IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 8th October 2019

| Updated On October 14th, 2019 at 11:29 am

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.
Input: 29 quora 48 diagnose 45 maths 38
Step 1: quora 48 diagnose 45 maths 38 29
Step 2: quora diagnose 48 45 maths 29 38
Step 3: quora diagnose maths 45 29 38 48
Step 4: quora diagnose maths 29 38 48 45
And step 4 is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

INPUT: according 79 summer 38 juncture 19 omi 26

Q1. Which element is exactly between the fourth from left and third from right in step IV?
(a) 79
(b) 26
(c) 38
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Q2. Which step number would be the following output?
“Juncture summer according omi 79 19 38 26”
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) None of the Above

Q3. What is the position of ‘omi’ in the step 3?
(a) Seventh from the right
(b) Sixth from the left
(c) Fourth from the right
(d) Fourth from the left
(e) None of these

Q4. In step II, what is the sum of 7th element and 8th element from left end?
(a) 56
(b) 45
(c) 57
(d) 54
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following element would be at the third position from the left end in step III?
(a) juncture
(b) 79
(c) according
(d) 26
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):
Sol. Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that
The machine rearranges one word and one number in each step simultaneously, words are arranged at left end from left to right and numbers are arranged at right end from left to right.
(i) In this, words are arranged in decreasing manner according to addition of place values of all the vowels present in the word. (For example: juncture= 21+21+5= 47).
(ii) Numbers are arranged in decreasing order, according to difference of their digits. (For example: 38 = 8-3=5).

INPUT: According 79 summer 38 juncture 19 omi 26
Step 1: Juncture according 79 summer 38 omi 26 19
Step 2: Juncture summer according 79 omi 26 19 38
Step 3: Juncture summer according omi 79 19 38 26
Step 4: Juncture summer according omi 19 38 26 79

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6–10): Read the following passage carefully and answers the questions given below it—
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H like different fruits – Banana, Guava, Cherry, Apple, Orange, Grapes, Mango and Watermelon. All of them are seated around a square table (two on each side) facing the center.
C sits third to the right of B. B likes Cherry. G is sitting second to the left of F. F is not an immediate neighbor of C and B. The one who likes Banana in an immediate neighbor of F. Three people sit between B and the person who likes Grapes. B, C and also their immediate neighbours do not like Apple. Only one person sits between the person who likes Apple and D. The persons who like Orange and Watermelon are immediate neighbor of each other. C likes neither Watermelon nor Orange. Only one person sits between A and the person who likes Guava. A does not like Apple and Orange. E does not like Apple.

Q6. Which of the following is true regarding G?
(a) G likes Guava
(b) H and D are immediate neighbors of G
(c) One person sits between G and the person who likes Watermelon
(d) G sits second to the right of A
(e) None of these

Q7. Who amongst the following does like Orange?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) D
(d) E
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8. How many persons sit between H and the person who likes Watermelon, when counted from the left-hand side of the person who likes Watermelon?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q9. Which of the following is true?
(a) Only one person is sitting between the person who likes Watermelon and Mango.
(b) H likes Apple.
(c) The person who likes Orange is an immediate neighbor of B.
(d) One person sits between B and the person who likes Apple.
(e) None is true

Q10.Who amongst the following represent immediate neighbor of D?
(a) A, E
(b) F and the person who likes Apple
(c) B and the person who likes Mango
(d) F, G
(e) A, H

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-14): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by some combinations of letters. You have to find out which of given combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the numbers/symbols codes and the conditions given below. If none of the given combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.


Conditions:
(1) If the first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.
(2) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is as vowel their codes are to be interchanged.
(3) If both the first and the last letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the last letter.

Q11. TABDRE
(a) 93#2@7
(b) 73#@29
(c) 93#@27
(d) 73#@27
(e) None of these

Q12. QHFKAN
(a) 4©$134
(b) 4@$138
(c) £©$134
(d) 4©1$34
(e) None of these

Q13. IAJEPI
(a) % 367$
(b) %367%
(c) %367%
(d) 6%367
(e) None of these

Q14. NRJTBP
(a) £26#9@
(b) £%269£
(c) £962#©
(d) £269#£
(e) None of these

Q15. Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
Mark starts moving in the south direction from his house and after moving 25m, he took a right turn and move 40 m to reach his uncle house, again Mark start moving southwards and after travelling 50m he took a left and travels 80 m to reach his aunt home.
In which direction his aunt house is located with respect to his house?
(a) south west
(b) south east
(c) north east
(d) north west
(e) None of these

Solution (11-14):
S11. Ans.(b) Condition 2 applies.
S12. Ans.(a) Condition 1 applies.
S13. Ans.(c) Condition 3 applies.
S14. Ans.(d) Condition 1 applies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

How to Prepare for RRB PO Mains 2019 | Exam pattern | Last Year analysis:

You may also like to Read: