IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 20th September 2019

| Updated On September 23rd, 2019 at 10:07 am

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.
                                               
 
Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 20th of September 2019 and it includes questions from  Month based puzzle, Short puzzle, Miscellaneous.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:

Twelve Children were born in six consecutive years starting from 2011 to 2016. Two of them were born in each year. They were born in the months of February and September. No two children were born in the same month of the same year. Four children were born between A and O. B is older than E. K is younger than O. A and M were born in the month of February. Three children were born between O and F. Only four children are older than E. Only four children were born between F and E. D is older than C. H and B were born in the same months of the different year. Only one child was born between M and G. M is older than G. N is the youngest. Only three children are older than C. G was not born in even number year. A is older than C. K was born in even number year but not in 2014.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. How many children were born in between D and H?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q2. M born in which of the following year?
(a) 2015
(b) 2011
(c) 2012
(d) 2014
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following was born in the same year in which O born?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following was born in February 2016?
(a) K
(b) G
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about F?
(a) F was born in 2013
(b) Only two children were born after F
(c) H born immediate before F
(d) More than three children were born in F and O
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-8): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6.
Statements: Only a few green is blue.
No white is green.
Only a few pink is white.
Conclusions:
I. Some pink is green is a possibility.
II. All white is blue is a possibility.
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7.
Statements: Only a few summer is Ice cream.
All Ice cream is cold.
Only cold is freeze.
Conclusions:
I. Some Freeze is ice cream.
II. All cold is summer is a possibility.
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q8.
Statements: All computer is laptop.
Some mobile is computer.
Only a few charger is laptop.
Conclusions:
I. All charger is computer is a possibility.
II. All mobile is charger is a possibility
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q9. How many meaningful four-letter words can be formed using 1st, 4th, 6th and 8th letter of the word ‘CUCUMBER’ using each letter only once?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. CURB

Q10. If 1 is subtracted from each odd and 2 is subtracted from each even number in 9634882937, then how many digits will appear thrice in the new number thus formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Original Number- 9634882937
Obtained Number- 8422660826

Q11. In the following question a statement is given followed by three more statements numbered as I, II and III. You have to read all the statement and decide which of them weakens the argument mentioned in statement.

Statement: – The population of butterflies in butterfly farms of village A have been declining ever since a rubber factory was set up. The pollution created by factory must have been the cause for this decline.

Which of the following weakens the above argument?

I. Village B which has more vehicles than Village A hasn’t observed any decline in the population of butterflies in its farms.
II. Large quantities of water required by the factories have created a shortage of water in the Village A due to which most of its butterfly farms are running dry.
III. Butterflies are very sensitive to pollution and can only thrive in areas with good air quality.
(a) Both I and II
(b) Both II and III
(c) Only III
(d) Only II
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement I is irrelevant as the more number of vehicles does not necessary translate into heavier pollution. Statement II weakens the statement by pointing out that lack of water rather than pollution might be the contributing factor for the declining population of butterflies in the farm. Statement III strengthens the statement as it mentions that butterflies are sensitive to pollution.

Direction (12-15): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:
Six players are going to participate in a tournament. Each of them has different weight. All of them play different games. The one who plays Tennis is heavier than C. D is lighter the one who plays boxing but heavier than F. Weight of the one who is lightest is 60kg. F neither plays hockey nor tennis. A is heavier than both E and B. C plays rugby. A does not plays Tennis. B does not play Golf and heavier than C. E is lighter than B. D is the second heaviest person. The one who plays Archery is the lightest person. E neither plays archery nor golf. The one who plays hockey is 10kg heavier than the one who plays archery. E is not second lightest person. Weight of B is an odd number. Weight of the heaviest person is 83kg.

Q12. Who among the following plays hockey?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the possible weight of the one who plays Tennis?
(a) 80kg
(b) 78kg
(c) 75kg
(d) 74kg
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following is third heaviest person?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) The one who plays hockey
(d) The one who plays golf
(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following is heavier than F but lighter than the one who plays Tennis?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) Both (a) and (d)

Solutions (12-15):

S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: