IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 18th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 18th September 2019 covers Topic Data Sufficiency.

                                   

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below, consist a question and three statements numbered I, II and III. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the three statements and Give answer

Q1. Seven persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are sitting in a circular table all of them face towards center. Who among the following sits second to the right of S.
I. Q sits third to the right of S. Two persons sit between Q and T. T is not an immediate neighbor of V.
II. T is an immediate neighbor of V. One person sits between S and Q. V sits second to the right of R.
III. U sits second to the left of V. P is not an immediate neighbor of S.
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S1. Ans(b)
Sol.

Q2. Eight persons live on eight different floors of the building. The ground floor is 1 and top floor is 8. Who among the following person live at 5th floor.
I. A lives at odd number floor below floor number 7. Two persons live between S and N.
II. A lives on fourth floor. Three persons live between A and M. P lives just below A.
III. N lives just below Q and just above S. Q lives on odd number floor.
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol.

Q3. What does the code ‘Blood mail’ stands for in the given coded language?
I. In a language, ‘Page layout mail’ is coded as ‘il tt ge’
II. In a language, ‘insert mail panel’ is coded as ‘le tt er’
III. In the language, ‘data floor blood’ is coded as ‘at or do’ and ‘Blood layout panel’ is coded as ‘or ut le’.
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S3. Ans(d)

Q4. In which direction point P with respect to J?
I. Point S is 4m west of point J. Point P is 6m south of point R, which is 4m north of point M.
II. Point N is 7m south of point M, which is 2m west of point S.
III. Point K is 7m south of point J. Point O is 1m east of point K.
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol.

Q5. Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G. Who among the following is oldest?
I. D is older B and younger than F.
II. G is younger than only two persons. B is older than G.
III. E is younger than C and older than F.
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.

S5. Ans(e)

Q6. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “Government” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. kamal ranked 28th from the top and 17th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 40
(b) 38
(c) 45
(d) 43
(e) 44

S7. Ans(e)
Sol.
Number of students in the class= 28+17-1=44

Q8. If in the number 56289174, 2 is subtracted to each of the digits which is greater than and equal to 6 and 2 is added from each of the digit which is less than 6 then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Original number- 56289174
Obtained number- 74467356

Q9. If in the number 683297514, all digits are arranged in increasing order from right to left than how many digits remain the same place in the new arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) none
(d) Two
(e) One

S9. Ans(e)

Q10. Which of the following elements should come in a place of ‘?’
MN4 OL6 QJ8 ?
(a) TG12
(b) SP12
(c) SH10
(d) LO12
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and

Q11. What is the distance between point Q and point S?
I. Point M is 4m to west of point T. Point P is 5m north of point S.
II. Point P is 2m east of point Q. Point P is 2m west of point M.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S11. Ans(e)
Sol.

Q12. On which date Aman celebrate his birthday?
I. Sultan correctly remembers Aman’s birthday is before 29th November but after 26th November.
II. Monu remembers Aman’s birthday will be after 27th November but before 30th November.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S12.Ans(e)
Sol. From both the statements we can find out the birth date of Aman. i.e. 28 november.

Q13. Who amongst J, K, L, M, and N is the tallest person?
I. M is shorter than K and L. N is taller than J.
II. M is taller than only two persons. L is shorter than M.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S13. Ans(d)

Q14. Six persons P, Q, R, S, T, and U sitting in a row facing north. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?
I. Three persons sit between Q and R, who does not sit at the extreme end of the row.
II. P sits immediate right of S and immediate left to the one, who sits second to the left of T.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S14. Ans(e)
Sol. From I and II, the final arrangement is-

Q15. Is N is the sister of R?
(i) P is the son of M who is husband of N. Q is mother of R.
(ii) P is the grandson of O who is parent of R. Q is mother in law of M.
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S15. Ans(e)
Sol. From I and II, the final arrangement is-

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: