Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th July

Q1. In which place the Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated?
(a) Madurai
(b) Dadar
(c) Surat
(d) Dibrugarh
(e) None of these

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and which country’s Financial Centre Authority (QFCA)?
(a) UAE
(b) Israel
(c) Singapore
(d) Qatar
(e) None of these

Q3. Serum Institute of India (SII) is expanding its vaccine business in the United Kingdom with an investment of £240 million. Where is the headquarter of Serum Institute of India?
(a) Pune, Mumbai
(b) Gurgaon, Delhi
(c) Kochi, Kerala
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
(e) None of these

Q4. The Government has released Rs 5,968 crore to _____ states for the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in the financial year 2021-22.
(a) 9
(b) 22
(c) 15
(d) 29
(e)None of these

Q5. Which nation becomes the 4th country and 1st Non-Quad member country with which India has established the ‘2+2 Ministerial dialogue’ mechanism?
(a) Canada
(b) Russia
(c) UAE
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Union Cabinet approved the proposal of the Department of Heavy Industry for implementation of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’. Who is the current union minister of the Department of Heavy Industry?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Prakash Javadekar
(d) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(e) None of the above

Q7. BRO was founded with the primary goal of securing India’s borders and developing infrastructure in remote areas of India’s north and northeastern states. On 7 May 2021 BRO celebrated its _____ Raising Day (foundation day).
(a) 57th
(b) 59th
(c) 61st
(d) 63rd
(e) None of these

Q8. The Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture (MCCIA) has launched India’s first agro-export facilitation centre in Pune, in collaboration with which of the following?
(a) EXIM Bank
(b) FCI
(c) FICCI
(d) NABARD
(e)None of these

Q9. ICMR has partnered with which institute for conducting a feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones?
(a) IIT Mumbai
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following organisation has launched the new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an exclusive psychological counseling app for students and parents?
(a) UGC
(b) CBSE
(c) AICTE
(d) NCTE
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in Mumbai. This center has been set up in the parking lot of Kohinoor Square Tower at Dadar.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The serum has already started phase one trials in the UK of a one-dose nasal vaccine for coronavirus, in partnership with Codagenix INC. It is located in Pune, Maharashtra.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. The Government has released Rs 5,968 crore to 15 states for the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in the financial year 2021-22.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Russia is the 4th country and 1st Non-Quad member country with, which India has established the ‘2+2 Ministerial dialogue’ mechanism. India has such a mechanism with the US, Japan and Australia.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Mahendra Nath Pandey is the current union minister of India for the deprtment of heavy industries.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. On 7 May 2021 BRO celebrated its 61st Raising Day (foundation day).

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture (MCCIA) has launched India’s first agro-export facilitation centre in Pune, in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Civil Aviation granted a conditional exemption from the Unmanned Aerial System (UAS) Rules to the Indian Council of Medical Research for conducting a feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones. The ICMR has partnered with IIT Kanpur for this project.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has launched a new mobile app for students and parents. The new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an exclusive psychological counseling app for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?