenacity / indolence

(c) endurance / forbearance

(d) pertinacity / lethargy

(e) apathy / ardor

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Incumbent [noun] means ‘the holder of an office or post’;

Spark [verb] means ‘ignite; provide the stimulus for (an event or process)’;

Crisis [noun] means ‘a time of intense difficulty or danger’;

The context of the sentence suggests that the President dismissed the sitting Prime Minister, and his decision ignited the country’s biggest political crisis.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. If the governor of the Reserve Bank of India would resign, then it should bring embarrassment to the government. Now the government which was embarrassed would find it difficult to make statements, and it is understandable if the government would express surprise praising him for his work. Among the given alternatives, the word ‘scrambled’ provides the correct contextual sense to the second blank, and the word ‘surprise’ provides the correct contextual sense to the third blank.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

Aberration [noun] means ‘a deviation from what is normal or expected’;

Torpor [noun] means ‘inactivity resulting from lethargy and lack of vigor or energy’;

Perfidy [noun] means ‘an act of deliberate betrayal’;

Aesthetic [noun] means ‘a set of principle underlying and guiding the work of a particular artist or artistic movement’;

Intimated [intimate, verb] means ‘to suggest something subtly’;

Mitigated [mitigate, verb] means ‘make less severe or harsh; lessen the severity of an offense’;

Qualified [qualify, verb] means ‘to make less severe; to limit (a statement)’;

Embarrassment [noun] means ‘a feeling of self-consciousness, shame, or awkwardness’;

Scrambled [scramble, verb] means ‘perform (an action) or achieve (a result) hurriedly, clumsily, or with difficulty’;

Surprise [noun] means ‘an unexpected or astonishing event, fact, etc.’;

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. stewardship [noun] means ‘the job of supervising or taking care of something, such as an organization or property’.

Sign [noun] means ‘something regarded as an indication of what is happening or going to happen’;

Abate [verb] means ‘(of something unpleasant or severe) become less intense or widespread’;

Culminate [verb] means ‘reach a climax or point of highest development’;

Reprimand [verb] means ‘a formal expression of disapproval’;

The context of sentence suggests that the British Prime Minister has, although, survived a trust vote, but there is little sign that the bitter infighting within the ruling party will decrease.

Hence, among the given alternatives, the word ‘survivedcorrectly fits into the context of the first blank, the word ‘sign’ correctly fits into the context of the second blank, and the word ‘abate’ correctly into the context of the third blank.

Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. respond [verb] means ‘say something in reply’; ‘say or sing the response in reply to a priest’;

Annulment [noun] means ‘the act of annulling something’;

Venality [noun] means ‘the condition of being susceptible to bribes or corruption’;

Pending [adjective] means ‘awaiting decision or settlement’;

The context of the sentence suggests that the Supreme Court asked Maharashtra Chief Minister to respond to a petition for the cancellation of his 2014 election to the Assembly for non-disclosure in his affidavit of two criminal cases pending against him.

So, the words ‘respond, annulment, pending’ are the correct words to fill the blanks.

Among the given options, option (e) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. intimate [verb] means ‘to suggest something subtly’;

Sap [verb] means ‘gradually weaken or destroy’;

buck [verb] means ‘oppose or resist’. The context of the sentence suggests that the BharatiyaJanata Party has resisted or opposed the losing trend which it is experiencing elsewhere in the country and maintained a comfortable lead over the Congress in Assam Panchayat polls.

Among the given alternatives for the first blank, the word ‘bucked’ correctly fits the first blank.

Among the given alternatives for the second blank, the word ‘maintain’ correctly fits into the blank.

Among the given alternatives for the third blank, the word ‘counting’ correctly fits into the blank.

Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. Drawing a hint from the third sentence, the theme of the paragraph can be derived that it is describing about the issue of unscrupulous practices while providing education to the poor children. Sentence (E) perfectly introduces the theme of the paragraph as it has stated that a disagreement regarding the provision of compulsory education for the poor. Sentence (B) follows sentence (E) as the sentence begins with “This debate…”. Here the subject “this debate” refers to the argument mentioned in sentence (E). Sentence (G) should follow sentence (C) as it describes the poor functioning of the schools in the rural areas. Sentence (A) and sentence (G) forms a coherent pair as they both describes about the mismanagement of the schools in rural areas. Sentence (D) perfectly concludes the paragraph as it states the solution to overcome the failure of the government to provide compulsory education to the poor children. Sentence (F) is incoherent with the context of the paragraph and cannot fit logically in the sequence of the sentences. Thus the final sequence formed is EBCGAD. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Sentence (A) and sentence (G) forms a coherent pair as they both describes about the mismanagement of the schools in rural areas. Sentence (D) perfectly concludes the paragraph as it states the solution to overcome the failure of the government to provide compulsory education to the poor children. Sentence (F) is incoherent with the context of the paragraph and cannot fit logically in the sequence of the sentences. Thus the final sequence formed is EBCGAD. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Drawing a hint from the third sentence, the theme of the paragraph can be derived that it is describing about the issue of unscrupulous practices while providing education to the poor children. Sentence (E) perfectly introduces the theme of the paragraph as it has stated that a disagreement regarding the provision of compulsory education for the poor. Sentence (B) follows sentence (E) as the sentence begins with “This debate…”. Here the subject “this debate” refers to the argument mentioned in sentence (E). Sentence (G) should follow sentence (C) as it describes the poor functioning of the schools in the rural areas. Sentence (A) and sentence (G) forms a coherent pair as they both describes about the mismanagement of the schools in rural areas. Sentence (D) perfectly concludes the paragraph as it states the solution to overcome the failure of the government to provide compulsory education to the poor children. Sentence (F) is incoherent with the context of the paragraph and cannot fit logically in the sequence of the sentences. Thus the final sequence formed is EBCGAD. Thus the final sequence formed is EBCGAD. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The final sequence formed is EBCGAD. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The final sequence formed is EBCGAD. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. The paragraph is describing about the experience of a Russian pilot who did not appreciate the view of earth from the sky. He has exhibited his concern towards the increasing pollution. Moreover, he has shared his preparations and experiences of the mission with the students of various city schools at the Nehru Science Centre. Here, the most appropriate pair of words to fill the blank is “daunting/ petrifying” as the previous sentence [And he did not like what he saw] provides a hint for the given blank. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Daunting means seeming difficult to deal with in prospect; intimidating.

Petrifying means make (someone) so frightened that they are unable to move.

Eerie means strange and frightening.

Rebarbative means unattractive and objectionable.

Disavowing means deny any responsibility or support for

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The paragraph is describing about the experience of a Russian pilot who did not appreciate the view of earth from the sky. He has exhibited his concern towards the increasing pollution. Moreover, he has shared his preparations and experiences of the mission with the students of various city schools at the Nehru Science Centre. Here, Mr. Mikhail Kornienko is sharing his groundwork for the mission. Therefore, the most suitable pair of words that fills the blank, making the paragraph contextually meaningful is “abiding/ undergoing”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

Abiding means

Undergoing means experience or be subjected to (something, typically something unpleasant or arduous).

Expostulating means express strong disapproval or disagreement.

Reprobating means express or feel disapproval of.

Deploring means feel or express strong condemnation of (something).

Denunciating means publicly declare to be wrong or evil; denounce.

Abiding- (of a feeling or memory) lasting a long time; enduring.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. The paragraph is describing about the experience of a Russian pilot who did not appreciate the view of earth from the sky. He has exhibited his concern towards the increasing pollution. Moreover, he has shared his preparations and experiences of the mission with the students of various city schools at the Nehru Science Centre. Here, the pilot is describing his preparations for the mission. He has taken several physical tests before “_________” on the mission. The most logical pair of words to frame a contextually meaningful sentence is “embarking / commencing”. All the other pairs of words are irrelevant to the theme of the paragraph. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Embarking means begin (a course of action).

Commencing means begin.

Broaching means a machining process that uses a toothed tool, called a broach, to remove material.

Amputating means cut off (a limb) by surgical operation.

Ventilating means cause air to enter and circulate freely in (a room, building, etc.).

Agitating means make (someone) troubled or nervous.

Addling means make (someone) unable to think clearly; confuse

Consummating means complete (a transaction).

Abhorring means regard with disgust and hatred.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. The paragraph is describing about the experience of a Russian pilot who did not appreciate the view of earth from the sky. He has exhibited his concern towards the increasing pollution. Moreover, he has shared his preparations and experiences of the mission with the students of various city schools at the Nehru Science Centre. Since, the whole paragraph is about the journey of Mr. Mikhail Kornienko to space, the most suitable pair of words is “expedition / peregrination”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Expedition means a trip made for a particular purpose.

Peregrination means a journey, especially a long or meandering one.

Abnegation means the action of renouncing or rejecting something.

Fervor means intense and passionate feeling.

Artifice means clever or cunning devices or expedients, especially as used to trick or deceive others.

Jaunt means a short excursion or journey made for pleasure.

Arroyo means a steep-sided gully formed by the action of fast-flowing water in an arid or semi-arid region, found chiefly in the south-western US.

Benediction means the utterance of a blessing, especially at the end of a religious service.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Even though the situation described in the given passage was very difficult for Mr. Mikhail Kornienko to bear, he patiently sat there while a student of the J.J. School of Arts made a portrait of him. In the given scenario, the most suitable pair of words to form a comprehensive paragraph is “endurance/ forbearance”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

Endurance means the ability to endure an unpleasant or difficult process or situation without giving way.

Forbearance means patient self-control; restraint and tolerance.

Fortitude means courage in pain or adversity.

Procrastination means the action of delaying or postponing something.

Tenacity means the quality or fact of being able to grip something firmly; grip.

Indolence means avoidance of activity or exertion; laziness.

Pertinacity means a quality of sticking with something, no matter what.

Ardor means great enthusiasm or passion.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: