IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 2 – Word Usage

Directions (1-15): A word has been given in each question and has been used in the sentences given below. Identify the statements where the word has been used in a contextually and grammatically correct manner. If the word has been used incorrectly in all the statements, mark (e), “None of these”, as your answer.

Q1. VITALITY

(i) I suppose the vitality of a group, an individual or a society is measured by the extent to which it possesses courage and above all.

(ii) The US’ department of commerce has vitality recommended a review of the policy on imports of steel and aluminum products.

(iii) Kidney system gives the energy that translates as motivation to complete projects and vitality to be resilient.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Click here to Buy IBPS PO 2020 Study Material

Q2. STUNNED

(i)Iron ore’s amazingrally this year, underpinned by China’s demand for the steel-making raw material, risks slowing as miners ramp up stunned.

(ii) Serena Williams was stunned by Rogers at Top Seed Open tournament.

(iii) The recent issues concerning debt funds arising out of credit issues have stunned the common investor.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q3. EXPOSE

(i) People should be given an opportunity to expose their intelligence to the world and make themselves into someone.

(ii) Human expose to extreme heat could increase dramatically across U.S. cities by the end of the century

(iii) Delhi’s expose now is nearly 5 percentage points above that detected in the previous serological survey conducted between June end and early July.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q4. DYNAMIC

(i) With no talks scheduled on a virus-relief package, the stalemate between Republicans and Democrats risks dynamic on for weeks.

(ii) Youth represents the most dynamic segment of the population and are the future of the Nation.

(iii) With the current cash flow dynamic, people are being forced to make digital payments.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q5. SLUMP

(i) AP Moller-Maersk overcame a slump in global trade as the world’s largest container shipping group.

(ii) Over the past week, digital payments have hit record high transactions, with a slump of 250%.

(iii) The global economy is likely to pull out of a brief growth slump later this year – with a little help from the world’s central banks

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. HURRIED

(i) Oil prices slid as concerns grew that US fuel demand may not recover hurried amid stalled talks on a post-coronavirus economic stimulus package.

(ii) The hurriedexit of foreign investors from Indian equity and debt markets seems to be reversing.

(iii) All companies that offer platforms or services enabling digital payments should hurried awareness among their customers of the risks

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q7. PROVISION

(i) Candidates can now download theirprovision JEE Main admit card September exam by entering their application number.

(ii) The import restrictions have been made under the “national security” provisionof US trade laws and are intended to increase domestic production.

(iii) TRAI in a recent notification has directed all broadcasters to comply with the provision of the New Tariff Amendment Order.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 1- Starters
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 18th August- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q8. ELEMENT

(i) The Japanese tend to think that the most important elementis the quality of the air conditioner

(ii) Gold is likely to become increasingly element in the coming years.

(iii) The protest came in the wake of a sudden clean element to Gogoi on May 6, following an investigation.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q9. PROFOUND

(i) Venezuelan Opposition leader Juan Guaidó has been trying to profound President Nicolas Maduro for months.

(ii) Technological shifts have had profoundimplications on the way most supply chains function.

(iii) Our research has allowed us to provide the first description of the profound immune system changes

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q10. CENTRALIZATION

(i) The RBI’s demand for the centralizationof regulatory powers also brings with it the need for exercising a greater degree of responsibility.

(ii) The pilot programme is designed to generate evidence and centralization to inform WHO policy recommendations on the broader use of the RTS,S malaria vaccine.

(iii) By dissolving all existing regulatory bodies and uniting them under one body is nothing but sheer centralization of power.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS PO 2020 Preparation:

Q11. MUTED

(i) With collections from the goods and services tax peaking at over ₹1 lakh crore in April, industry muted the GST Council would make life simple.

(ii) After the heat and dust of the last one month, the board meeting of the RBI turned out to be muted and professional.

(iii) Along with a proposal to reward digital GST payments, this has been muted to new ministerial groups.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q12. ELIMINATES

(i) He desperately wants to eliminates what he sees as the only threat to his activities.

(ii) India can achieve its air quality goals if it completely eliminates emissions from household sources.

(iii) If we eliminates the polarization at the electrodes, it can be shown that an electrolyte possesses a definite electric resistance and therefore a definite conductivity.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q13. IMPLICITLY

(i) The government has implicitly admitted that there is a crisis in the farming and unorganised sectors, and due to that in employment generation.

(ii) Housing finance companies are implicitly higher refinance limits from the National Housing Bank

(iii) To eliminate the source of implicitly metals were employed as compressed powders.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q14. TRAVERSE

(i) A traverse committee on land leasing constituted by the NITI Aayog had come out with the Model Agricultural Land Leasing Act, 2016

(ii) Giving him a few minutes to traverse the drive, she got up and went into the kitchen.

(iii) Tigers in India traverse long distances to find mates and new territories

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Q15. UNEARTHED

(i) Investigation probe will unearthedlink of any organization with violence in Bengaluru.

(ii) Archaeologists have unearthed an ancient tomb with mummies believed to date back about 2,000 years in the southern city of Aswan.

(iii) In a major catch, police unearthed a huge quantity of gold, silver and cash stuffed in eight trunk boxes from a house in SC Colony.

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) both (ii) & (iii)

(d) both (i) & (iii)

(e) none of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (i) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (d).

Vitality means the state of being strong and active; energy.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (c).

Stunned means so shocked that one is temporarily unable to react; astonished.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (i) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (a).

Expose means make (something) visible by uncovering it.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (b).

Dynamic means positive in attitude and full of energy and new ideas.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (i) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (d).

Slump means undergo a sudden severe or prolonged fall in price, value, or amount.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (b).

Hurried means done in a hurry; rushed.

From the given sentences, only (ii) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (c).

Provision means a condition or requirement in a legal document.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (i) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (a).

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (c).

Profound means very great or intense.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (i) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (d).

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (b).

Muted means not expressed strongly or openly.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (b).

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (i) has the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (a).

Implicitly means in a way that is not directly expressed; tacitly.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (c).

Traverse means travel across or through.

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. From the given sentences, only (ii) and (iii) have the correct usage of given word. So, the correct answer choice is option (c).

Unearthed means discover (something hidden, lost, or kept secret) by investigation or searching.

find (something) in the ground by digging.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: