Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st December

Q1. Give the name of Indian-origin technology executive who has been appointed as the new CEO of Twitter.
(a) Paresh Agrawal
(b) Parag Agrawal
(c) Pragnesh Agrawal
(d) Prashant Agrawal
(e) None of the above

Q2. Industry chamber Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) named whom as its new director-general?
(a) Varun Malhotra
(b) Manoj Pandey
(c) Arun Chawla
(d) Rajesh Saini
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which Bollywood actor has been appointed as brand ambassador of Amway India, a Direct Selling FMCG company?
(a) Ayushmman Khurrana
(b) John Abraham
(c) Sonu Sood
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year?
(a) Ramesh Pillai
(b) Bimal Patel
(c) Nayan Bohra
(d) Gagan Prasad Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?
(a) Vivek Johri
(b) Dinesh Gupta
(c) Rakesh Agrawal
(d) M Ajit Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Indian woman has earned the distinction of being elected the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)?
(a) Hansa Manral
(b) Hasumati Rawat
(c) Harshwanti Bisht
(d) Harsha Singh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the former Supreme Court Judge Justice as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?
(a) R Sudhakar
(b) Ashok Bhushan
(c) S Abdul Nazeer
(d) Prashant Bhushan
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee?
(a) Sourav Ganguly
(b) Anil Kumble
(c) Rahul Dravid
(d) Ravi Shashtri
(e) None of the above

Q9. Children’s footwear brand Plaeto has announced the appointment of celebrated Indian cricketer _____________as its brand ambassador and mentor.
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Yuvraj Singh
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
(a) Sheel Vardhan Singh
(b) Satya Narayan Pradhan
(c) Atul Karwal
(d) Sanjay Arora
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian-origin technology executive, Parag Agrawal has been appointed as the new CEO of Twitter.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Industry chamber Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) named Arun Chawla as its new director-general.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Amway India, a Direct Selling FMCG company announced the appointment of Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan as its brand ambassador.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Professor Bimal Patel of India has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year. His five-year term will start from January 1, 2023.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat, Vivek Johri has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). He will succeed M Ajit Kumar who is completing his tenure.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Noted mountaineer from Uttarakhand, Harshwanti Bisht has earned the distinction of being elected the first woman president of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Centre has appointed former Supreme Court Judge Justice Ashok Bhushan as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), for a period of four years or until he attains the age of 70 years.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The President of BCCI, Sourav Ganguly has been appointed as the Chairman of the ICC Men’s Cricket Committee.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Children’s footwear brand Plaeto has announced the appointment of celebrated Indian cricketer Rahul Dravid as its brand ambassador and mentor.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Satya Narayan Pradhan has been appointed as the Director-General (DG) of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) on a deputation till the date of his superannuation on 31st August 2024 or until further orders.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?