IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 14th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 14th September 2019 covers Micellaneous Topics.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes J, K, L, M, N, O and P are placed one above other. Each box contains different numbers of bottles i.e. 12, 15, 19, 23, 25, 32 and 36. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Equal no. of box placed above and below the box, which contains 12 bottles. One box is placed between L and the box which contains 12 bottles. More than two boxes are placed between L and the box which contains 15 bottles. Box J is placed just below box O, which contains no. of bottles that is perfect square. Two boxes is placed between J and the box which contains 32 bottles. The number of bottles N contains is 4 more than the numbers of bottles K contains. Box K is placed below box M but above box P. Box J is not contains 15 bottles. One box is placed between L and J. The box which contains 32 bottles is not placed just above or just below box L. Box M is not placed just above or just below box L. Box M contains 2 bottles less than box L.

Q1. Box P contained how many bottles?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 23
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the difference between the number of bottles in box K and L?
(a) 10
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q3. How many bottles box O contains?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 32
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Q4. How many boxes are placed between box O and box P?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q5. How many bottles in the box which is placed just above box M?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 19
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

Directions (6-7): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Q6. What is the code for ‘Square Block’ in a certain code language?
I. In a certain code language ‘Animal Square Expert’ is written as ‘xp ra mn’, ‘Apply animal Square’ is written as ‘xp mn ly’.
II. In a certain code language ‘Live block apply’ is written as ‘ly ev oc’, ‘Live free Block’ is written as ‘ev oc et’.
(a) If statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If either statement I or statement II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the questions.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the questions.

S6 Ans.(d)
Sol. From both the statements we cannot find out the code of square block.

Q7. On which date the birthday of Rohit will happen?
I. Arun correctly remembers rohit birthday is before 14th September but after 10th September.
II. Rohit father remembers his birthday will be after 8th September but before 12th September.
(a) If statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If either statement I or statement II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the questions.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the questions.

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. From both the statements we can find out Rohit’s birthday.

Directions (8-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q8. Statements:
Only cartoon are Shows
No cartoon is network
Some network is Broadband
Conclusions:
I: Some broadband are not cartoon
II: All network can be broadband
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q9. Statements:
All car is bike
Only a few bike is truck
All bike is mobile
Conclusions:
I: Some Mobile is truck
II: Some car is truck
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q10. Statements:
No hydro is water
Some water is Vapour
Some hydro is account
Conclusions:
I: All account can never be water
II: Some vapour are not account
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Leader Society Image’ is written as ‘V6 W21 Z19’
‘Classic Windows State’ is written as ‘L3 Z6 H17 ’
‘Point Work Signal’ is written as ‘R12 L8 M25’

Q11. What is the code of ‘Championship’?
(a) S18
(b) H17
(c) X21
(d) Z18
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Buzzed’?
(a) A21
(b) D20
(c) Z12
(d) A22
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Gizzard’?
(a) Z9
(b) M7
(c) Z8
(d) A5
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Soundproof’?
(a) P12
(b) L12
(c) P11
(d) L11
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Maximum’?
(a) N5
(b) M7
(c) Q8
(d) M6
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: