IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 3rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 3rd...

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 3rd September

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. You can also check out latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

There are eight members of a family, in which three married couples. There are three generation in this family. A is grandfather of H who is cousin of F. B has only two children. G is sister of C. E is son-in-law of A. D is mother of H. E is father of F who is niece of C. H is a male member of the family.

Q1. Who among the following is sister-in-law of D?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) B

(d) G

(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is father of H?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) C

(d) E

(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following is daughter-in-law of A?

(a) D

(b) G

(c) E

(d) F

(e) None of these

Q4. How G is related to H?

(a) Mother

(b) Aunt

(c) Uncle

(d) Grand Mother

(e) None of these

Solutions (1-4):

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. Introducing a man, a woman says, “He is the son-in-law of the wife of my father and I am the only child of my parents”. How is the man related to the woman?

(a) Nephew

(b) Husband

(c) Brother-in-law

(d) Cousin

(e) Mother

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is mother of B’ , ‘A × B’ means ‘A is husband of B’, ‘A – B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then in the given expression how R is related to M?     ‘M+N×O÷T−R’

(a)Grandfather

(b)Grandson

(c) Granddaughter

(d) Son

(e) Cannot be determined

 S6. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Directions (7-9): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions. 

(i) ‘M $ N’ means’ M is mother of N’

(ii) ‘M # N’ means’ M is father of N’

(iii) ‘M @ N’ means’ M is brother of N’

(iv) ‘M % N’ means ‘M is daughter of N’

(v) ‘M & N’ means ‘M is wife of N’

Q7. If the expression ‘A$C%D#E&G is true, then which of the following is true?

(a) A is father of E

(b) G is son of D

(c) C is sister-in-law of G

(d) E is son of A

(e) None is true

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.


Q8. If the expression ‘K%M&O@S#R’ is true, then who among the following is cousin of R?

(a) O

(b) M

(c) K

(d) S

(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Q9. If the expression ‘K@N%F$L&M’ is true, then which of the following is not true?

(a) F is mother of K

(b) N is brother-in-law of M

(c) K is brother of L

(d) M is sister-in-law of K

(e) Both (b) and (d)

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Direction (10-12): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

P, Q, R, S, U, V and T are the members of a family. There are three generation in this family. P is mother in law of T. V is sister of S who is nephew of R. U is granddaughter of Q. T is not married to V. T is a married woman. R is not sibling of P.

Q10. Who among the following is niece of V?

(a) U

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) T

(e) None of these

Q11. How R is related to V?

(a) Niece

(b) Father

(c) Aunt

(d) Uncle

(e) Cannot be determine

Q12. Who among the following is mother of U?

(a) V

(b) R

(c) P

(d) T

(e) None of these

Solutions (10-12):

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(d)

Direction (13-15): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:

A@B- A is the child of B.

A©B- A is the parent of B

A%B- A is father-in-law of B

A&B- A is brother-in-law of B

A$B- A is brother of B

A*B- A is wife of B

A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q13. If the expression ‘D@F%E$K*R, D*E’, then which of the following is true?

(a) D is brother of K

(b) F is mother of K

(c) E is mother of R

(d) R is brother in law of E

(e) None is true

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol.


Q14. If the expression ‘M%S*U©W*X&R, R@S’, then how M is related to R?

(a) Uncle

(b) Mother

(c) Grandfather

(d) Father

(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.


Q15. If the expression ‘H&N@O*R, R©T©K$L@H’, then who among the following nephew of N?

(a) R

(b) H

(c) L

(d) O

(e) Can’t be determined

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol.


If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Download Free Topic-wise and Mock Test PDF 

You may also like to Read:

Appearing For IBPS PO 2019? Fill this form to get free study material!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?