IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 27th August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 27th August 2019 covers Topic Puzzles.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: 

Eight Persons are going to attend seminar on two different dates-13th and 28th of the four different months starting from March to June.
Only three persons attend seminar between V and U, who goes in the month which has an even number of days. More than four persons attend seminar after P. Only two persons attend seminar between P and T, who attends on an even number date. V attends seminar immediate after R, but not in the same month. Q and W attend seminar on the same date but in different month. More than one person attend seminar between S and W. U and T doesn’t attend seminar in the same month.
Q1. Who among the following attends seminar on 28th May?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Q2. V attends seminar on which of the following month? 
(a) April
(b) June
(c) March
(d) May
(e) Cannot be determine
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Q3. How many persons are going in between R and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c)  Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q4. Which of the statement is true about W?
(a) W attends seminar on an odd number date
(b) W attends seminar on the month which has even number of days
(c) Only two persons are attending seminar between T and W
(d) Q attends seminar immediate before W
(e) None of these
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q5. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P- 13th March
(b) Q- 28th May
(c) U- 13th June
(d) V- 28th April
(e) S- 13th May
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: 
Six employees of a company are working on six different designations of a company viz. CMD, MD, CEO, COO, SE, JE. All the designations given are to be considered in a given order (as CMD is considered as Senior-most and JE is considered as the Junior-most). All of them like different books.
More than three persons are senior than T. S is senior than the one who likes Ignited Minds. Q is junior to the one who likes Alchemist. U is junior to P but senior to R. The one who is MD does not like Alchemist. R is not COO. The one who is CMD likes The Strangers. The one who likes The Secret is senior to T. U neither COO nor MD of the company. S neither likes The Secret nor The Strangers. R neither likes War and Peace nor Ignited Minds. One person likes Hamlet. The one who likes The secret is not junior to the one who likes Ignited minds.
Q6. What is the designation of T in the company?
(a) MD
(b) COO
(c) SE
(d) JE
(e) None of these
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. R likes which of the following Book?
(a)Alchemist
(b) Hamlet
(c) The Secret
(d) Ignited Minds
(e) None of these
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q8. Who among the following is COO of the company?
(a) T
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Q9. The one who is MD of the company likes which of the following book?
(a) Alchemist
(b) The Secret
(c) Ignited Minds
(d) War and Peace
(e) None of these
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q10. How many persons are senior than S?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, In row–1 A, B, C and D are seated and all of them facing south while In row-2 P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.  All of them like a different colour.
B is seated second to the right of the person who likes Yellow. C is seated opposite to the person who likes Orange, who is seated second to the left of S. Q is seated immediate left of the person who likes Black. A is seated immediate right of the person who likes Grey. The person who likes White is seated opposite to B. P is seated opposite to the person who likes Green but not at the end. C likes neither Olive nor Blue. The one who likes Blue face south.

Q11. Who is seated between A and the person who likes Blue?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) The person who likes Black
(e) The person who likes Grey
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 



Q12. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
(a) Q and the person who likes White
(b) R and the person who likes Olive 
(c) S and the person who likes Orange
(d) D and the person who likes Blue 
(e) A and the person who is likes Green 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Q13. Who amongst the following faces the person who likes Olive?
(a) The person who likes Green
(b) The person who likes Blue 
(c) The person who likes Grey
(d) The person who likes Yellow
(e) D
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Q14. Who amongst the following likes Blue?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q15. Who amongst the following likes White?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined 
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Print Friendly and PDF