IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains English Quiz 16th of September 2019

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main English Quiz

With every day passed, competition is increasing in leaps and bounds and it is necessary to work smarter to sail through any exam. Having a proper study plan and the updated questions to brush up your knowledge in addition to well-organized study notes for the same can help you with your preparation. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is going to be the tough exam so you can not afford to leave any important topics. If you deal with the section with accuracy, it can do wonders and can fetch you good marks. As English is the most dreaded subject among students, we are here to provide you with the new questions with the detailed solution so that you can make it this time in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains. Here is the English quiz for 16th September 2019. This quiz is based on two topics-Reading Comprehension and Idiom Meanings .

Directions (1-7): Read the following passage and answer the following questions based on the given passage.
The steep penalties for violation of road rules that came into force on September 1 under the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 have produced a backlash, with several State governments opting to reduce the quantum of fines, or even to reject the new provisions. Gujarat has announced a substantial reduction in the fines, West Bengal has refused to adopt the higher penalties, Karnataka and Kerala are studying the prospects to make the provisions less stringent, and others are proceeding with caution. Motorists have reacted with outrage at the imposition of fines by the police, obviously upset at State governments pursuing enforcement without upgrading road infrastructure and making administrative arrangements for issue of transport documents. Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari has reiterated that it is left to the States to choose the quantum of fines, since it is their responsibility to bring about deterrence and protect the lives of citizens. Mr. Gadkari’s argument is valid, and the intent behind amending the Motor Vehicles Act cannot be faulted. After all, India has some of the deadliest roads in the world, and 1,47,913 people died in road accidents only during 2017. The question that has arisen is whether enhanced fines can radically change this record when other determinants, beginning with administrative reform, remain untouched.
The core of reform lies in Section 198(A) of the amended law, which requires any designated authority, contractor, consultant or concessionaire responsible for design or construction or maintenance of the safety standards of the road to meet those laid down by the Central government. This provision, which prescribes a penalty for a violation leading to death or disability, can be enforced through litigation by road users in all States. Since the standards are laid down, compliance should be ensured without waiting for a road accident to prove it. Until infrastructure meets legal requirements, fines and enforcement action are naturally liable to be challenged in courts; the condition of roads, traffic signals, signage and cautionary markings which affect motorists, cyclists and pedestrians, would all fall within its ambit. State governments also cannot escape responsibility for failing to reform their Regional Transport Authorities, since these offices are generally steeped in corruption. The Transport Ministry could well have made electronic delivery of RTO services mandatory, something that a lapsed UPA-era Bill promised. It should act on this now. Ultimately, ending the culture of impunity that allows government vehicles and VIPs to ignore road rules will encourage the average citizen to follow them. Mr. Gadkari should lose no time in forming the National Road Safety Board to recommend important changes to infrastructure and to enable professional accident investigation.
Q1. What are the arguments that several state governments have come up against the Motor Vehicle Act, 2019?
(a) A considerable reduction in the levy generated by motorists announced by Gujrat.
(b) West Bengal denied taking the higher penalties for motorists.
(c) Karnataka and Kerela are on the process to make the provision under Motor vehicle Act less stringent.
(d) All of the above.
(e) None of these.

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Referring to the First Passage it can be inferred that option (d) is correct.
“The steep penalties for violation of road rules that came into force on September 1 under the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 have produced a backlash, with several State governments opting to reduce the quantum of fines, or even to reject the new provisions. Gujarat has announced a substantial reduction in the fines, West Bengal has refused to adopt the higher penalties, Karnataka and Kerala are studying the prospects to make the provisions less stringent, and others are proceeding with caution.

Q2. What is the reason for outrage by the motorists across the country?
(a) The safety standards of the Motor Vehicle Act making the motorists angry.
(b) Higher road fines without ameliorating road infrastructure
(c) Difficulties faced by the people to get the Transport documents.
(d) Both (b) & (c)
(e) None of these.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. This can be inferred from the First paragraph that option (d) holds true.
“Motorists have reacted with outrage at the imposition of fines by the police, obviously upset at State governments pursuing enforcement without upgrading road infrastructure and making administrative arrangements for issue of transport documents”.

Q3. What has been the intent for amending the Motor Vehicle Act and impose steep fines?
(a) The roads in India can be made well to match the roads of European Unions Roadways.
(b) The offices of the Regional Transport Authorities can become more accountable.
(c) To deter traffic violations and instill road discipline
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. This can be inferred from the first passage given below.
. After all, India has some of the deadliest roads in the world, and 1,47,913 people died in road accidents only during 2017. The question that has arisen is whether enhanced fines can radically change this record when other determinants, beginning with administrative reform, remain untouched.

Q4. What is the hindrance in implementing this amended Motor Vehicle Act?
(a) The amended law failed to attract private sector participation in development of Road sector.
(b) The standards of the reform are weak which can easily be challenged by the court until infrastructure meets legal requirement.
(c) The road network system in India is suffering from various deficiencies like inadequate road pavement thickness, inadequate capacity, etc.
(d) Despite the fact that the surface transport is an important sector, most of the roads are poorly managed and badly maintained.
(e) None of these.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Referring to the second paragraph, it’s inferred that option (b) holds true.
Until infrastructure meets legal requirements, fines and enforcement action are naturally liable to be challenged in courts.

Q5. What could be the appropriate title of the passage?
(a) Fatalities of Indian Roads.
(b) The deadliest roads of India.
(c) Futile fines: On traffic violation penalties
(d) Mob lynching in India
(e) None of these.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c).

Q6. Which among the following the most similar in meaning with Backlash is as highlighted in the given passage?
(a) Thoughtful
(b) Important
(c) Vigilant
(d) Reaction
(e) None of these

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The term ‘backlash’ means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development. ‘Reaction’ is the most similar in meaning with the given word. The correct answer choice is option (d).

Q7. Which of the following the most opposite to the AMBIT is as highlighted in the given passage?
(a) Wandering
(b) Guilty
(c) Innocent
(d) Boundary
(e) None of these

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The term ‘Ambit’ means ‘The sphere of area of control’. No given words are opposite to the highlighted word. Hence, option (e) ‘none of these’ is the right answer choice.

Directions (8-15): In the following questions, an Idiom is given in bold whose meaning can be inferred from one of the highlighted words/phrases of four sentences given below each Idiom. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the Idiom among the four options that can also be replaced by the given Idiom without altering the meaning of the sentence. If none of the sentences conveys the correct meaning, choose (E) i.e., “None of the above” as your answer.

Q8. Hit the sack
(a) As a big brother, he was always hitting the sack of his brother’s leg, but he was there for her when needed.
(b) Despite the difficult conditions, the batsman hit the stack and steered his team to victory.
(c) After a tiring day of work, he was eager to go home and hit the sack.
(d) I know you want to quit, but hit the sack, things will get better next time.
(e) None of these.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Hit the sack means – to get into bed and go to sleep.

Q9. Bite the dust
(a) In his prime, Usain Bolt Bite the dust above his competitors.
(b) I’ll be back in few minutes after putting my son bite the dust.
(c) Half of all new restaurants bite the dust in the first year.
(d) You need to bite the dust to survive in politics.
(e) None of these.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Bite the dust means –“die or fail”.

Q10. No strings attached
(a) I wish I could no strings attached but certain members of the band would never forgive me.
(b) You can’t be serious about that! Stop no strings attached.
(c) These accounts give instant access to your money, with no strings attached.
(d) I would think that Socialists would oppose religious dictatorships and monarchies at the drop of no strings attached.
(e) None of these.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. No strings attached –“Free of conditions”. The only correct option is option (c).

Q11. Once in a blue moon
(a) Obviously it helps to know the background before you jump into the middle of a season, so look Once in a blue moon.
(b) Once in a blue moon, a show comes along that redefines visual storytelling for a generation.
(c) He was storing for the future, Once in a blue moon, providing for his old age.
(d) Many of us in this prosperous country are fortunate to be able to have Once in a blue moon.
(e) None of these.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Once in a blue moon– “Rarely”. The only correct option is option (b).

Q12. It’s a piece of cake
(a) They told me I was too old for the job, and then a piece of cake, they refused to pay my expenses.
(b) The exam was a piece of cake
(c) I tried to piece of cake by offering her a drink, but she said no.
(d) It only happens to me a piece of cake that I can make no forward progress.
(e) None of these.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. It’s a piece of cake -It’s easy

Q13. Hit the nail on the head.
(a) It’s almost hit the nail on the head if you a homeowner who is in distress right now.
(b) People who feel sorry for my old bridesmaid and traveling companion are hit the nail on the head.
(c) If Jack had been trying to find a way to impress Polly he had hit the nail on the head.
(d) This enables the player to impart more spin hit the nail on the head and also extends the power zone for off-center hits.
(e) None of these.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Hit the nail on the head- Get something exactly right.

Q14. Every cloud has a silver lining.
(a) As they say, every cloud has a silver lining, we have drawn lessons from the decisions taken.
(b) I wanted it to be a surprise, but my sister has every cloud has a silver lining.
(c) You have every cloud has a silver lining about these things and I would probably have a better bash at it second time around.
(d) Unless you believe every cloud has a silver lining, the discovery of the truth of any situation is a good thing.
(e) None of these.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). “Every Cloud has a silver lining” means good things come after bad things.

Q15. Burn the midnight oil
(a) It was widely expected that he would get the funding, but he burn the midnight oil by not keeping his appointment.
(b) Burn the midnight oil, despite all the opposition, they finally got married and are now happy together.
(c) My brother has a big exam next week so he is already burning the midnight oil. I keep advising him to take it slow.
(d) The manager criticizes my colleague and talk of his average performance burning the midnight oil.
(e) None of these.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c).
Burn the Midnight Oil -Work long hours and hard.