IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 1st october 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Eight persons are sitting in a straight line. All are facing same direction north, but not necessarily in same order. Each of them has a different age. V sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two persons sit between the person who is 36 years old and S. P is five years younger than the person sitting second to the left of him. Age of R is half the age of T. V is twice as old as P. Only one person sits between U and the person, who is 36 years old. More than one person sits between R and W. Neither R nor W is an immediate neighbour of V. The person who is 24 years old sits immediate left of R. P is neither immediate neighbour of W nor R. U is 10 years older than P. Age of V is a multiple of 5. W does not sit at the any extreme end. R is more than 15 years old. W is 30 years old. Only two persons sit between S and V. The person who sits third to the left of U is 24 years old. S is eight years younger than V.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. What is the age difference between T and S?
(a) 15 years
(b) 12 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 10 years
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the age of V?
(a) 30 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 50 years
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between the one who is 36 years old and Q?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. Who among the following is 42 years old?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) V
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about W?
(a) P sits third to the right of W
(b) T sits immediate right of W
(c) Only one person sits between W and Q
(d) W is 42years old
(e) None is true

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-8): In each of the questions given below three statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
Only a few pure is water
Only bubble is river
No water is bubble
Conclusions:
I. All water is Pure is a possibility
II. Some Bubble is pure is a possibility
III. All river is water is a possibility
(a)Only I and II follow
(b)Only II and III follows
(c)Only I and III follow
(d)All follow
(e)None of the above

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. Statements:
Only coffee is tea.
Some coffee is milk
Only a few milk is water
Conclusions:
I. Some tea can be water
II. All water is milk is a possibility
III. All coffee is milk is a possibility
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only I follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) None follows
(e) All follows

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. Statements:
Only a few rock is music
Some sound is music
No classic is music
Conclusions:
I. All rock is classic is a possibility
II. All rock is music is a possibility
III. Some classic is sound is a possibility
(a) Only III follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III and II follows
(d) Only I and III follows
(e) Only I follow.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Five boxes are arranged in a horizontal manner. Each box contains different number of bulbs. Box E contains more bulbs than box B. The box which is second lightest contains 11 bulbs. Box A contains more bulbs than box D. Box E contains number of bulbs which is an even number and Box C contains an odd number of bulbs. Box C contains more bulb than box E. Box D does not have least number of bulbs. The box which contains maximum number of bulbs contain 30 bulbs.

Q9. Which of the following box contains maximum number of bulbs?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the possible number of bulbs in box E?
(a) 23
(b) 15
(c) 22
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Solutions (9-10):

A(30) > C > E > D(11) > B

S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
A person starts walking towards north direction from point A, and walks 18m to reach at point B. From point B he takes two consecutive left turns and walks 6m and 9m respectively and reach at point D. From point D he walks in east direction and walks 12m to reach at point E, then finally takes a left turn and walks 17m to reach point F.

Q11. What is the direction of point E with respect to point A?
(a) East
(b) North-west
(c) South-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the shortest distance between point F to point B?
(a) 15m
(b) 10m
(c) 13m
(d) 16m
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the direction of point D with respect to point F?
(a) South
(b) West
(c) South-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-13):

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. In which of the following expression will the expression ‘I≤K’ does not hold true?
(a) I≤G=M≤K≤H
(b) G>J=K≥L≥M=I
(c) M<K=H≥J=I
(d) G≥H=L≥I=K
(e) I≤H=G<K<J

S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. If the expressions, ‘K<J≤I>H’, ‘I≥G’ and ‘N≥J’ are true then which of the following combinations will be definitely true?
(a) N = I
(b) K < N
(c) G = N
(d) K < H
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: