IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 4th September

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 4th September 2019 covers Coding decoding.




Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language,
 ‘festival celebrate happy home india’ is written as ‘ti cu ko mo je’,
 ‘india Biggest festival’ is written as ‘de cu ko’,
 ‘Biggest growth india’ is written as ‘cu pa de’
 ‘festival happy watch india’ is written as ‘cu ti ko su’.

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘home’?
(a) je
(b) ti
(c) mo
(d) either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q2. What does ‘ti’ stand for? 
(a) festival
(b) happy
(c) home
(d) watch
(e) Can’t be determined  

Q3. Which of the following will be the code for ‘india watch festival’?
(a) su cu ti
(b) su ko cu
(c) ti ko cu
(d) ko mo su
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘festival should happy watch india’? 
(a) cu ti ko su ye
(b) ye ti su ko mo
(c) cu ti mo su ye
(d) ti ko cu ye je
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is the code for ‘Biggest’? 
(a) mo
(b) je
(c) ko
(d) de
(e) Can’t be determined

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘random friend flower’ is written as ‘la ac df’,
‘random fragrance marigold garden park’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’,
‘follow friend fragrance marigold tree’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’
‘come fragrance park’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘park’?
(a) oq
(b) rs
(c) pr
(d) ac
(e) tp

Q7. ‘come marigold fragrance garden’ could be coded as?
(a) tp rt rs oq
(b) rt ac rs ge
(c) df rt rs oq
(d) rt ac pr oq
(e) None of these

Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?
(a) friend
(b) fragrance
(c) tree
(d) follow
(e) Either ‘follow’ or ‘tree’

Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep fragrance flower’?
(a) tp la rt
(b) la df oq
(c) lb la tp
(d) ge la ac
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘tp  oq pr’ is the code for ?
(a) marigold fragrance park
(b) come fragrance park
(c) fragrance garden park
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language,
‘Special  Quality  Journey’ is written as ’15E  41U  31A’
‘Cinema  Silence  Education’ is written as ‘15N  51U  19L’
‘Medical  Target  Danger’ is written as ‘15D 6N  6R’

Q11. What is the code of ‘Statement’?
(a) 11T
(b) 11A
(c) 15C
(d) 19D
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Reputation’?
(a) 55U
(b) 20E
(c) 51P
(d) 40P
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Language’?
(a) 28N
(b) 16H
(c) 19G
(d) 25K
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Exclusion’?
(a) 22G
(b) 30C
(c) 34M
(d) 50C
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Climate’?
(a) 15L
(b) 15I
(c) 30G
(d) 28K
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:




You may also like to Read:
       


Print Friendly and PDF