IBPS SO IT Officer Professional Knowledge Quiz

Practice with these 10 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS SO Mains 2019-20 Exam. Today's Quiz covers topics- Computer and Network Security.

Aiming to crack IBPS SO 2019 Recruitment? Then don’t wait to start your preparation for IT Officer Professional Knowledge Exam. The syllabus of IBPS SO IT Officer Mains is vast as it includes all major subjects of professional knowledge like DBMS, Programming Languages, Hardware and Software, OOPS, Networking, Computer Security & more. To help you cover all of this in the limited time we have published the IBPS SO IT Officer Mains Study Plan. Take a test of professional knowledge with this quiz for IBPS SO 2019 IT Officer Mains Exam.

Q1.When you visit certain website spyware may be automatically downloaded. This is called a _____.
(a) Logic bomb
(b) Drive-by download
(c) Virus
(d) Drive-in download
(e) plug-in

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Proxy firewall filters at which layer?
(a) Network layer
(b) Transport layer
(c) Application layer
(d) Datalink layer
(e) Presentation layer

Q3. In the asymmetric-key method of cryptography, which key is publicly known?
(a) Encryption key only
(b) Decryption key only
(c) Both keys
(d) Cipher
(e) None of these

Q4. The attack that focuses on capturing small packets from the network transmitted by other computers and reading the data content in search of any type of information is:
(a) Phishing
(b) Eavesdropping
(c) Scams
(d) Exploits
(e) Denial of service

Q5. which of the following is a trap set to detect, deflect or in some manner counteract attempts at unauthorized use of information systems?
(a) Firewall
(b) Honey pot
(c) Cryptography
(d) Bootnet
(e) None of these

Q6.Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms
(e) Backdoors

Q7. Which of the following term is similar to phishing, but refers to fraudulent messages sent over SMS rather than email?
(a) Flaming
(b) Pharming
(c) Mashup
(d) Smishing
(e) Spooling

Q8. Which of the following type of attack where the attackers attempt to prevent legitimate users from accessing the service?
(a) Virus attack
(b) Worm attack
(c) Denial-of-service attack
(d) Botnet process
(e) None of these

Q9. In which type of security threats, someone tries to steal information that computers, smartphones, or other devices transmit over a network?
(a) Intrusion attack
(b) Network spoofing
(c) Eavesdropping
(d) Impersonation
(e) Packet modification

Q10. Which of the following kind of computer virus that hides and stores itself within the computer memory, which then allows it to infect any file that is run by the computer, depending on the virus’ programming?
(a) Encrypted virus
(b) Overwriting virus
(c) Polymorphic virus
(d) Resident virus
(e) Self- recognition virus

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drive-by downloads are a form of malware typically found on compromised web pages. By simply “driving by,” or visiting the web page, the drive-by download begins to download and is then installed in the background on the computer or mobile device without alerting the user.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A proxy firewall is a network security system that protects network resources by filtering messages at the application layer. A proxy firewall may also be called an application firewall or gateway firewall.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asymmetric cryptography, also known as public key cryptography, uses public and private keys to encrypt and decrypt data. One key in the pair can be shared with everyone; it is called the public key. The other key in the pair is kept secret; it is called the private key.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Network eavesdropping is a network layer attack that focuses on capturing small packets from the network transmitted by other computers and reading the data content in search of any type of information. This type of network attack is generally one of the most effective as a lack of encryption services are used. It is also linked to the collection of metadata.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A honeypot is a security system designed to detect and counteract unauthorized access or use of a computer system. The name “honeypot” is used in reference to the way the system traps unauthorized users, such as hackers or spammers so they can be identified and prevented from causing further problems.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A worm is a type of virus that spreads through your computer by creating duplicates of itself on other drives, systems and networks.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. SMiShing is a security attack in which the user is tricked into downloading a Trojan horse virus or other malware onto his cellular phone or other mobile device. SMiShing is short for “SMS phishing.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A denial-of-service attack is a security event that occurs when an attacker takes action that prevents legitimate users from accessing targeted computer systems, devices or other network resources.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eavesdropping is the unauthorized real-time interception of a private communication, such as a phone call, instant message, videoconference or fax transmission. An eavesdropping attack takes advantage of unsecured network communications in order to access the data being sent and received.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A resident virus is a computer virus which embeds itself into the memory on a computer, activating whenever the operating system performs a specific function so that it can infect files on the computer.

Check out more Computer Knowledge Videos Here

You may also like to Read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!