IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Puzzle & Seating Arrangement

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle and Seating Arrangement.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Eight persons M, N, O, V, W, X, Y and Z attend Meetings on different months of the year viz. January, February, March and April, such that not more than two persons attend their Meetings in each of the months. Meetings can be held on either 10th or 11th day of the month. No two Meetings can be held on the same day. W attend meeting in a month which has less than 30 days. Only one person attend meeting between W and Z. O attends meeting in March. M attend meeting on even day of a month having 30 days. Equal Number of meeting are between Z and X as there between Z and V. Y attend meeting immediate before X.

Q1. M attends his Meeting on which of the following dates?
(a) 10th March
(b) 11th April
(c) 10th April
(d) 10th January
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following persons attends his Meeting on 11th January?
(a) W
(b) N
(c) M
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons attend the Meeting after W?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following persons attends the Meeting on 10th March?
(a) W
(b) M
(c) V
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons attended Meeting after V?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 7
(d) No one
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A certain number of persons are standing in a row facing north. Q stands at one of the ends of the row. As many persons are standing between R and T as between S and R. Eight persons are standing between S and P. Only one person stands between Q and S. P is 3rd from one of the ends. L is 5th to the left of R. More than 6 persons are standing between Q and T. Not more than 5 persons are standing between P and L.

Q6.How many persons are standing to the right of L?
(a) 12
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) None of these

Q7. If X is 4th right to T, then how many persons are standing between P and X?
(a)3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q8. How many total numbers of persons are standing in the row?
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q9. How many persons are standing between P and R?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Seven
(e) Six

Q10. If ‘O’ is third to the left of L, then what is the position of O with respect to P?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the left
(e) Immediate left

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting around a square table such that two persons sit on each side of the table (facing center). Each of them either have 9 or 10 toffees. B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B. D has odd number of toffees and sits 2nd to the right of A. E is not 3rd right to A. Two persons sit between B and H.

Q11. Who among the following has 9 toffees?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q12. Who sit 4th left to the one who is immediate right to B?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between D and E, when counted from right of D?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following sit immediate right to A?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) G

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 13- Puzzle & Syllogism
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 30th August- Puzzle & Alphanumeric Series
All India Mock Test for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims on 29 August- Download PDF

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11.Ans(a)
S12.Ans(e)
S13.Ans(a)
S14.Ans(e)
S15.Ans(a)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: