IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 24th August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-reasoning-quiz

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 1 Month
5999 499/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019.







Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are sitting in a row some are facing north while some are facing south. E sits fourth to the right of D who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. More than two persons are sitting between K and E. B sits third to the left of C who is an immediate neighbour of K, both are facing same direction. A sits fourth to the left of the one who sits immediate right of B.  H sits third to the right of the one who sits second to the left of F who is not an immediate neighbour of B. Both H and E facing opposite direction to each other. I sits fourth to the right of G, both are facing opposite direction. H sits third to the right of G. Persons who sit at extreme ends faces opposite directions. K does not face north. A and I facing same direction.
.
Q1. How many persons are sitting between A and C?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) More than four
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of B?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) G
(d) A
(e) None of these
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Q3. What is the position of E with respect to G?
(a) Immdiate right
(b) third to the left 
(c) Second to the  right
(d) Immdeate left
(e) None of these 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q4. Which of the following is true about K?
(a) K sits third to the right of B
(b) Only four persons sit between K and G
(c) K facing same direction as E
(d) H sits third to the left of K
(e) None is true
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) H
(d) F
(e) D
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Directions (6-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
P + Q means P is the sister of Q
P # Q means P is the husband of Q
P $ Q means P is the daughter of Q
P % Q means P is the mother of Q
P @ Q means P is the brother of Q
Q6. What should come in place of the question mark, to establish that B is the child of K in the expression?
T % K # F % L + N ? B
(a) Only %
(b) Either + or @
(c) Only #
(d) Either @ or %
(e) Only +
Q7. Which among the given expressions indicate that J is the wife of F?
(a) P $ J % R + K % F
(b) F @ R + K + P % J
(c) J % P + K @ R $ F
(d) J % P # K + R + F
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Directions (8-9): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
There are six persons viz. A, B, C, D, E and F of different ages. C is older than only A and E. D is younger than only B. E is not youngest. The one who is third oldest, age 81 year. E’s age is 62 years.
Q8. Which of the following could possible age of C?
(a) 70 years
(b) 94 years
(c) 86 years
(d) 61 years
(e) 81 years
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
According to their age= B>D>F(81)>C>E(62)>A
Q9. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information?
(a) D’s age is definitely less than 60.
(b) F is oldest.
(c) Only two people older than C.
(d) There is a possibility that B’s age is 79 years
(e) None is true.
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
According to their age= B>D>F(81)>C>E(62)>A
Q10. Mohan walked 40km towards North and then he took a left turn and walked 20km. He again took a left turn and walked 40km. How far and in which direction is he from the starting point?
(a) 30km west
(b) 10km North
(c) 20km South
(d) 15km South
(e) 20km west
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 
In a certain code language,
“most speed the space” means “13K  4J  5R  1J‘’, 
“new look flight post” means “5U  11K  6N  15K ‘’ 
“fly mission set which” means “6N  9Q  5U  3R ‘’

Q11. What is the code ‘Encounter’?  
(a) 3L
(b)13L
(c) 3M
(d) 4L
(e) None of these
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol
Q. 12‘What is the code ‘Host’?  
(a)18K
(b)8L
(c) 9K
(d) 8K
(e) None of these
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q13. What is the code ‘Dispel’?  
(a)14Q
(b)4K
(c) 4Q
(d) 5Q
(e) None of these
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q14. What is the code ‘Distance’?  
(a) 11Q
(b)1Q
(c) 1K
(d) 2Q
(e) None of these
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q15.What is the code ‘Neptune’?  
(a)15U
(b)6U
(c) 5K
(d) 5U
(e) None of these
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Print Friendly and PDF