Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 27th May

Q1. ‘DigiNest’ mobile application has launched by ________, which will bring transparency and efficiency in the entire process of releasing state government’s advertisements and payments to media houses.
(a)Kerala
(b)Punjab
(c)Jharkhand
(d)Uttar Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q2. Which State Govt. has set up Tamil academy to promote south Indian languages and culture?
(a)Delhi
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Karnataka
(d)Kerala
(e)None of these

Q3. In which state an annual Cherry Blossom Mao festival was held?
(a)Jammu and Kashmir
(b)Uttarakhand
(c)Mizoram
(d)Manipur
(e)None of these

Q4. Punjab Government has introduced ‘OTS’ scheme for recovery of outstanding dues-2021 for traders, what is the full from of ‘S’ in OTS?
(a)System
(b)Scheme
(c)Sanctions
(d) Settlement
(e)None of these

Q5. Jammu and Kashmir’s which produce has been given GI tag (Geographical Indication) recently (January 2021)?
(a)Red spices
(b)Saffron
(c)Mushroom
(d)Paper Mache
(e)None of these

Q6. Which state has launched the Kisan Fasal Rahat Yojana to farmer for protecting crop against natural hazards?
(a)Jharkhand
(b)Bihar
(c)Odisha
(d)Punjab
(e)None of these

Q7. India’s first fire park and virtual platform named ‘Agnishama Seva’ launched by which State?
(a)Jharkhand
(b)Odisha
(c)Telangana
(d)Andhra Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi released via video conferencing financial assistance of Rs 2,691 crore for Which State under the ‘Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana’?
(a)West Bengal
(b)Jharkhand
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Uttar Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q9. Under the ‘Bhraman Sarathi’ scheme in which free transportation service is availed through pink buses, was launched by which Indian state/UT?
(a)West Bengal
(b)Assam
(c)Puducherry
(d)Arunachal Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q10. Which State topped the list of India innovation Index 2020 which is released by NITI Aayog?
(a)Tamil Nadu
(b)Madhya Pradesh
(c)Andhra Pradesh
(d)Karnataka
(e)None of these

Solutions

                                         

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Punjab government has launched a mobile application ‘DigiNest’ that will enable people to have digital access to the directory of state govt.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Delhi govt. has done setup for diversification of Delhi’s vibrant and cosmopolitan culture as people from all parts of the country come to settle in the Capital for work.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. An annual Cherry Blossom Mao Festival was celebrated in Manipur. It was jointly organised by the Department of Tourism and Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR), Shillong in association with the Organising Committee Flower Festival, Mao.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The ‘One Time Settlement (OTS) Scheme for Recovery of Outstanding Dues – 2021’ for Traders to clear their Pending Arrears by Punjab Govt.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Locally called Gucchi, or Morel, the mushroom, priced at over ₹20,000 a kg (World’s costliest mushroom), is a forest produce collected by local farmers and tribals.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Jharkhand has launched a scheme which is a compensation scheme which will provide security cover to farmers of Jharkhand in cases of crop damage due to natural hazards.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. CM Patnaik also launched the virtual platform ‘Agnishama Seva’ and first fire park which is located at the Odisha Fire and Disaster Academy in Bhubaneswar.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had released financial assistance via video conference of Rs 2,691 crore to 6.1 lakh beneficiaries in Uttar Pradesh state under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The ‘Bhraman Sarathi’ scheme which is free transport service has been introduced by the Assam State Transport Corporation (ASTC), for the first time in Guwahati.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Karnatak gained top position in India innovation index 2020 released by NITI Ayog. Second and Third position were spotted by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu respectively.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?