IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 20th August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 20th August 2019 covers the topic Puzzles.



Directions (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight persons E, F, G, H, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners facing towards center and like some fruits, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside and likes some colours. One of the person in the group likes blue colour. Only two persons sit between G and P who like yellow colour. The one who likes grapes sits third to the left of the one who likes green colour. E likes apple and sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of Q. The one who likes grapes is not an immediate neighbour of P. The one who likes white colour sits immediate right of the one who likes banana. Q does not like green colour. H sits second to the left to the one who likes Guava who sits third to the right of S. R likes a colour.  
Q1. Who sits exactly between the one who sits second to the left of the one who likes banana and F?
(a) S
(b) G
(c) the one who likes yellow colour
(d) H
(e) the one who likes blue colour
Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) E
(b) S
(c) The one who likes guava
(d) The one who likes grapes
(e) G
Q3. What is the position of R with respect to the one who likes white colour?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Immediate left
Q4. How many persons sit between H and the one who likes guava when counted right from H? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four
Q5. Who sits opposite to the one who likes green colour?
(a) The one who likes white colour
(b) E
(c) The one who likes yellow colour
(d) R
(e) F
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 5 person each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 U, W, X, Y and Z are sitting and all of them are facing South. In row-2 F, G, H, J and K are sitting and all of them are facing North. Therefore, each person sits in a row faces another person of other row. 
G sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of Y. Only one person sits between G and J. X sits second to the right of Z. J faces neither X nor Z. K sits second to the left of H and he does not sit at any of the extreme ends. F is not an immediate neighbour of K. W faces neither K nor J.
Q6. Who among the following sits opposite to U?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these
Q7. Who among the following sits second to the right of W?
(a) Z
(b) U
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these
Q8. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) X
(b) H
(c) Y
(d) F
(e) U
Q9. How many persons sit between K and F?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Q10. What is the position of H with respect to J?
(a) Third to the left
(b) immediate right
(c) second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Fourth to the right
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven players P, Q, R, S, X, Y and Z are playing three different sports viz. Football, Basketball and Volleyball, but not necessarily in the same order. At-least one and not more than three players among them play same sport. Each of them goes to a tournament to play sport in a week starting from Monday to Sunday. 
Q plays Basketball with X and he goes to tournament immediately before P. S goes to tournament on Monday and he plays with neither R nor Q. R goes to tournament immediately after X and immediately before Q. The one who goes to tournament on Wednesday plays Volleyball. The one who goes to tournament on Tuesday does not play with Q. Z does not play either Basketball or Volleyball. P plays Football with R.
Q11. Which of the following sport S plays?
(a) Football
(b) Volleyball
(c) Basketball
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Data inadequate
Q12. On which of the following day X plays?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Saturday
(d) Thursday
(e) None of these
Q13. Who among the following Plays on Friday?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) P
(d) Y
(e) None of these
Q14. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Z – Wednesday
(b) Y- Football
(c) P – Saturday
(d) Z – Football
(e) Saturday- Volleyball
Q15. Which of the following pair play football?
(a) P, R, Y
(b) Z, Y
(c) P, R, Z
(d) S, R
(e) S, P, Z
Solutions 

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 



Print Friendly and PDF