Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th June

Q1. Which state government has launched a ‘Launch Pad Scheme‘for the boys and girls coming out of child care institutions?
(a) Odisha
(b) Telangana
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q2. First online youth radio station ‘Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil’ to appreciate youth for entrepreneurship has been launched by whom?
(a) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(b) Jai Ram Thakur
(c) Manoj Sinha
(d) Amit Shah
(e)None of these

Q3. The Gujarat state government has renamed dragon fruit as__________?
(a) Kamalam
(b) Kesudo
(c) lotus
(d) Chinese fruit
(e)None of these

Q4. The first-ever bird festival, ‘Kalrav‘, at Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary, held in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e)None of these

Q5. 40 Krishi Sanjeevani vans have been launched by which of the state’s Agriculture Department with Central assistance under National Krishi Vikas Yojana to take up this novel programme?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b)Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) b&d both

Q6. Give the name of a nineteen-year-old Haridwar-based student, who has become the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for one day on National Girl Child Day?
(a) Isha Sharma
(b) Shristi Goswami
(c) Lakshmi Singh
(d) Preeti Rawat
(e)None of these

Q7. Which of the following only state has two express way strips with newly 3300 meter-long airstrip near Kurebhar on Purvanchal expressway?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e)None of these

Q8. Who has been appointed by the Union government as the chairperson of an empowered committee for the administration of Covid-19 vaccine?
(a) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Subhash Chandra Khuntia
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Ram Sevak Sharma
(e)None of these

Q9. India’s first hot air balloon wildlife safari in a tiger reserve was launched in the world-famous Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve; it is located in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttrakhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of these

Q10. The Toshali Crafts Mela has become one of the most popular handlooms and handicrafts fairs in Eastern India, it was held in ________?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Imphal
(d) Dispur
(e) Itanagar

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The government of Madhya Pradesh has launched a ‘Launch Pad Scheme‘ for the boys and girls coming out of child care institutions and having completed 18 years of age.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has launched Himachal Pradesh‘s first online youth radio station ‘Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil’. The Chief Minister appreciated the efforts of young entrepreneurs.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The Gujarat state government has renamed dragon fruit as ‘Kamalam‘.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar has inaugurated the first-ever bird festival of the state, ‘Kalrav‘, at Nagi-Nakti bird sanctuary, located in Jamui district.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Karnataka, B.S. Yediyurappa flagged off 40 Krishi Sanjeevani vans in Bengaluru.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Shristi Goswami, a nineteen-year-old Haridwar-based student, become the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for one day on National Girl Child Day.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. In Uttar Pradesh, a new 3,300-metre-long airstrip has been constructed near Kurebhar on Purvanchal Expressway. With this new airstrip, Uttar Pradesh has become the first state in India having two airstrips on expressways.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The Union government has appointed RS Sharma, former Trai chief, as the chairperson of an empowered committee for the administration of Covid-19 vaccine.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. India’s first hot air balloon wildlife safari in a tiger reserve was launched in the world-famous Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve by Madhya Pradesh.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the annual Toshali National Crafts Mela in Bhubaneswar.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?