Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th June

Q1. The government has constituted an experts advisory committee for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme. Who headed the committee?
(a) H D Jadhav
(b) H K Mittal
(c) C. Shivnarayana
(d) K. Sushil Chandra
(e) None of these

Q2. Name the platform of the Tripura government 102 schemes of various departments of both governments to help people get benefits from various schemes of the Centre and the state government.
(a) Digital Tripura
(b) Benefited Tripura
(c) Smart Tripura
(d) Jagrut Tripura
(e) None of these

Q3. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has signed the first Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) linked external commercial borrowing (ECB) deal with which bank?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e)None of these

Q4. On the occasion of World Water Day, which two state governments of have signed an agreement with the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti to implement the Ken-Betwa river interlinking project?
(a) Madhya Pradesh and Bihar
(b) Bihar and Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of these

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India has announced the names of the members of the Standing External Advisory Committee (SEAC) for evaluating applications for Universal Banks as well as Small Finance Banks. Who is the chairman of the committee?
(a) Usha Thorat
(b) Keki Mistry
(c) Shyamla Gopinath
(d) K V Kamath
(e) None of these

Q6. India has signed a key pact with the Philippines called “implementing arrangement” for “procurement of defence material and equipment”, as per which the country will buy the BrahMos cruise missiles from India. What is the currency of Philippines?
(a) Philippine Dollar
(b) Philippine Rufiya
(c) Philippine Peso
(d) Philippine Rupee
(e) None of these

Q7. India have agreed to recognize each other’s offices to act mutually as competent International Searching and International Preliminary Examining Authority (ISA/IPEA) for any international patent application filed with them with which of the country?
(a) Israel
(b) Japan
(c) Germany
(d) South Korea
(e) None of these

Q8. Which state has launched the programme “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter”s name is a home”s identity) programme?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of these

Q9. Which state/UT has launched “Super-75” scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2021?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following company and Uttarakhand State Government with the American India Foundation as the implementation partner to increase the participation of girls and women in STEM careers?
(a) Google
(b) IBM
(c) Microsoft
(d) Face Book
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The government has constituted an experts advisory committee for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme. The committee would be chaired by H K Mittal from the Department of Science and Technology.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The Tripura government has come up with a digital platform ‘Jagrut Tripura’ to help people get benefits from various schemes of the Centre and the state government. The ‘Jagrut Tripura’ will empower citizens of the northeastern state.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has signed the deal. The deal will be signed because the de facto international benchmark reference rate called the London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR) will no longer work as the benchmark after December 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. On the occasion of World Water Day, the governments of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh signed an agreement to implement the Ken-Betwa river interlinking project. The main purpose of this project is to carry water from surplus regions to drought-prone and water-scarce region through the interlinking of rivers.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The committee has five members, with former RBI deputy governor Shyamala Gopinath as the chairperson. The panel will have tenure of three years.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Philippines capital- Manila, currency- Philippine Peso.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. This memorandum of cooperation on the industrial property was arrived at during the 4th review meeting between DPIIT and Japan Patent Office.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has launched “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter”s name is a home”s identity) programme and development schemes worth Rs 42 crore in Nainital.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched “Super-75” scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2021.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. IBM has announced a collaboration with Samagra Sikhsha Uttarakhand, the Government of Uttarakhand’s education mission, to introduce the ‘IBM STEM for Girls’ program in 130 secondary and higher secondary schools across five districts in the state.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 29th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?