IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 31th August

| Updated On September 6th, 2019 at 11:48 am

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 31th August 2019 covers Puzzle, Coding-decoding, Miscellaneous.



Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are playing different sports in the college viz. Football, Hockey, Cricket, Badminton, Volleyball, Tennis, and Baseball on different days of same week from Monday to Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order.
Four friends play the sport between the one who plays Baseball l and A, who does not play sport on Tuesday. Only the one who plays Cricket plays between F and D. The one who plays Badminton plays just after F. B does not play sport on Friday and Sunday and does not play Cricket. E plays sport before B, but not just before. C plays Volleyball. The one who plays Tennis play on Wednesday. The one who plays Football does not play on Saturday. G does not play sport just after the one who plays Badminton. D does not play tennis.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following plays sport on Tuesday?
(a)  F
(b) The one who plays Cricket
(c) B
(d) C
(e) None of these
S1. Ans(b)
Sol.

Q2. On which of the following day B  plays?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Wednesday
(e) None of these
S2. Ans(e)
Sol.

Q3. Which of the following sport F plays?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Baseball
(e) None of these
S3. Ans(b)
Sol.

Q4. How many friends play sport between E and A?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) No one
S4. Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5. Which of the following person play Hockey?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these
S5. Ans(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Queen King Regime’ is written as ‘en in gm’,
‘Regime legacy town’ is written as ‘gm cy wn’,
‘Hope town good’ is written as ‘cy gd po’
‘Regime King Knife’ is written as ‘in gm if’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘legacy knife’ in the given code language?
(a) wn if
(b) gm wn
(c) gd wn
(d) if cy
(e) None of these
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. What is the code for ‘Regime’ in the given code language? 
(a) en
(b) in
(c) gm
(d) if
(e) None of these
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. What is the code for ‘Good’ in the given code language? 
(a) gd
(b) po
(c) cy
(d) if
(e) Can’t be determined
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Q9. What may be the code for ‘King Hope’ in the given code language? 
(a) in gd
(b) if po
(c) in cy
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. What is the code for ‘Town’?
(a) gd 
(b) po
(c) cy
(d) in
(e) None of these
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a circle facing center. B sits third to right of D. E is not immediate neighbor of D. E faces H. C sits third to the left of E. Only one person sits between A and F, who faces C.

Q11. Which of the following sits second to the right of G?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these
S11.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q12. How many persons sit between C and E when counted from the left of C? 
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these
S12.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q13. Which of the following pair is an immediate neighbor of A?
(a) F, C
(b) B, D
(c) E, B
(d) H, C
(e) Can’t be determined
S13.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q14. Aman is 21st from the left end of a row of 47 students and Monika is 23rd from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5
(e) None of these
S14. Ans(b)
Aman position from right end =(47+1-21)=27
Students between them=(27-23-1)=3

Q15. There are seven members in three generation family in which two married couple. H has two child. A is brother in law of B. M is the father in law of E, who is child of H. D is nephew of B, who is the only son of G.. E is not sibling of A. M is not married to G. D is grandchild of M. How is G related to D?
 (a) Sister-in-law
(b) Grandson
(c) Grandmother
(d) Grandfather
(e) Can’t be determined
S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.


 

You may also like to Read:

       
Print Friendly and PDF