Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th June

Directions (1-5): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.

A @ 3 % 4 E N M $ 8 & 6 L D S ♠ 9 8 6 Q Y Z 1 7 % R O G ⧫ 2 I B 2 U &

Q1. Which of the following element is twelfth to the left of the twentieth element from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 6
(b) &
(c) M
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q2. If all the symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be fourth to the right of the one which is twelfth from the right end?
(a) 9
(b) O
(c) R
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q3. How many such numbers are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a symbol and followed by a letter?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and forms a group find the one that does not belongs to that group?
(a) 3E%
(b) R⧫2
(c) M&$
(d) D9S
(e) Y7Z

Q5. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
34% N$M 6DL 8Q6 ?
(a) %OR
(b) 7Z%
(c) O%R
(d) R%O
(e) R%7

Directions (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

763 952 841 695 391

Q6. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 391
(b) 695
(c) 763
(d) 841
(e) None of these

Q7. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 3rd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 11
(e) None of these

Q8. What will be the difference when the third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q9. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. If one is subtracted to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is added to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in the new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Directions (11-15): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.
123 320 287 424 521

Q11. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number then, which of the following number will become the highest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 123
(b) 320
(c) 287
(d) 424
(e) 521

Q12. If all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the product of 3rd digit of 2nd number from left and 3rd digit of 2nd number from right in new arrangement?
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 20
(e) 30

Q13. What will be the resultant when 3rd digit of the highest number is multiplied with the 2nd digit of the lowest number?
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 16
(e) 12

Q14. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many odd numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q15. If one is subtracted from each of the numbers then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 8th June
Revision Test Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th June
Study Plan for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)

S2.Ans(c)

S3.Ans(d)

S4.Ans(b)

S5.Ans(a)

S6.Ans (a)

S7.Ans (b)

S8.Ans (e)

S9.Ans(c)

S10.Ans (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?