IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 2- Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘water earth fixing food’ is coded as ‘zq ie mn as’
‘award no earth fixing’ is coded as ‘mn bn st ie’
‘award word fixing food’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
‘water food coaching glass’ is coded as ‘zq as zx yx’

Q1. Which of the following is the code for ‘no’?
(a) st
(b) bn
(c) ie
(d) mn
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
(a) word
(b) food
(c) no
(d) Award
(e) None of these

Q3. What may be the code of ‘word orange’?
(a) st ie
(b) cd mn
(c) ie bn
(d) mn ie
(e) cd qw

Q4. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Earth’?
(a) mn
(b) ie
(c) bn
(d) cd
(e) None of these

Q5. What will be the code of ‘glass?
(a) zx
(b) as
(c) yx
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘something greater achieve’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
‘feel success quality’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
‘achieve success support’ is written as ‘la vo sa’, and
‘wrong protest something’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

Q6.What is the code for ‘something’?
(a) ja
(b) ha
(c) yo
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q7. ‘wrong protest feel’ can be written as
(a) ja ha ta
(b) ta ra ha
(c) ha ja ra
(d) Either a or c
(e) None of these

Q8.What is the code for ‘wrong’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) la
(d) ha
(e) Can’t be determined

Q9.What does ‘la’ stand for?
(a) success
(b) support
(c) greater
(d) protest
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘success’?
(a) ja
(b) yo
(c) sa
(d) ha
(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘member song mail’ is written as ‘yt po ki’,
‘Boat complete dope’ is written as ‘tu at uj’,
‘mail dope Boat’ is written as ‘at yt uj’
‘member mail Boat’ is written as ‘yt uj ki’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘song member’ in the given code language?
(a) tu uj
(b) po ki
(c) at uj
(d) uj po
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘complete’ in the given code language?
(a) tu
(b) ki
(c) at
(d) uj
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Boat’ in the given code language?
(a) tu
(b) po
(c) at
(d) uj
(e) None of these

Q14. What may be the code for ‘mail delivered’?
(a) yt sa
(b) po ki
(c) at sa
(d) sa tu
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘mail dope’ in the given code language?
(a) yt fa
(b) yt at
(c) uj ki
(d) yt uj
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 14- Direction Sense
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 1- Puzzle & Seating Arrangement
Syllogism PDF For IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Prelims 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(c)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: