IBPS RRB Main Computer Practice Set: 31st August

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-rrb-computer-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Computer Quiz

Computer Knowledge section can help you to improve your overall score if in case other sections are tougher than the expectation. We are providing you with a question set based on the types and patterns of questions asked in the Computer Knowledge section in previous years.
We already rolled the study plan for IBPS RRB MAINS 2019Computer Quiz of 31st August 2019 covers Miscellaneous Quiz.

Q1.A __________ is an electronic device that process data, converting it into information.
(a) processor
(b) computer
(c) case
(d) stylus
(e) None of these.
S1.Ans.(b)
Q2.__________ computers represent data as variable points along a continuous spectrum of values.
(a) Analog
(b) Digital
(c) Precise
(d) Mainframe
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Analog computers store data in a continuous form of physical quantities and perform calculations with the help of measures.
Q3.Which of the following is used by the tablet PC to write on the screen.
(a) finger
(b) mouse
(c) digitalizer
(d) stylus
(e) None of these
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
A stylus is an instrument for writing and, in computers, an input device used to write text or draw lines on a surface as input to a computer.
Q4.A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document.
(a) anchor
(b) URL
(c) hyperlink
(d) reference
(e) None of these
S4.Ans.(c)
Q5. A network’s __________ is the central structure that connects other portions of the network.
(a) trunk
(b) backbone
(c) protocol
(d) server
(e) None of these
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.
A backbone is the part of the computer network infrastructure that interconnects different networks and provides a path for exchange of data between these different networks. A backbone may interconnect different local area networks in offices, campuses or buildings.
Q6.You can organize your bookmarks using __________.
(a) structures
(b) containers
(c) folders
(d) menus
(e) Chart
S6.Ans.(c) 
Sol.
you can organize your bookmark into folders by topic or task etc.
Q7.Which key will launch the Start button.
(a) esc
(b) shift
(c) Windows
(d) Shortcut
(e) None of these

S7.Ans.(c)


Q8.Computers use the __________ number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) decimal
(b) hexadecimal
(c) binary
(d) octal
(e) None of these
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Computer uses binary number system.
Q9.Floppy drives, hard drives and tape drives all use a __________ to read data.
(a) laser
(b) sensor
(c) magnet
(d) pen
(e) None of these
S9.Ans.(c).
Q10.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen ………… . 
(a) resolution
(b) colour depth
(c) refresh rate
(d) viewing size
(e) None of these

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Resolution is the number of pixels (individual points of color) contained on a display monitor, expressed in terms of the number of pixels on the horizontal axis and the number on the vertical axis. The sharpness of the image on a display depends on the resolution and the size of the monitor.





Check out Computer Knowledge Videos Here





 


You may also like to Read:


Print Friendly and PDF