Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd July

Q1. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration had launched four astronauts to the International Space Station on World Earth Day (April 22) with which of the company?
(a) ISRO
(b) Blue Origin
(c) JAXA
(d) SpaceX
(e) None of these

                                                Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd July_50.1

Q2. The Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD). It was developed by which institution?
(a) IIT Kharagpur
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of these

Q3. Facebook and Google are planning to build new subsea cables from the US to which of the two nations?
(a) Singapore and Philippines
(b) Indonesia and Male
(c) Maldives and Philippines
(d) Singapore and Indonesia
(e) None of these

Q4. Which online investment platform has set up a new R&D facility in Pune, Maharashtra, which will drive product innovation, especially in the area of equity, mutual funds, and digital gold?
(a) IIFL
(b) Upstox
(c) Paytm Money
(d) Amzon Pay
(e)None of these

Q5. Who had virtually inaugurated the first 3D printed house in India at the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M)?
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to which space agency, a toaster-size experimental instrument aboard Perseverance called the Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment (MOXIE) accomplished the task?
(a) ISRO
(b) Roscosmos
(c) NASA
(d) CSA
(e) None of the above

Q7. A professor and a research associate at the _________have developed a novel touch-sensitive watch for the use of visually impaired people to sense time accurately?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
(b) Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
(c) Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
(d) Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai
(e) None of these

Q8. Which country has launched a robot prototype named as ‘NEO-01’, in the Earth’s low orbit?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e)None of these

Q9. NASA successfully flew its tiny helicopter Ingenuity on_______, the first powered flight on another planet and a feat a top engineer called “our Wright brothers’ moment”?
(a) Moon
(b) Mars
(c) International Space Station
(d) Earth
(e) None of these

Q10. The Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’had launched the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD). What is the name of this ETD?
(a) MicroSniffer
(b) NanoSniffer
(c) MircroSniper
(d) NanoSniper
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. NASA is to launch the mission along with SpaceX. It is the second crewed operational flight of Crew Dragon Spacecraft.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The ETD has been developed by NanoSniff Technologies, an IIT Bombay incubated startup. It is being marketed by Vehant Technologies, a spin-off from a former IIT Delhi incubated startup Kritikal Solutions.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Facebook and Google are planning to build new subsea cables from the US to Singapore and Indonesia.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Online investment platform Paytm Money has set up a new R&D facility in Pune, Maharashtra, which will drive product innovation, especially in the area of equity, mutual funds, and digital gold.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated the first 3D printed house. The single-storey home has been built in just five days over an area of about 600 sq. ft using ‘Concrete 3D Printing” technology.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. According to NASA a toaster-size experimental instrument aboard Perseverance called the Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment (MOXIE) accomplished the task.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The watch was developed by prof Siddhartha Panda and Vishwaraj Srivastava of IIT Kanpur.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named as ‘NEO-01’, in the Earth’s low orbit, on its Long March 6 rocket.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. NASA successfully flew its tiny helicopter Ingenuity on Mars, the first powered flight on another planet and a feat a top engineer called “our Wright brothers’ moment.”

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Education Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD) called “NanoSniffer”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd July_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 23rd July_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?