IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: 23rd August 2019

IBPS-RRB-PO/Clerk-Mains-Quantitative-Aptitude-Quiz


IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Quantitative Quiz
Do you follow a proper strategy or Study Plan for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Quantitative aptitude quiz that is being provided on bankersadda.




Directions (1-5): Given below is the bar graph showing the production (in thousands) of scooties, bikes and cars by a company, the table shows the percent of these vehicles exported. Read the graphs carefully and answer the following questions:
Q1. Total vehicles exported in 2005 is what percent of total production in the same year? (round off to 2 decimal places)
(a) 21.42%    
(b) 21.52%   
(c) 21.6%           
(d) 21.85%   
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 




Q2. Export of bikes in 2001 and 2002 together is approximately what times of the export of cars in 2005 and 2006 together.
(a) 0.82        
(b) 0.85   
(c) 0.88           
(d) 0.91       
(e) 0.94

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.




Q3. The export of bikes is 3rd highest in which year?
(a) 2001        
(b) 2002   
(c) 2003           
(d) 2004       
(e) 2005

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.




Q4. What is the average export of cars from 2001 to 2004?
(a) 13575    
(b) 13565   
(c) 13555           
(d) 13545       
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol.




Q5. Find the difference between the average production in time period 2001 – 2003 and the average production in the time period 2004 – 2006.
(a) 30000    
(b) 35000   
(c) 40000           
(d) 45000   
(e) 50000

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.



Q6. P and Q entered into partnership investing Rs 12000 and Rs 16000 respectively. After 8 months, R also joins the business with a capital of Rs 15000. The share (in Rs.) of R in a profit of Rs 45600 after 2 years will be:
(a) 24000       
(b) 16000
(c) 12000           
(d) 11400
(e) 19200

S6. Ans.(c) 

Sol.




Q7. A train travelling at 48 km/hr crosses another train, having half its length and travelling in opposite direction at 42 km/hr in 12 seconds. It also passed a railway platform in 45 seconds. The length of the railway platform is
(a) 200 m            
(b) 300 m
(c) 350 m           
(d) 400 m
(e) 450 m

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol.




Q8. Akash, Bhuvan and Chander entered into partnership by making investments in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7. After a year, Chander invests another Rs. 337600 while Akash withdraws Rs. 45600. The ratio of investments then changes to 24 : 59 : 167. How much did Akash invest initially?
(a) Rs. 45600   
(b) Rs. 96000   
(c) Rs. 141600   
(d) Rs. 156000   
(e) Rs. 158000

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. 




Q9. Mr. Suresh opened a workshop investing Rs. 40000. He invested additional amount of Rs. 12000 at the end of every year. After 2 years his brother Ramesh joined him with an amount of Rs. 85000. Thereafter Ramesh did not invest any additional amount. Find the difference between their shares in profit, if the sum of their profit at the end of 4 years is Rs. 603000.
(a) Rs.  91000       
(b) Rs.  95000
(c) Rs.  80000       
(d) Rs.  93000
(e) None of these

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. 




Q10.A train crosses a pole in 10 seconds and a platform, which is 40% longer than the length of train in 24 seconds. If the length of platform is 140 m, what is speed of the train?
(a)36 m/s
(b)5 m/s
(c)10 m/s
(d)15 m/s
(e)20 m/s

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.




Q11. The distance between two stations A and B is 900 km. A train starts from A and moves towards B at an average speed of 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B, 20 minutes earlier than the train at A, and move towards A at an average speed of 40 km/hr. How far from A will the two trains meet?
(a) 380 km           
(b) 320 km
(c) 240 km           
(d) 359km
(e) 520 km

S11. Ans (a)    

Sol.



Directions (12-15): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q12.    12,     28,     51,     81,     118,     ?(a) 162
(a) 162
(b) 144
(c) 136
(d) 142
(e) 158

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol.



Q13.    ? ,     5,     18,     76,     385,     2316
(a) 2.5
(b) 1.5
(c) 1
(d) 2
(e) 0.5

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol.



Q14.    18,     34,     59,     95,     ? ,     208
(a) 151
(b) 142
(c) 144
(d) 148
(e) 152

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.



Q15.    18,     10,     12,     27,     112,     ?(a) 729
(a) 729
(b) 841
(c) 942
(d) 881
(e) 901

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol.





You may also like to Read:
Print Friendly and PDF