IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 10th October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G like different sports -cricket, football, hockey, volleyball, tennis, boxing and golf (but not necessary in the same order). They were born on the same day of the same month but in different years. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2018. The one who is 20 years old likes boxing. A was born in 1988 and does not like cricket and football. The youngest person does not like boxing. The one who was born in 2010 is 2 years older than the one who likes volleyball. F is 9 years younger than the one who likes cricket. Age of the oldest person is 48 years. E likes tennis and he is the second youngest person in the group. G is 7 years younger than A. F is 14 years old and likes golf. Age difference between B and C is 14 years. B is younger than C.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8449 563/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following is oldest person?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) G

Q2. Who among the following is 20 yrs old?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) F
(e) D

Q3. Who among the following likes Hockey?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) The one whose age is 48
(d) The one whose age is 23
(e) F

Q4. B was born in which year?
(a) 1988
(b) 1970
(c) 2012
(d) 1995
(e) 2004

Q5. What is the age difference between F and C?
(a) 12 years
(b) 14 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 6 years
(e) 20 years

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: monsoon 31 health newsletter 96 grow 16 49 study slowdown 24 33
Step I: 7 monsoon 31 health newsletter 96 49 study slowdown 24 33 grow
Step II: 15 7 monsoon 31 health newsletter 96 49 slowdown 33 grow study
Step III: 35 15 7 monsoon newsletter 96 49 slowdown 33 grow study health
Step IV: 37 35 15 7 newsletter 96 49 slowdown grow study health monsoon
Step V: 53 37 35 15 7 newsletter 96 grow study health monsoon slowdown
Step VI: 87 53 37 35 15 7 grow study health monsoon slowdown newsletter
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 64 destroy 39 travel 19 26 down 42 watch 87 sleeping friendship

Q6. Which of the following is the last step for input?
(a) 91 55 33 43 19 travel destroy sleeping friendship 23 down watch
(b) 91 55 33 43 17 23 down watch travel destroy sleeping friendship
(c) 91 55 33 23 19 43 down watch travel destroy sleeping friendship
(d) 91 55 33 23 17 43 down watch travel sleeping friendship destroy
(e) None of these

Q7. How many steps is required to complete the input?
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following element is sixth to the left of tenth element from the left in step IV?
(a) watch
(b) sleeping
(c) 43
(d) travel
(e) 23

Q9. What is 5th element from right end in Step V?
(a) 87
(b) watch
(c) down
(d) 23
(e) friendship

Q10. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 64 and down in step III?
(a) 87
(b) travel
(c) sleeping
(d) destroy
(e) 17

Solutions(6-10):
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and lets understand how to solve it. As a first step lets first understand the logic behind the Output. If you will see the final output you will observe the following:
(i)- In each step only one word and one number is getting arranged. The words are arranged according to the number of letters present in words in ascending order from left end to right end.
(ii)- Numbers are arranged increasing order right to left. If number is even number subtract square of 3(i.e 9) in this number and if number is odd number add square of 2(i.e 4) in this number.

Input: 64 destroy 39 travel 19 26 down 42 watch 87 sleeping friendship
Step I: 23 64 destroy 39 travel 26 42 watch 87 sleeping friendship down
Step II: 17 23 64 destroy 39 travel 42 87 sleeping friendship down watch
Step III: 43 17 23 64 destroy 42 87 sleeping friendship down watch travel
Step IV: 33 43 17 23 64 87 sleeping friendship down watch travel destroy
Step V: 55 33 43 17 23 87 friendship down watch travel destroy sleeping
Step VI: 91 55 33 43 17 23 down watch travel destroy sleeping friendship

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Direction (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q11. If the expression ‘M©K$N@T#U, X©M$U’ is true, then which of the following is true?
(a) M is sister of U
(b) K is granddaughter of X
(c) T is mother of K
(d) N is child of U
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q12. If the expression ‘C*E%F$G@K, G&H@C’ is true, then who among the following is daughter-in-law of K?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q13. If the expression ‘T$U*W@X©Q$R’ is true, then who among the following is sister-in-law of R?
(a) W
(b) X
(c) T
(d) U
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q14. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘QUANTITATIVE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “COUNSELING” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than four

S15. Ans.(e)

How to Prepare for RRB PO Mains 2019 | Exam pattern | Last Year analysis:

You may also like to Read: