IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 31th August 2019

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-rrb-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.


About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
6049 403/month
BUY NOW
Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 31th of August 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, data sufficiency, miscellaneous.



Direction (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Twelve persons are sitting around two circular table as one is inscribed in another one. All of them are facing towards the center.
A, B, C, D, E, F six persons are sitting around the inner circular table.
P, Q, R, S, T, U six persons are sitting around the outer circular table.
Note- The persons of outer circular table are sitting exactly behind the persons sitting around the inner circular table.
D is sitting second to the right of B. P is an immediate neighbour of the one who is sitting behind D. Only one person sits between A and F. A is not an immediate neighbour of D. T is sitting behind F. R is sitting behind C. Only one person is sitting between P and Q. U is not an immediate neighbour of Q. T is not an immediate neighbour of S.

Q1. Who among the following person is sitting third to the left of A?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these


S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. 

Q2. How many persons are sitting between S and T in the outer circle?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two


S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. 

Q3. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
(a) F, T
(b) C, R
(c) E, P
(d) U, D
(e) A, S

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. 

Q4. Who among the following person is sitting immediate right of S?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) U
(d) R
(e) None of these

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

Q5. Who among the following person is sitting exactly behind A?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) None of these

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. 



Directions (6-8): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the three statements and Give answer:

Q6. How is ‘beauty’ coded in the code language? 
I. ‘beauty of its smart’ is coded as ‘zot pit kot fet’ and ‘in smart king queen’ is coded as ‘gat tot rut kot’.
II. ‘its good for health’ is coded as ‘bat let fet mit’ and ‘make a good food’ is coded as ‘yut sit mit det’.
III. ‘make prince king queen’ is coded as ‘tot mit rut hyt’  and ’ prince of knowledge smart’ is coded as ‘qut kot zot hyt’.
(a) If the data in Statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question while the data in Statement III is not required to answer the question
(b) If the data in Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II is not required to answer the question
(c) If the data in Statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I is not required to answer the question
(d)If the data in either Statement I alone or Statement II alone or Statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question
(e)If the data in all the Statement I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question


S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
From statement I, II king III,
Smart → Kot,
of → zot, its → fet
of its smart → zot fet kot
Hence, beauty → pit

Q7. What is A’s rank from top in a class of 45 students?
I. A is five ranks below Swati, who is 15th from the bottom.
II.C is 30th from the top and B is 4th from the bottom.
III.A is exactly in the middle of C and B.
(a) Only I                                                           
(b) Only II and III
(c) Either only I or Only II and III             
(d) Only I and either II or III
(e) None of these


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  
      From I – A’s rank is 10th from the bottom.so (45-10+1)= 36th from the top.
      From II and III- C’s rank from top =30th
      B’s rank from top= 45-4+1= 42nd
      Now, A’s rank = (30+42)/2 =36th   from top

Q8. How many daughters does D have?
I. E and F are sisters of G.
II.G’s father H is husband of D.
III. Out of the three children which H  has, only one is a boy.
(a) I and III
(b) All I, II and III are required to answer the question
(c) II and III
(d) Question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III
(e) I and II


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
 II and III are required to answer the question.


Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: A > B  C = D  E, C  F = G > H
       Conclusions:  I. G  E   II. A > H
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

Q10. Statements: H  T > S  Q, T  U = V > B
       Conclusions: I. V > S II. B  H
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.


S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
Directions (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows:
IF ‘A × B’ means ‘A is son of B’
IF ‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
IF ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
IF ‘A – B’ means ‘A is Father of B’
Q11. What will come in the place of the question mark, to establish that M is mother of J in the expression?
‘J + K – L ? M’
(a) +
(b) ×
(c) –
(d) ÷
(e) Either (a) or (b)
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. 
Sol. J is the daughter of K and K is the father of L. So for M to be mother of J, M should be the mother of L. Hence the question mark can be replaced by either ×  or +.
Q12. Which of the following relations are true based upon the relations given in the question?
J ÷ K × L – M + N’ ?
(a) K is brother of N
(b) J is daughter-in-law of M
(c) J is daughter-in-law of N
(d) N is daughter of L
(e) None is true
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Here L and N are husband and wife. M is their daughter, K is their son and J is their daughter-in-law. Hence only (c) is true.
Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
Point S is 40 m towards the North of Point P. Point Q is 15 m towards the West of point S. Point U is 25 m towards the West of point S. Point T is 20 m towards the South of point Q. Point R is 15 m towards the East of point T. Point V is 15 m towards the West of point P. 
Q13. Which of the following points are in a straight line? 
(a) S, T, P
(b) T, V, R
(c) S, Q, V
(d) T, V, Q
(e) U, Q, R 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Q14. P is in which direction with respect to R? 
(a) South
(b) North
(c) East
(d) West
(e) Cannot be determined 
S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
Q15. If a person walks 10 m towards East from point U and then takes a right turn, which of the following points would he reach first? 
(a) V
(b) S
(c) T
(d) P
(e) R 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 





 


You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF