IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Daily Mock 20 January 2020: Networking, Programming

Practice with these 10 questions of professional knowledge for IBPS SO Mains 2019-20 Exam. Today's Quiz covers topics- DBMS, Programming, and Networking.

Today’s IBPS SO IT Quiz based on-Networking and other important topics. Mains examination of IBPS SO is going to take place on 25th January 2020. So, Student, there is very few days left for the mains examination. So, Follow the study plan and clear your concept.

Q1. The purpose of the _______ is to provide flow and error control for the upper-layer protocols that actually demand these services.
(a) MAC
(b) LLC
(c) LLU
(d) none of the above
(e) NIC

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The DNS maps the IP address to which of the following?
(a) A binary address as strings
(b) An alphanumeric address
(c) A hierarchy of domain names
(d) A hexadecimal address
(e) None of these

Q3. The network 198.78.41.0 is related to which IPv4 class?
(a) Class A network
(b) Class B network
(c) Class C network
(d) Class D network
(e) None of these

Q4. Which one of the following protocols is NOT used to resolve one form of address to another one?
(a) DNS
(b) ARP
(c) DHCP
(d) RARP
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q5. In a compiler, keywords of a language are recognized during which phase?
(a) parsing of the program
(b) the code generation
(c) the lexical analysis of the program
(d) dataflow analysis
(e) None of these

Q6. Which operation is used to extract specified columns from a table?
(a) Project
(b) Join
(c) Extract
(d) Substitute
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following protocol provides confidentiality and authentication for an e-mail?
(a) PGP
(b) SMTP
(c) TELNET
(d) FTP
(e) DNS

Q8. Which of the following is not correct for virtual function in C++?
(a) Must be declared in public section of class.
(b) Virtual function can be static.
(c) Virtual function should be accessed using pointers.
(d) Virtual function is defined in base class.
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following, in C++, is inherited in a derived class from base class?
(a) constructor
(b) destructor
(c) data members
(d) virtual methods
(e) None of these

Q10.Which operator allows to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause?
(a)ORDER BY
(b)IN
(c)SORT
(d)LIKE
(e)BETWEEN

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Media Access Control Address,” and no, it is not related Apple Macintosh computers. A MAC address is a hardware identification number that uniquely identifies each device on a network.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. DNS maps the IP addresses into a hierarchy of domain names. DNS root zone is the highest level in the DNS hierarchy tree. The root zone contains the following: 1) Organizational hierarchy such as .com, .net, .org, gov 2) Geographic hierarchy such as .uk, .fr, .in.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In classful addressing, the range of first octet should be between one of the following:
CLASS A- 0 to 127
CLASS B – 128 to 191
CLASS C – 192 to 223
CLASS D- 224 to 239
CLASS E- 240 to 255
Given IP address = 198.78.41.0 So, it is a class C address.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. DNS converts domains to IP, ARP converts IP to MAC, RARP converts MAC to IP.
So, all these three protocols are used to resolve one form of address to another one. But DHCP is used to assign IP dynamically which means- it doesn’t resolve addresses.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lexical analysis is the process of converting a sequence of characters into a sequence of tokens.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Projection (π) Projection is used to project required column data from a relation.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pretty Good Privacy (PGP) Pretty Good Privacy or PGP is a popular program used to encrypt and decrypt email over the Internet, as well as authenticate messages with digital signatures and encrypted stored files.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Virtual function is can’t be static in C++.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Data members in C++ is inherited in a derived class from base class. Constructor is a member function of a class which initializes objects of a class. In C++, Constructor is automatically called when object (instance of class) create. It is special member function of the class. Destructor is a member function which destructs or deletes an object. Virtual methods is a method which is redefined(Over-ridden) in derived class.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IN operator allows you to specify multiple values in a WHERE clause.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

 

You may also like to Read:

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!