IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 28th August

| Updated On September 6th, 2019 at 12:04 pm

Dear Aspirants,

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. You can also check out latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point A is 10m south of point E. Point D is 10m north of point I. Point G is 8m west of point I. Point F is 20m north of point G. Point A is 4m east of point H. Point C is 16m north of point H. Point B is 12m west of point D. Point F is east of point C and the distance between them is half of the distance between Point H and Point A.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between B and E?

S1.Ans(b)

Sol.


Q2. Point G is in which direction with respect to C?

(a) North-East

(b) South-East

(c) East

(d) North-West

(e) South-West

S2.Ans(b)

Sol.


Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) A-D

(b) B-C

(c) G-D

(d) I-A

(e) H-D

S3.Ans(d)

Sol.


Q4. If point S is 11m south of point F then in which direction of Point S with respect to point D?

(a) West

(b) South-west

(c) North

(d) East

(e) North-east

S4.Ans(b)

Sol.


Q5. In which direction of Point B with respect to I?

(a)  North-west

(b) South-east

(c)  East

(d) North

(e) None of these

S5.Ans(a)

Sol.


Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information:

(i) A % B means A is 5m west of B.

(ii) A @ B means A is 6m east of B.

(iii) A $ B means A is 3m north of B.

(iv) A * B means A is 7m south of B.

Q6. If the expression ‘P%Q*R%S$T’,J*T is true, What is the Shortest distance between J and Q?

(a) 6m

(b)√34 m

(c) 8m

(d) 10m

(e) None of these

S6.Ans(b)

Sol.


Q7. If the expression ‘J*Y@L@M*N ’ is true, what is the direction of M with respect to Y?

(a) North east

(b) North west

(c) East

(d) West

(e) None of these

S7.Ans(d)

Sol.


Q8. If the expression ‘G$T%K*Y@H’ is true, what is the direction of T with respect to H?

(a) South- West

(b) North-West

(c) South- East

(d) North- East

(e) East

S8.Ans(c)

Sol.


Direction (9-10):Read the information carefully and answer the question:

Rohit start walking from point U, he walks 10m in the west direction and reached at V, after that he turns his right and walks 15m to reach at point Z. From point Z, he turns to his right and walks 8m to reach at point F. Now, he start walks 18m in south direction and reached at point X.

Q9. If point M is 2m west of point U then What is the shortest distance between point Z and M?

(a) 17m

(b) 19m

(c) 16m

(d) 18m

(e) None-of-these

S9.Ans(a)

Sol.


Q10. In which direction point F with respect to point U?

(a) North west

(b) North

(c) South

(d) West

(e) North east

S10.Ans(a)

Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Arjun starts his journey from point Q, walks 9m towards East to reached at point S, then takes a left turn and walks for 7m to reach point W. From point W, He takes a left turn and walks for 17m to reach at point E, From point E he takes a left turn and walks 12m to reach at point V, then takes a left turn again and walks 9m to reach point T. From point T, He walks 7m in north direction and reached point P. From point P, he start walking towards east direction and walk 5m and reached at point M. Now he walks 4m north direction and reached at point Y.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point Q and P?

(a) 2m

(b) 4m

(c) 5m

(d) 3m

(e) None of these

S11. Ans(e)

Sol.


Q12. If point L is 8m west of point W then what is the shortest distance and in which direction point P with respect to L?

(a) 5m North

(b) 7m North

(c) 5m South

(d) 10m East

(e) Can’t be determined

S12. Ans(c)

Sol.


Q13. In which direction point Y with respect of W?

(a) North-west

(b) South-west

(c) North

(d) East

(e) North-east

S13. Ans(b)

Sol.


Q14. In which direction point M with respect of T?

(a) North-west

(b) South-west

(c) North-east

(d) East

(e) South-east

S14. Ans(c)

Sol.


Q15. What is the shortest distance between point Y and S?

(a) 4m

(b) 5m

(c) m

(d) 10m

(e) None of these

S15. Ans(c)

Sol.

Download Free Topic-wise and Mock Test PDF  
Check out more Reasoning Ability Videos Here

You may also like to Read: