IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 9 – Word Swap

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS PO Pre 2020. This quiz contains questions based on Word Swap. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-8): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. In the sentence (A) hearing on August 20, he magnanimity (B) the Mahatma, saying he asks (C) for neither mercy nor quoted (D) from the court.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

(a) A-B

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) No replacement required

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) pandemic (A) the economic contractionsecond(B) by the COVID-19 foresees (C) extending into the triggered (D) quarter.

(a) Both A-C and B-D

(b) Only B-C

(c) Only A-D

(d) Both A-D and B-C

(e) No replacement required

Q3. PM2.5 is fine inhalable (A) particles, which can get bloodstream (B) into the lungs and even into the deep (C) and cause respiratory diseases (D).

(a) A-D

(b) B-D

(c) C-B

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) No replacement required

Q4. The students’ continuing (A) said that representations were made to the sit (B) to allow the student to varsity (C) for the exam despite lack of attendance in view of his counsel (D) illness.

(a) Both A-C and B-D

(b) Only B-C

(c) Only A-D

(d) Both A-D and B-C

(e) No replacement required

Q5. Area municipal dissuade (A) were seen trying to officials (B) vendors from allowing too many difficult (C) but admitted that social distancing was very customers(D) to maintain here.

(a) A-D

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) No replacement required

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. Restrictions on gatherings (A), including religious ones, nearly(B) the pandemic have gnawed (C) away at the livelihoods of Bhopal’s during (D) 800 potters.

(a) Both A-C and B-D

(b) Only B-D

(c) Only A-D

(d) Both A-D and B-C

(e) No replacement required

Q7. The Centre produce (A) the sale of agricultural permitted (B) from farmers to consumer without attracting (C) APMC Act and no market fee will be levied (D) on the goods sold outside the market.

(a) A-B

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) No replacement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 8 – Cloze Test
English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 25th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. Mr. Chaphekar said since (A) he and his family came to live in the building (B) in 2013-14, there were issues related to substandard (C) work and incidents of falling (D) of plaster.

(a) Both A-C and B-D

(b) Only B-C

(c) Only A-D

(d) Both A-D and B-C

(e) No replacement required

Directions (9-15):  In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct sequence of words in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If the sentence is correct as it then select option (e) as your choice.

Q9. Decommissioned aircraft carrier (A) Viraat, which has been lying at the Naval scrapped (B)in Mumbai, is set to be soon (C)at a ship breaking yard at Alang in Gujarat dockyard (D).

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required.

Q10. There is little inequalities (A) that the pursuit of greed and acknowledgement (B) self-interest leads to severe social (C), to an unequal division of narrow (D) benefits.

(a) BDAC

(b) DCBA

(c) BACD

(d) DCBA

(e) No rearrangement required.

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. At the very share (A), justice requires that we not be least (B) and grab things; instead, we greedy (C) them with those we don’t know (D) or love.

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required.

Q12. The fact that Kerala has received wide meant (A) for having achieved social indicators ignored (B) with high human development has acclaim (C) that a crucial underlying dynamic has been associated (D).

(a) BADC

(b) BACD

(c) CDBA

(d) CDAB

(e) No rearrangement required.

Q13. The natural disasters hubris (A) year after year and the recurring (B) plane crash both represent the outcome of the recent (C) that we can consume as if the earth does not matter (D).

(a) DBCA
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) CDAB
(e) No rearrangement required.

Q14.  For the State to have alimited (A), consumption has to be irretrievably (B)so that the State’s natural (C) capital is not future (D) lost.

(a) DACB

(b) DCBA

(c) CDAB

(d) DABC

(e) No rearrangement required.

Q15. The concern (A) affliction crippling the Congress party is a members (B) not only for its but for degenerative (C) all who are invested in India’s democracy (D).

(a) BDCA

(b) CDAB

(c) CABD

(d) BDAC

(e) No rearrangement required.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both A-C and B-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. C-B will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both A-D and B-C will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both A-B and C-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. B-D will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. A-B will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and

contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given sentence is correct and there is no replacement required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is,

Decommissioned aircraft carrier (A) Viraat, which has been lying at the Navaldockyard (D) in Mumbai, is set to be scrapped (B) at a ship breaking yard at Alang in Gujarat soon (C).

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is BDAC. The sentence after rearrangement is,

There is little acknowledgement (B) that the pursuit of greed and narrow (D) self-interest leads to severe inequalities (A), to an unequal division of social (C) benefits.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is BCAD. The sentence after rearrangement is,

At the very least (B), justice requires that we not be greedy (C) and grab things; instead, we share (A) them with those we don’t know (D) or love.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is CDAB. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The fact that Kerala has received wide acclaim (C) for having achieved social indicators associated (D) with high human development has meant (A) that a crucial underlying dynamic has been ignored (B).

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is BCAD. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The natural disasters recurring (B) year after year and the recent (C) plane crash both represent the outcome of the hubris (A) that we can consume as if the earth does not matter (D).

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is DACB. The sentence after rearrangement is,

For the State to have a future (D), consumption has to be limited (A) so that the State’s natural (C) capital is not irretrievably (B) lost.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence is CABD. The sentence after rearrangement is,

The degenerative (C) affliction crippling the Congress party is a concern (A) not only for its members (B) but for all who are invested in India’s democracy (D).

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: