Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th September

Q1. With which financing institution the Government of India has signed a $500 million loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru?
(a) National Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following has unveiled ‘Digital Prayaas’ an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups?
(a) RBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) SEBI
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the oil marketing company which has launched an AI-enabled chatbot with the name ‘Urja’.
(a) Indian Oil Company
(b) ONGC
(c) HPCL
(d) BPCL
(e) None of the above

Q4. SBI General Insurance, one of India’s leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with Manipal Business Solutions to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets. Where is headquarter of SBI General Insurance company located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the bank has chosen Amazon Web Services (AWS) as its preferred cloud provider?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) BOB
(c) Federal Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which payment company has partnered with NBFC ‘LenDenClub’ to launch a “12% Club” app?
(a) Visa
(b) Razorpay
(c) Paytm
(d) BharatPe
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the campaign which was launched by RuPay to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.
(a) #FollowDigitalPayment
(b) #FollowPaymentDistancing
(c) #FollowDistancing
(d) #FollowDigital
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank has approved a USD _______loans as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project
(a) 200 million
(b) 400 million
(c) 300 million
(d) 500 million
(e) None of the above

Q9. LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC-CSL) has partnered with which bank to launch ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card on the RuPay platform?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers to provide easy access to investors to participate in public and rights issues?
(a) Indian Banks Association
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a $500 million loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with the construction of two new metro lines totalling 56 km in length.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has unveiled ‘Digital Prayaas’ an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) launched (after pilot test) an AI-enabled chatbot, named Urja. URJA is the first such chatbot in the oil and gas industry in India.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Mumbai is the headquarter of SBI General Insurance.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. RBL Bank has chosen Amazon Web Services (AWS), an Amazon.com company, as its preferred cloud provider.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. BharatPe has launched a “12% Club” app that will allow consumers to invest and earn up to 12 per cent annual interest or borrow at a similar rate. BharatPe has partnered with LenDenClub (RBI-approved NBFC) for this app and lending arrangement.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. RuPay has launched a strategic campaign titled – #FollowPaymentDistancing to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 300 million loans as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project for upgrading rural roads and connecting remote areas with markets.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC-CSL) has partnered with IDBI Bank to launch ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card on the RuPay platform.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. SEBI has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers to provide easy access to investors to participate in public and rights issues.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?