English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 25th August- Practice Set

Directions (1-8): In each of the following questions, a word has been given and used in three statements. Identify the statement in which word has been used correctly (modified word can be used in accordance with the grammatical rule).

Q1.

Contradiction

(I)Congress actually passed a bill which made Sunday closing a condition for the contradiction of federal money.

(II)The company told their customers to get lost if they weren’t with them, a contradiction to their previous statements.

(III)  It is an obvious contradiction to claim man’s equality and right to “Life, Liberty and the pursuit of happiness”, while holding people in bondage.

(a)Only I and II

(b)Only II and III

(c)Only II

(d)Only I

(e) Only III

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.

Wrack

(I)We are told about a man whose life went to wrack and ruin because of his gambling.

(II) Take a stroll along the Wells Reserve’s Laudholm Beach to learn about the sand, the wrack line, and all sorts of found objects.

(III) For a sweet and crunchy wrack, mix a handful of bran flakes with some low-fat yogurt.

(a)Only II

(b)Only I

(c) Only III and I

(d)Only II and I

(e) All of these

Q3.

Lacunae

(I)The lacunae of a more recently established canopy tree of smaller stature overtopping its taller neighbors is low.

(II)In the light of recent experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic, some evident lacunae in the system of collecting, synchronising, and disseminating data from diverse sources are discussed.

(III) The petitioner has urged the court to fill the gaping legal lacunae and ensure an effective and purposeful framework to prevent the custodial violence.

(a)Only III

(b)Only III and I

(c)Only III and II

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II

Q4.

Ramification

(I)According to the ramification of leap seconds it is possible for two leap seconds to be applied at once.

(II) New Delhi should “assess the ramification both in terms of potential retaliation from Beijing and Indian ability to withstand that.

(III) He had said in his application that he intended sought appropriate legal counsel as the ramification of the order is of grave constitutional significance, in particular on the right to free speech.

(a)Only II

(b)Only III

(c)Only I

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II and III

Q5.

Cripple

(I)It is often quite cripple to decide on a school first and then look for housing after.

(II)Forcing Oldham into a tighter lockdown would not only “cripple” the local economy but fuel racial tensions, the council’s deputy leader has warned the government.

(III) The one thing that might get this horrific president reelected is if he can find the ways to cripple this nation’s voting by mail systems.

(a)Only I

(b)Only II and III

(c)Only III

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6.

Pertinent

(I)When we were making this film we had no idea how dramatically the world was going to change and it suddenly seemed even more pertinent than it already was.

(II)The total deaths in the largest province of Pakistan due to Covid-19 are now 141 and it is pertinent to note that additional symptomatic deaths have been reported as well.

(III) They are credited with pertinent 1990s fashion trends such as Buffalo platform shoes and double bun hairstyles.

(a)Only I

(b)Only I and III

(c)Only I and II

(d)Only III

(e)All are correct

Q7.

Hamper

(I)The extra ammunition stored in the pockets would weigh him down and it would only hamper his fighting abilities.

(II)Snow hamper  lasts from the beginning of November until the end of June and noon-time solar elevation angles vary between 20 and 66 deg.

(III) We should be aware of what can hamper our achievement and make the effort to overcome it.

(a)Only I

(b)Only I and III

(c) Only I and II

(d)Only III

(e)All are correct

Q8.

Ambit

(I)By widening the ambit of inquiry, the Party leader is trying to bring the functioning of the previous government under scanner.

(II)Several community-based organizations (CBOs) and student unions in Arunachal Prdesh urged the government to bring the entire state under the ambit of the Sixth Schedule.

(III) Participants are advised to wear warm comfortable rainproof clothing and ambit footwear.

(a)Only III

(b)Only III and I

(c)Only III and II

(d)Only II and I

(e)Only II

Directions (9-15): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q9.

(I) There will be pre-buying by customers ahead of BS-VI norms kicking in from the next fiscal year.

(II) VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd. hoped demand would improve in the January-March quarter.

(i) Given that VE Commercial….

(ii) Since there will be…….

(iii)As a result of the fact there will……

(a) Both (ii) & (iii)

(b) Both (i) & (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Only (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii), (iii)

Q10.

(I)The officer permitted a builder to construct a building.

(II)The CBI had lodged a complaint against the officer as he demanded a bribe of Rs 150000.

(i)In lieu of permitting a………

(ii) Because the officer permitted……..

(iii) While the officer demanded……

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Both (i) & (iii)

(d) Both (i) & (ii)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 7 – Fillers
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 24nd August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q11.

(I)Obviously, no revolution can sustain on 70-year-old slogans.

(II)This struggle has also seen violent splits, ugly divisive tribalism, fratricidal feuds and untold sufferings.

(i) Besides the fact that obviously……..

(ii)Moreover to the fact that obviously………..

(iii) Apart from violent………..

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Both (i) & (ii)

(c) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(d) Both (i) &(iii)

(e) Only (ii) & (iii)

Q12.

(I)The growth performance of India, Bangladesh and Vietnam was most impressive during the past quarter century.

(II)India and Bangladesh did not match the rest of Asia in slow social progress.

(i)Albeit the growth……..

(ii)Even if the growth……..

(iii)Although the growth……..

(a) only (iii)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (i) & (iii)

(d) Both (ii) & (iii)

(e) all (i), (ii), (ii)

Q13.

(I)Colonialism retreated to give birth to a number of new nation states at the end of the Second World War

(II)It was widely believed that we were entering a phase where laws would be universal and their application, open and fair.

(i) After colonialism retreated…….

(ii)When colonialism retreated…….

(iii)While colonialism retreated…..

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) & (iii)

(c) Both (ii) & (iii)

(d) Only (i)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14.

(I)The Indian woman has passed through all those early stages of training, moulding and transformation to utilise all her talents

(II)The caterpillar gathers and stores up its precious material, bursts its fetter to become one of the most beautiful insects God has created.

(i) Besides the Indian woman…….

(ii)Just like the caterpillar gathers……

(iii) Similar to the caterpillar……..

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (ii) & (iii)

(c) Only (ii)

(d) Both (i) & (ii)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

Q15.

(I)The employment generation has been dismally low reaching an all time high

(II)The government is making feeble protestations to the low generation of

employment.

(i) Even if the employment…….

(ii) Despite that the employment……..

(iii) Contrary to the fact that the employment……..

(a) Only (iii)

(b) Both (i) & (iii)

(c) Both (ii) & (iii)

(d) Only (i)

(e) all (i), (ii), (iii)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Contradiction: A combination of statements, ideas, or features which are opposed to one another.

Dichotomy, Incongruity, Paradox

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice where statement (II) and (III) use Contradiction correctly.

“Appropriation” will be appropriate in statement (I).

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Wrack: Ruin, Destructed.

A remnant of something destroyed

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice where statement (I) and (II) use Wrack correctly.

“Snack” will be appropriate in statement (III).

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Lacunae: An unfilled space; a gap.

Crunch, Dearth, Deficiency, Inadequacy

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice where statement (III) and (II) use Lacunae correctly.

“Probability” will be appropriate in statement (I).

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. Ramification: A complex or unwelcome consequence of an action or event.

Consequence, Result, Aftermath, Outcome, Effect

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice where statement (III) and (II) use Ramification correctly.

“Definition” will be appropriate in statement (I).

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cripple: Cause someone to become unable to walk or move properly.

Disable, Paralyse, Immobilize, Lame

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice where statement (III) and (II) use Cripple correctly.

“Beneficial” will be appropriate in statement (I).

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Pertinent: Relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.

Apposite, Appropriate, Suitable, Fitting

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice where statement (I) and (II) use Pertinent correctly.

“Pertinent” will be appropriate in statement (III).

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Hamper: To prevent someone doing something easily.

Hinder, Holdback

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice where statement (I) and (III) use Hamper correctly.

“Coverage” will be appropriate in statement (II).

 S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Ambit: The scope, extent, or bounds of something.

Scope, Extent, Bounds, Confines, Limits

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice where statement (I) and (II) use Ambit correctly.

“Suitable or Comfortable” will be appropriate in statement (III)

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(ii) Since there will be pre-buying by customers ahead of BS VI norms kicking in from the next financial year, VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd. hoped demand would improve in the January-March quarter.

(iii) As a result of the fact that there will be pre-buying by customers ahead of BS VI norms kicking in from the next financial year, VE Commercial Vehicles Ltd. hoped demand would improve in the January-March quarter.

Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Both (ii) and (i) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)In lieu of permitting a builder to construct a building, the CBI had lodged a complaint against the officer as he demanded a bribe of Rs 150000.

(ii)Because the officer permitted a builder to construct a building, the CBI had lodged a complaint against him as he demanded a bribe of Rs 150000.

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Both (ii) and (i) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Besides the fact that obviously no revolution can sustain on 70-year-old slogans, this struggle has also seen violent splits, ugly divisive tribalism, fratricidal feuds and untold sufferings.

(ii)Moreover to the fact that obviously, no revolution can sustain on 70-year-old slogans, this struggle has also seen violent splits, ugly divisive tribalism, fratricidal feuds and untold sufferings.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the three starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)Albeit the growth performance of India, Bangladesh and Vietnam was most impressive during the past quarter century, India and Bangladesh did not match the rest of Asia in slow social progress.

(ii)Even if the growth performance of India, Bangladesh and Vietnam was most impressive during the past quarter century, India and Bangladesh did not match the rest of Asia in slow social progress.

(iii)Although the growth performance of India, Bangladesh and Vietnam was most impressive during the past quarter century, India and Bangladesh did not match the rest of Asia in slow social progress.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (e)

Sol. All the three starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(i)After colonialism retreated to give birth to a number of new nation states at the end of the Second World War, it was widely believed that we were entering a phase where laws would be universal and their application, open and fair.

(ii)When colonialism retreated to give birth to a number of new nation states at the end of the Second World War, it was widely believed that we were entering a phase where laws would be universal and their application, open and fair

(iii) While colonialism retreated to give birth to a number of new nation states at the end of the Second World War, it was widely believed that we were entering a phase where laws would be universal and their application, open and fair.

Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. Both (ii) and (i) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)Just like the caterpillar gathers and stores up its precious material, bursts its fetter to become one of the most beautiful insects God has created, the Indian woman has passed through all those early stages of training, moulding and transformation to utilise all her talents.

(iii) Similar to the caterpillar gathers and stores up its precious material, bursts its fetter to become one of the most beautiful insects God has created, the Indian woman has passed through all those early stages of training, moulding and transformation to utilise all her talents.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:

(ii)Despite that the employment generation has been dismally low reaching an all time high, the government is making feeble protestations to the low generation of

employment.

(iii)Contrary to the fact that the employment generation has been dismally low reaching an all time high, the government is making feeble protestations to the low generation of employment.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: