IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 22nd August

| Updated On September 9th, 2019 at 03:20 pm

Dear Aspirants, 

ibps-reasoning-quiz
 
 
 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019.



 





Directions (1-5): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements:
Only a few stone are pebble.
No rock is pebble.
Only stone is sand.
Conclusions:
I. All rock are stone is a possibility.
II. All sand is pebble is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 
 
Q2. Statements:
Only a few sky is blue.
No blue are azure.
Some heaven are azure
Conclusions:
I. All heaven can never be blue.
II. All sky are azure is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None follows 

S2. Ans.(a)
 
Sol.
 
 
 

Q3. Statements:
All forest are tree.
No tree is green.
All tree are wood.
Conclusions:
I. All forest are green is a possibility.
II. Some wood are not green.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None follows 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 
 
Q4. Statements:
Only statue are tiles.
Some marble are clay.
Only a few statue are marble.
Conclusions:
I. Some clay are statue.
II. Some statue are not clay.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Either I or II follows
(c) Both I and II follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these 

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol

Q5. Statements:
Atleast wave are tide.
Only a few current are tide.
No water are wave.
Conclusions:
I. All current is tide is a possibility.
II. No water is current.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) None follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

 
Directions (6-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to assume everything in the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then find out which of the five given conclusions does not logically follow from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Only a few jasmine are marigold
Atleast orchid are marigold
Only marigold are daisy
Conclusions:   
(a) Some daisy are jasmine
(b) Some daisy are marigold
(c) All orchid are marigold is a possibility
(d) Some jasmine are orchid is a possibility
(e) All orchid can be jasmine. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol 

 
Q7. Statements:
No litchi is grapes
Atleast papaya are guava
All guava are litchi
Conclusions:       
(a) Some papaya are litchi.
(b) No grapes is guava is a possibility.
(c) Some litchi are guavas.
(d) Some guava are not grapes.
(e) All grapes are papaya is possibility. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

 
Q8. Statements:
All moon are earth
Some planet are not sun
Some moon are planet
Conclusions:       
(a) Some earth are planet.
(b) All sun are planet is a possibility.
(c) some sun is moon is a possibility.
(d) Some earth is not Sun.
(e) Some moon are earth. 



S8. Ans.(d)
Sol 

 
 
Q9. Statements:
Only a few cake are flavor
Some chocolate are cake
No chocolate is white
Conclusions:       
(a) Some cake are not white.
(b) All cake is flavor is a possibility
(c) All white can be cake.
(d) Some flavor are cake.
(e) Some cake is not white. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
 

 
Q10. Statements: 
Only a few Monday are Tuesday.
All Tuesday are Wednesday.
Only Wednesday are Sunday.
Conclusions:       
(a) Some Wednesday are Monday.
(b) All Wednesday are Tuesday is a possibility.
(c) All Tuesday can be Monday.
(d) All Monday is Wednesday is a possibility.
(e) Some Wednesday are Tuesday 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.
 

Directions (11-15): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.


Q11. Statements:
Some Shake are Tea.
No Tea is a Coffee.
All Coffee are Mojito.
Conclusions:
I. No Shake is a Coffee.
II. Some Tea are Mojito.
III. Some Mojito is not tea 
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
  

 
Q12. Statements:
Only a few Finance are Money.
Some Money are Cost.
No Money are Coin.
Conclusions:
I. Some Cost are Coin.
II. All Coin are being Finance is a possibility.
III. All Finance being Cost is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) None of these 

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.
 
Q13. Statements:
Some Student are Pen.
All Pen are Class
Only a few School are Class.
Conclusions:
I. Some Student are Class.
II. All Student are School.
III. No Student are School.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Both I and III follow
(c) Only III follow
(d) Either II or III and I follows
(e) None follows 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 

 
Q14. Statements:
All light are Dark.
Atleat Dark are Gold.
Only a few Gold are shine
Conclusions:
I. All shine is dark is a possibility.
II. Some Light is shine.
III. No Gold is Light.
(a) Only I follow
(b) Either I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
  

Q15. Statements:
Only Book are Paper.
Only a few Book are Novel.
Only a few Novel are Story.
Conclusions:
I. All Book being Story is a possibility.
II. All Story is novel
III. Some Novel is paper
(a) All follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) None follows
(e) None of these 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly and PDF