IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 2- Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W. They live on a separate floor each of an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8.
U lives in an odd numbered floor. Four persons live between T and S who lives one of the floor below the floor on which U lives but not immediate below. R lives on the floor numbered which is multiple of 2 but not on 6th floor. V lives on an even numbered floor. More than two persons live between V and S. Q lives immediate above the floor on which W lives. R does not live below U. P lives on an odd numbered floor below T.

Q1. Who lives on the floor just above V?
(a) U
(b) P
(c) No one
(d) R
(e) T

Q2. How many persons live between S and V?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q3. Which of the following pairs live on the first floor and the topmost floor respectively?
(a) R, Q
(b) P, R
(c) U, V
(d) S, P
(e) V, R

Q4. Who among the following lives on the fourth floor?
(a) Q
(b) S
(c) P
(d) T
(e) V

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) First floor-S
(b) Fourth floor-T
(c) Third floor-W
(d) Sixth floor- R
(e) Second floor- P

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G visit seven different temples of India i.e. Kedarnath temple, Sun temple, Birla temple, Akshardham temple, Jagannath temple, Badrinath temple, Tirupati temple on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday. Only one person visits one temple on one day. Two persons visit the temples between F and G who visit Tirupati temple. One person visits the temple in between E and the one who visit Jagannath Temple. F visit Kedarnath temple after Friday. Jagannath temple is being visited after E but E visit the temple before G. Sun temple is visited immediately after Birla temple. Only two persons visit the temple in between Jagannath temple and Akshardham temple. Neither A nor C visit the Birla temple. D visit the temple after B. Only two persons visit the temple between A and D and none of them visit the temple before G. A does not visit Akshardham temple.

Q6. How many persons visit between D and E?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q7. On which of the following day A visit?
(a) Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following person visit Sun temple?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following visit just before the one who visit Tirupati temple?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Sun temple
(b) A-Tirupati temple
(c) B- Birla temple
(d) C- Jagannath temple
(e) None is true

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons are going to participate in quiz contest in seven different months starting from March to September. D goes in the month which have even numbers of days. More than three persons are going in between D and C. Only two persons going in between F and C. E goes after G, who does not go in March. Three persons are going in between A and B. A does not go after C. More than one-month gap between A and F going for the quiz.

Q11. Who among the following person goes in April?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following person are going immediate after the month in which E goes?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) G
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q13. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following statement is true about C?
(a) C goes before F
(b) Only three persons go between C and G
(c) G goes just before C
(d) C goes in September
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q15. How many persons are going in between G and B?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans(c)
S7.Ans(b)
S8.Ans(d)
S9.Ans(b)
S10.Ans(c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?