Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th September

Q1. Which Indian city has been declared as the country’s first ‘water plus’ certified city, under the Swachh Survekshan 2021?
(a) Pune
(b) Goa
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state has become the first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Maharashtra government launched a special mission called “Mission Vatsalya”. This scheme is launched to help which category of the community?
(a) Children
(b) Elders
(c) Women
(d) Disabled persons
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the state has launched eNagar mobile application and portal?
(a) Delhi
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which city has become the first Indian city to achieve 100 per cent COVID-19 vaccination?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Kochi
(c) Indore
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) None of the above

Q6. Kaziranga National Park has become the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones. In which state it is located?
(a) Assam
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Short-term skill training free of cost under the ”Mera Kaam Mera Maan” scheme is launched by which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Punjab
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q8. Indian women’s hockey team player Vandana Katariya has been chosen as the brand ambassador of Women Empowerment and Child Development for which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q9. In which of the state union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ initiated by NABARD and NABFOUNDATION?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Tripura
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the state where India’s first Drone Forensic Lab and Research Center has come up.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Telangana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s cleanest city, Indore in Madhya Pradesh, has achieved another feat of being declared as the country’s first ‘water plus’ certified city, under the Swachh Survekshan 2021.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Karnataka has become the first state in the country to issue the order with regard to the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Maharashtra government launched a special mission called “Mission Vatsalya” in order to help women who lost their husbands to COVID-19.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister, Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Bhubaneswar has become the first Indian city to achieve 100 per cent COVID-19 vaccination. The Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC) had launched a massive vaccination drive against Covid-19.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park (KNP) in Assam has become the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Punjab Cabinet gave a nod to a new scheme short-term skill training free of cost under the ”Mera Kaam Mera Maan”.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has announced that Indian women’s hockey team player Vandana Katariya will be the brand ambassador of the state’s Department of Women Empowerment and Child Development.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. In Tripura, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ initiated by NABARD and NABFOUNDATION.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first Drone Forensic Lab and Research Center has come up in Kerala. The Chief Minister of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan was inaugurating the State police department’s ‘Drone Forensic Laboratory’ at the Kerala State Police CyberDome.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?