IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 15- Puzzles

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzles.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Seven people live on seven different floors from top to bottom such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and so on up to top floor is numbered as 7. They all like different colours i.e. Yellow, Orange, Grey, Green, White, Black, and Red.
C lives on an even numbered floor and likes Green. There are two floors between the floor on which C and D lives. G lives just above the floor on which F lives who likes Black. There are two floors between the floor on which F and A lives. A lives on one of the above floors on which floor G lives. B lives on one of the above floors on which E lives. E lives neither on first nor fifth number floor. There are two people live between the one who likes Yellow and C. Only two people live between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Green. B doesn’t like Red. The person who likes Orange lives immediate above than the person who likes Grey.

Q1. How many people live between D and E?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What is the correct combination for the person who lives on floor number Seven?
(a) D, Green
(b) C, Grey
(c) A, Orange
(d) B, Yellow
(e) F, Black

Q3. How many persons live between F and the one who likes Grey?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q4. Who likes White?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not like that group?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) G
(d) B
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, are work in three different companies i.e. Hp, Dell and Lenovo. Each of them likes different Mobiles i.e. Apple, Mi, Oppo, HTC, Vivo, Samsung, Nokia and Sony but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than three persons works in same company.
The persons who work in Dell do not like Samsung and Oppo. R likes Vivo and work in Hp. U likes Nokia and works in Lenovo. W and V works in same company. P does not works in the same company in which W and R work. S likes Samsung. W and T do not like MI. V does not like HTC and MI. The one who likes Mi work in Dell. The one who likes Sony works in same company with only one person who likes Nokia.

Q6. Who among the following person works in MI?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following mobile V likes ?
(a) Vivo
(b) Mi
(c) Samsung
(d) Oppo
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following person likes HTC?
(a) W
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following pair works in Hp?
(a) Q,W,V
(b) R,S,T
(c) P, R
(d) R,W,P
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) R-vivo-Dell
(b) S-Samsung-Hp
(c) T-vivo-Dell
(d) U-Nokia-Dell
(e) None is true

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a linear row some of them facing towards the north and some of them facing towards south but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two consecutive persons face same direction.
N sits second to the right of J. Q sits second to the left of N. Two persons sit between Q and P. More than three persons sit between L and O. The persons sit on extreme ends face opposite direction to each other. M sits second to the right of P. N is not immediate neighbor of M, who sits third from one of the extreme ends of row. O is not immediate neighbor of N and M. O face south direction. J sits immediate right of M. L face opposite direction to Q.

Q11. Who among the following person sits second to right of O?
(a)M
(b)P
(c)J
(d)K
(e)None of these

Q12. How many person sits between N and K?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e)None of these

Q13. Who among the following person is immediate neighbor of P and J?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) K
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q14. How many persons sits on the right of M?
(a) One
(b) More than Four
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) N
(c) K
(d) J
(e) P

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 14- Direction Sense
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Puzzle & Seating Arrangement
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(a)
S5.Ans.(a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: