IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 4th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 4th October 2019 covers Blood Relation.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight members in three generation of the family. There are two couple and three male members in the family. O is daughter in law of W. P is mother of M and N. W has only one son. K is niece of N. X is not sister of Y. P has only two children. K is cousin of Y. X is granddaughter of P. Y is not female. O is mother of X.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following is sister in law of O?
(a) P
(b) K
(c) M
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q2. How is Y related to X?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Grandson
(e) None of these

Q3. How O is related to son of N?
(a) Father
(b) Sister
(c) Uncle
(d) Aunt
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. How is W related to X?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Q5. If Q married to N then How is Q related to P?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Brother in law
(d) Son in law
(e) Sister

Solutions (1-5):


S1. Ans(e)
S2. Ans(c)
S3. Ans(d)
S4. Ans(a)
S5. Ans(d)

Q6. Showing a man, Boy said, “He is father of brother of my father. How is the man related to Boy?
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son in law
(d) Grandson
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(e)

Q7. If L is father of G. M is niece of B. B is the only brother of T. Y is mother of B. G is son in law of T, who has only one child. How is M related to Y?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Son
(c) Sister
(d) Cousin
(e) Can’t be determined

S7. Ans(a)

Directions (8-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are nine members i.e. D, F, M, N, P, R, T, U and Y are in the family. T is daughter of M, who is father of D. U is daughter in law of R. P is grandfather of F. D is brother of U. Y is son in law of N. There are three married couple. N has only two daughters. F is not male. N has only three c

Q8. Who among the following is wife of P?
(a) N
(b) M
(c) F
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q9. How is F related to D?
(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Niece
(d) Nephew
(e) None of these

Q10. How is M related to daughter of Y?
(a) Father
(b) Father in law
(c) Cousin
(d) Brother
(e) Can’t be determined

Solution(8-10):

S8. Ans(e)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(b)

Directions (11-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) P $ Q means P is the brother of Q.
(ii) P @ Q means P is the father of Q.
(iii) P * Q means P is the son in law of Q.
(iv) P # Q means P is the daughter of Q.
(v) P % Q means P is the mother of Q.

Q11. If ‘A#S@N%B$Y#I$G’ is true then how is G related to Y?
(a) Mother
(b) Brother
(c) Father
(d) Sister
(e) Can’t be determined

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q12. Who among the following is L’s daughter in law in this relation- ‘W$K@L%E*D#F’, ‘G#D’?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) G
(d) K
(e) Can’t be determine

S12.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q13. In the family of six persons, if the expression ‘E#D%G$H*N@Y’ true, then which of the following is true?
(a) Y is daughter of G
(b) G is Sister of E
(c) E is sister in law of H
(d) D is uncle of G
(e) None is true

S13.Ans(e)
Sol.


Q14. In the family of seven persons, if the expression ‘S#R@P$F%G*H@X’ true, then which of the following is false?
(a) R is father of P
(b) P is Uncle of G
(c) P is daughter in law of F
(d) F is daughter of R
(e) All are true

S14.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q15. Which of the following shows the relation that C is father of Z?
(a) C%Z@Y#N$P
(b) Z#N%C@Y$P
(c) C@Y$Z#N%P
(d) Z%C@Y#N$P
(e) None of these

S15.Ans(c)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: