Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 9th June

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February____, 2021?
(a) 1 to 7
(b) 8 to 12
(c) 22 to 28
(d) 14 to 21
(e)None of these

Q2. RBI, the licence of Shivam Sahakari Bank has been cancelled as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects, in which state it is located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of these

Q3. Federal Bank has announced the launch of “FedFirst”, a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age. Where is headquarter of federal bank located?
(a) Mangalore
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Bangalore
(d) Kochi
(e)None of these

Q4. Which public sector bank has signed a First-of-its-kind Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) for providing up to INR 2 Crore Loan to Indian Oil dealers?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the following bank has been brought under the regulation of Reserve Bank of India?
(a) State Bank of Assam
(b) State Bank of Patiyala
(c) Travancore Bank of India
(d) State Bank of Sikkim
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following has joined Liink, a new blockchain-based interbank data network developed by JPMorgan?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HSBC
(e) Japan

Q7. The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) will provide USD 400 million to the Maldives through Line of Credit (LoC) to fund the Greater Male Connectivity Project, Where is the headquarter of EXIM bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unveiled the risk-based internal audit (RBIA) system for urban co-operatives banks (UCBs) with assets size of over Rs _____ crore?
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 400
(e) 500

Q9. Parivartan is a corporate social responsibility (CSR) brand of which Bank under which it has invited applications from start-ups and solo entrepreneurs for its SmartUp grants?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has permitted resident individuals to make remittances under the ‘LRS’ to International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in the country. What is the abbreviation of ‘S’ in LRS?
(a) System
(b) Security
(c) Safety
(d) Scheme
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 8-12, 2021.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. RBI, the licence of Maharashtra-based Shivam Sahakari Bank has been cancelled as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects. With the cancellation of licence the process of paying the depositors as per the DICGC Act, 1961 will be set in motion.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Federal Bank has announced the launch of “FedFirst”, a special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age. Federal bank’s headquarter at Aluva, Kochi, Kerala.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Punjab National Bank has signed a First-of-its-kind Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) for providing up to INR 2 Crore Loan to Indian Oil dealers.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has brought the State Bank of Sikkim under its regulation. Till now, RBI had the right and obligation to function as a banker to all the state government except for the state government of Sikkim.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. SBI has joined Liink, a new blockchain-based interbank data network developed by JPMorgan. State Bank of India has tied up with JPMorgan to use the US bank’s blockchain technology to speed up overseas transactions.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) will provide USD 400 million to the Maldives through Line of Credit (LoC) to fund the Greater Male Connectivity Project.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) unveiled the risk-based internal audit (RBIA) system for urban co-operatives banks (UCBs) with assets size of over Rs 500 crore.
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) at six sites across six States through video conference on 1st January 2021.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Parivartan is a corporate social responsibility (CSR) brand of HDFC Bank under which it has invited applications from start-ups and solo entrepreneurs for its SmartUp grants.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has permitted resident individuals to make remittances under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) to International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in the country.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?