IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 23rd August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 23rd August 2019 covers the topic Input-Output.





Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

In number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers, it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.


Input:  53  22  64  37  18  95  46  73
Step I: 74  53  22  64  95  46  73  16
Step II: 36  74  64  95  46  73  16  20
Step III: 38  36  74  64  95  16  20  44
Step IV: 60  38  36  74  16  20  44  62
And step IV is the last step of the arrangement.
As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

Input: 84  25  69  14  58  93  46  75
Q1. Which of the following is the last step of above input?
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after subtracting 2 in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number, then add 1 in each number.
Input: 84  25  69  14  58  93  46  75
Step I: 53  84  69  58  93  46  75  12
Step II: 97  53  84  58  93  75  12  44
Step III: 58  97  53  84  93  12  44  56
Step IV: 40  58  97  53  12  44  56  82
Q2. Which is the following step?
Step: 58  97  53  84  93  12  44  56
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such step
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after subtracting 2 in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number, then add 1 in each number.
Input: 84  25  69  14  58  93  46  75
Step I: 53  84  69  58  93  46  75  12
Step II: 97  53  84  58  93  75  12  44
Step III: 58  97  53  84  93  12  44  56
Step IV: 40  58  97  53  12  44  56  82
Q3. What is the sum  of the digits of the 4th element from right end in Step II?
(a) 18
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 11

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after subtracting 2 in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number, then add 1 in each number.
Input: 84  25  69  14  58  93  46  75
Step I: 53  84  69  58  93  46  75  12
Step II: 97  53  84  58  93  75  12  44
Step III: 58  97  53  84  93  12  44  56
Step IV: 40  58  97  53  12  44  56  82
Q4. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 58 and 44 in step IV?
(a) 40
(b) 97
(c) 53
(d) 12
(e) None of the these

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after subtracting 2 in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number, then add 1 in each number.
Input: 84  25  69  14  58  93  46  75
Step I: 53  84  69  58  93  46  75  12
Step II: 97  53  84  58  93  75  12  44
Step III: 58  97  53  84  93  12  44  56
Step IV: 40  58  97  53  12  44  56  82
Q5. What is the difference between the number which is 4th from the left in step II and the number which is 3rd from the right end in step IV?
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 13
(d) 14
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after subtracting 2 in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number, then add 1 in each number.
Input: 84  25  69  14  58  93  46  75
Step I: 53  84  69  58  93  46  75  12
Step II: 97  53  84  58  93  75  12  44
Step III: 58  97  53  84  93  12  44  56
Step IV: 40  58  97  53  12  44  56  82
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 49 nature cloud 27 8 temple 9 action wonder 121 famous 81 disturb 125
Step I: wonder 49 nature cloud 27 8 temple action 121 famous 81 disturb 125 9
Step II: temple wonder 49 nature cloud 27 action 121 famous 81 disturb 125 9 8
Step III: nature temple wonder cloud 27 action 121 famous 81 disturb 125 9 8 49
Step IV: famous nature temple wonder cloud action 121 81 disturb 125 9 8 49 27
Step V: disturb famous nature temple wonder cloud action 121 125 9 8 49 27 81
Step VI: cloud disturb famous nature temple wonder action 121 9 8 49 27 81 125
Step VII: action cloud disturb famous nature temple wonder 9 8 49 27 81 125 121
Step VII: is the last step of the above input; as the desired arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: candy 729 machine 4 super 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot
Q6. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Five
(e) None of these
S6. Ans(b)
Sol. 
 Let’s understand the logic behind this Question and how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that –
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step, words are arranged from left end to the left side and numbers are arranged from right end to the right side.
(i) In this, words are arranged according to the place value of the first letter of the word in decreasing order from right end to left end.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order alternatively i.e. smallest square number is arranged first then smallest cube number followed by second smallest square number then second smallest cube number and so on.
Input: candy 729 machine 4 super 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot
Step I: super candy 729 machine 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot 4
Step II: robot super candy 729 machine 25 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 4 216
Step III: poetry robot super candy 729 machine home 169 144 decode 512 4 216 25
Step IV: machine poetry robot super candy 729 home 169 144 decode 4 216 25 512
Step V: home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
Step VI: decode home machine poetry robot super candy 169 4 216 25 512 144 729
Step VII: candy decode home machine poetry robot super 4 216 25 512 144 729 169
Step VII is the last step of the above input.
Q7. Which of the following will be Step V?
(a) home machine poetry robot super candy 169 729 decode 4 216 25 512 144
(b) machine home poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
(c) home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
(d) home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 144 512
(e) None of these
S7. Ans(c)
Sol. 
Let’s understand the logic behind this Question and how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that –
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step, words are arranged from left end to the left side and numbers are arranged from right end to the right side.
(i) In this, words are arranged according to the place value of the first letter of the word in decreasing order from right end to left end.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order alternatively i.e. smallest square number is arranged first then smallest cube number followed by second smallest square number then second smallest cube number and so on.
Input: candy 729 machine 4 super 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot
Step I: super candy 729 machine 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot 4
Step II: robot super candy 729 machine 25 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 4 216
Step III: poetry robot super candy 729 machine home 169 144 decode 512 4 216 25
Step IV: machine poetry robot super candy 729 home 169 144 decode 4 216 25 512
Step V: home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
Step VI: decode home machine poetry robot super candy 169 4 216 25 512 144 729
Step VII: candy decode home machine poetry robot super 4 216 25 512 144 729 169
Step VII is the last step of the above input.
Q8. Which of the following step would be the last but one?(a) Ste V
(b) Step VI
(c) Step IV
(d) Step VII
(e) None of these
S8. Ans(b)
Sol. 
Let’s understand the logic behind this Question and how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that –
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step, words are arranged from left end to the left side and numbers are arranged from right end to the right side.
(i) In this, words are arranged according to the place value of the first letter of the word in decreasing order from right end to left end.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order alternatively i.e. smallest square number is arranged first then smallest cube number followed by second smallest square number then second smallest cube number and so on.
Input: candy 729 machine 4 super 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot
Step I: super candy 729 machine 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot 4
Step II: robot super candy 729 machine 25 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 4 216
Step III: poetry robot super candy 729 machine home 169 144 decode 512 4 216 25
Step IV: machine poetry robot super candy 729 home 169 144 decode 4 216 25 512
Step V: home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
Step VI: decode home machine poetry robot super candy 169 4 216 25 512 144 729
Step VII: candy decode home machine poetry robot super 4 216 25 512 144 729 169
Step VII is the last step of the above input.
Q9. If in Step IV ‘poetry’ is related to ‘25’ and ‘super’ is related to ‘4’ in certain way, following the same way ‘729’ is related to which of the following?
(a) decode
(b) home
(c) 144
(d) 216
(e) None of these
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. 
Let’s understand the logic behind this Question and how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that –
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step, words are arranged from left end to the left side and numbers are arranged from right end to the right side.
(i) In this, words are arranged according to the place value of the first letter of the word in decreasing order from right end to left end.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order alternatively i.e. smallest square number is arranged first then smallest cube number followed by second smallest square number then second smallest cube number and so on.
Input: candy 729 machine 4 super 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot
Step I: super candy 729 machine 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot 4
Step II: robot super candy 729 machine 25 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 4 216
Step III: poetry robot super candy 729 machine home 169 144 decode 512 4 216 25
Step IV: machine poetry robot super candy 729 home 169 144 decode 4 216 25 512
Step V: home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
Step VI: decode home machine poetry robot super candy 169 4 216 25 512 144 729
Step VII: candy decode home machine poetry robot super 4 216 25 512 144 729 169
Step VII is the last step of the above input.
Q10. What is the position of ‘candy’ in Step III?(a) Third from left
(b) Sixth from right
(c) Eighth from right
(d) Fourth from left
(e) None of these
S10. Ans(d)
Sol. 
Let’s understand the logic behind this Question and how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that –
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step, words are arranged from left end to the left side and numbers are arranged from right end to the right side.
(i) In this, words are arranged according to the place value of the first letter of the word in decreasing order from right end to left end.
(ii) Numbers are arranged in increasing order alternatively i.e. smallest square number is arranged first then smallest cube number followed by second smallest square number then second smallest cube number and so on.
Input: candy 729 machine 4 super 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot
Step I: super candy 729 machine 25 216 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 robot 4
Step II: robot super candy 729 machine 25 home 169 poetry 144 decode 512 4 216
Step III: poetry robot super candy 729 machine home 169 144 decode 512 4 216 25
Step IV: machine poetry robot super candy 729 home 169 144 decode 4 216 25 512
Step V: home machine poetry robot super candy 729 169 decode 4 216 25 512 144
Step VI: decode home machine poetry robot super candy 169 4 216 25 512 144 729
Step VII: candy decode home machine poetry robot super 4 216 25 512 144 729 169
Step VII is the last step of the above input.
Directions (11-15): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input : Oscar 88 Bella 97 Toby 2 apple 19 dog 21
Step 1: Bella 2 Oscar 88 97 Toby apple 19 dog 21
Step 2: Bella 2 apple 19 Oscar 88 97 Toby dog 21
Step 3: Bella 2 apple 19 dog 97 Oscar 88 Toby 21
Step 4: Bella 2 apple 19 dog 97 Oscar 21 88 Toby
Step 5: Bella 2 apple 19 dog 97 Oscar 21 Toby 88
And step 5 is the last step of the above output. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given input.

Input : Sony 24 Charlie 23 Toshiba 11 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Q11. Which step number would be the following output?
“Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Compaq 18 Sony 24”
(a) Step IV
(b) Step I
(c) Step V
(d) Step II
(e) None of the Above
S11.Ans.(a)
 Sol.
 In every step, a word and a number are arranged .
For Words:  Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “Dell and Toshiba” in which we can see that “A” and “L” are last letters of both words but A comes 1st, so “Toshiba” will be arranged 1st.
For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers.
Input : Sony 24 Charlie 23 Toshiba 11 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 1: Toshiba 11 Sony 24 Charlie 23 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 2: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Sony 24 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 3: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Sony 24 Compaq 18
Step 4: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Compaq 18 Sony 24
Q12. What is the position of ‘24’ in step 3?
(a) 3rd from left
(b) 2nd from left
(c) 5th from Left
(d) 3rd from right
(e) 5th from right
S12.Ans.(d)
 Sol.
In every step, a word and a number are arranged .
For Words:  Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “Dell and Toshiba” in which we can see that “A” and “L” are last letters of both words but A comes 1st, so “Toshiba” will be arranged 1st.
For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers.
Input : Sony 24 Charlie 23 Toshiba 11 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 1: Toshiba 11 Sony 24 Charlie 23 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 2: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Sony 24 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 3: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Sony 24 Compaq 18
Step 4: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Compaq 18 Sony 24
Q13. What is exactly between 23 and 15 in last step of this machine output?
(a) 11
(b) Dell
(c) Sony
(d) 24
(e) None of these

S13.Ans.(b) 
Sol.
In every step, a word and a number are arranged .
For Words:  Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “Dell and Toshiba” in which we can see that “A” and “L” are last letters of both words but A comes 1st, so “Toshiba” will be arranged 1st.
For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers.
Input : Sony 24 Charlie 23 Toshiba 11 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 1: Toshiba 11 Sony 24 Charlie 23 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 2: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Sony 24 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 3: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Sony 24 Compaq 18
Step 4: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Compaq 18 Sony 24
Q14. In the penultimate step, what is the sum of 3rd element from right end and second element from left end?
(a) 61
(b) 57
(c) 46
(d) 35
(e) 105
S14.Ans.(d)
 Sol.

In every step, a word and a number are arranged .
For Words: Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “Dell and Toshiba” in which we can see that “A” and “L” are last letters of both words but A comes 1st, so “Toshiba” will be arranged 1st.
For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers.
Input : Sony 24 Charlie 23 Toshiba 11 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 1: Toshiba 11 Sony 24 Charlie 23 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 2: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Sony 24 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 3: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Sony 24 Compaq 18
Step 4: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Compaq 18 Sony 24

Q15. What is 6th element of step 2 from left end?

(a) 24
(b) Sony
(c) Dell
(d) Compaq
(e) Charlie


S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.
In every step, a word and a number are arranged .
For Words: Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “Dell and Toshiba” in which we can see that “A” and “L” are last letters of both words but A comes 1st, so “Toshiba” will be arranged 1st.
For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers.
Input : Sony 24 Charlie 23 Toshiba 11 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 1: Toshiba 11 Sony 24 Charlie 23 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 2: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Sony 24 Compaq 18 Dell 15
Step 3: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Sony 24 Compaq 18
Step 4: Toshiba 11 Charlie 23 Dell 15 Compaq 18 Sony 24



Print Friendly and PDF