IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 17th September 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight persons are sitting around a circular table, some are facing towards the center and likes some laptops brands while some are facing outside the center and likes some Cars brand.
E sits third to the right of the one who likes Renault. Only one person sits between the one who likes Renault and Ford. F, who likes Apple sits third to the right of the one who likes Ford. Only one person sits between F and the one who likes Lenovo. G does not like Car. G sits opposite to the one who likes Dell. Only one person sits between G and H. The one who like Acer and Hyundai are immediate neighbours. H faces same direction as F. A sits second to the right of B and does not like Ford. C is not immediate neighbour of H. D is not the immediate neighbour of E. One of them likes Suzuki.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following likes Ford?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) F
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following faces the one who likes Acer?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons are sitting between E and D, when counted left of E?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q4. Which of the following likes by B?
(a) Renault
(b) Suzuki
(c) Ford
(d) Hyundai
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of G with respect to H?
(a) Fourth to the right
(b) Immediate left
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)

Direction (6-8): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q6. If the expression ‘P@Q©R*S, P&S, T%S’, is true, then how P is related to T?
(a) Father
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Son-in-law
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. If the expression ‘G*H©L$K#M’ is true, then who among the following is daughter-in-law of G?
(a) H
(b) L
(c) K
(d) M
(e) Can’t be determined

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q8. If the expression ‘D$F*K©R©G@H’, then how G is related to K?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Son
(c) Daughter-in-law
(d) Grandson
(e) Can’t be determined

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are seven members in a family. In this family two married couples and three generations. C is aunt of K. N is grandfather of O. L has two sons. R is mother of O. P is not married to L. O is niece of K. P is a married male. C is not sibling of L.

Q9. Who among the following is nephew C?
(a) P
(b) O
(c) K
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10. Who among the following is mother of P?
(a) R
(b) K
(c) L
(d) C
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q11.Statement: Union Minister Suresh Prabhu said that the Indian Railways will reduce its dependence on conventional fuels such as diesel by further track electrification.
(I)Reducing dependence on conventional fuels is priority for environment conservation and targeting electrification of the railway tracks so that the use of diesel may get nominal.
(II)Emphasizing on the use of other forms of the renewable energy, it is important to switch to other renewable sources of energy like solar energy, wind energy. The Railway Minister said that the environment conservation can help in “boosting the economy”.

What could be the reason of the above statement?
(a)Both I and II
(b)Only I
(c)Either I or II
(d)Only II
(e)None of these

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the above question we have to find the possible reason of Suresh Prabhu’s statement.
For I-This statement clearly indicates that to protect the environment the usage of conventional fuels should be reduce which could be the reason of reason of Prabhu’s statement.
For II-This statement is also signifying use of other forms of renewable sources for environment conservation which would further help to boost the economy. So, this could also be the possible reason.

Q12.Statement: India’s population could surpass that of China around 2024,is projected to touch 1.5 billion in 2030, according to a UN forecast.
(I)Two most populous countries, India and China, comprising 19 and 18 per cent of the total global population.
(II)India’s population may eventually see a decline in the half century after 2030 to 1.51 billion by 2100.
(III) The new estimates released said that in 2024, India and China are expected to have roughly a population of 1.44 billion each.

Which of the following negates the given statement?
(a)None of the above
(b)Only I and II
(c)Only II and III
(d)Only I
(e)Only III

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the above question we have to find which statement does not nullify the given statement.
For I-This statement supports the given statement as India and China are most populous countries constitute maximum of the global population.
For II-This statement states that there may be reduction in population after 2030, it also does not nullify the statement.
For III-This also supports the given statement as it also describes that both India and China will have 1.4 billion populations each.

Directions (13- 15): In the following questions, the symbols @, &, %, $ and # are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P &Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P# Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions follow and give answer accordingly.

Q13. Statements: R @ V, V $ J, J &K
Conclusions: I. K % R    II. J @ R    III. K % V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

S13.Ans.(d)

Q14. Statements: D % H, H @ V, V $ W
Conclusions: I. H % W    II. D % V     III. D % W
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S14.Ans.(b)

Q15. Statements: M $ T, T& J, J #N
Conclusions: I. N % M    II. J % M     III. M $ N
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

S15.Ans.(c)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: